TBH Winter Grand Prix: Race 5 results

(Updated 6th February)

The rain ceased and the wind relented for race 5 of this year’s Winter Grand Prix and the evening was rewarded with a record 118 finishers.

Congratulations to Mandy Dyer on her 1st place finish and to Rob Wallace for finishing 1st Male of the race.

James Dunce and Alison Dargie (guest runner from Elswick Harriers) were fastest male and female of the night with times of 16:28 and 18:07 respectively.

As always, the race couldn’t happen without the services of volunteers and special thanks must go everyone of them for doing a great job as usual.

 

A set of provisional results are shown below so if you spot an error with your name/time/position please get in touch and we amend accordingly.

 

namerace timereal time
Mandy Dyer32:3531:35
Rob Wallace33:4024:10
Fiona Clark34:0533:05
Penny Wilmott34:0633:06
Emily Morrish34:0628:06
Catherine Powell34:4230:12
Margaret Eccles34:5328:53
Ian Walton34:5428:54
Paul Brown35:0634:06
Henrik Aicher35:1020:40
Harry Hobson35:1822:18
Calum Tyson35:2020:35
Santiago Martinez35:2622:56
Sarah Chadwick35:3025:30
Lee Connor35:3222:32
Arnaud Albertini35:4121:41
Clare Savoury35:4226:42
Nicola Pearson35:4621:46
Stephanie McFarlane35:4724:47
Katie Monnelly35:4925:49
Will Johnson35:5422:54
Samantha Crooks35:5521:55
Nick Pearson35:5619:56
Emily Chaytor35:5724:27
Lamia Shamma35:5825:28
Shaun Cowan36:0123:01
Faye Slade36:0226:32
Iain Dalby36:0521:50
Chris Huiteson36:0919:09
Billy Wood36:1222:12
Edwin Wong36:1719:17
Andrew Woods36:1823:48
Chris Chase36:1921:19
Graham King36:2021:20
David Anderson36:2117:51
Lindsay Walsh36:2220:52
Andy Smythe36:2317:53
Charly Blackburn36:2425:54
Tamas Fulop36:2521:25
Peter Soward36:2622:11
Sara Sedgley36:2630:26
Kym Eden36:2720:27
James Dunce36:2816:28
Steve Bond36:3022:30
Anji Rippon36:3121:46
Phillippa Nichol36:3222:17
Nicola McLaughlin36:3326:03
Claire Miller-Grossett36:3323:03
Stephen Hall36:3423:34
Charles Casey36:3517:50
Ruth Lee36:3623:36
Alison Dargie36:3718:07
Joanne Lee36:3819:08
Evelyn Maholam36:3930:39
Paul Andrews36:3919:24
Caroline Meaney36:4029:40
Adam Wood36:4120:41
Keith Rooney36:4219:12
Dan Richards36:4222:12
David Chalton36:4326:43
Jon Moss36:4418:14
Peter Sloan36:4522:30
Jonathan Pearson36:4620:16
Sarah McMahon36:4726:47
Geoff Robinson36:4819:48
Jessica Anderson36:4927:49
Thomas Vardy36:5020:50
Sinead Coffey36:5025:20
Asari Rashid36:5122:06
Aoife Power36:5221:52
Joanne Wood36:5323:53
Maria Grady36:5426:24
Louise Easton36:5428:54
Douglas Tickner36:5517:10
Jomah Kekula36:5617:56
Sophie Marr36:5619:41
Louise Goffe36:5717:57
John Tollitt36:5818:58
Matt Collins37:0221:02
Jackie Anderson37:0329.33
Vicki Thompson37:0424:04
James Robson37:0619:06
Becky Harrison37:0620:36
Colin Dilks37:0721:37
Graeme Mitchinson37:0819:53
Alasdair Blain37:0919:09
Rachel Adamson37:1323:13
Chris Graham37:1417:44
Nick Joyce37:1417:29
Dave Moir37:1517:30
Tomos Robinson37:1623:16
Claire Norman37:1624:46
Alex Battersby37:1723:02
Dave Antill37:1819:18
Stuart Dickson37:1921:49
Kathleen Dempsey37:2522:40
Nicola Brady37:2723:57
Dave Young37:3120:16
Alastair Spanner37:3118:01
Alec Wann37:3221:32
Lysanne Jurriansen37:3324:03
David Appleby37:3419:04
Sandy Anderson37:3526:05
Kelly Phillipson37:3628:06
Claire Ryan37:3725:07
Tony Carter37:3916:54
Steve Osselton37:4020:10
Chris Parkin37:4322:43
Alison Bulman37:4528:45
Steve Compton37:4522:45
Chris Sumsion37:5020:50
Cees van der Land37:5017:05
Tony Joyce37:5024:50
Laura Dickson37:5426:24
Jonathan Powell37:5620:26
John Blake38:0024:00
Alan Bell38:0020:00

 

Points table.

memberrace 1race 2race 3race 4race 5race 6total
Paul Brown10014291128142603
Edwin Wong100100141107120568
Henrik Aicher100100106100141547
Evelyn Maholam1001371325997525
Claire Miller-Grossett10012611074103513
Stuart Dickson10010910014155505
Davy Anderson100100100100100500
DD100100100100100500
John Hurse100100100100100500
Kevin Cheetham100100100100100500
Micky Baker100100100100100500
Paul Hilton100100100100100500
Adam Wood1001411006394498
Matt Walker1007598115100488
Phil Scott1001199965100483
Adam Jones1008078124100482
Jessica Anderson1001021009385480
Claire Norman1008812910458479
Jon Moss100901009990479
Alisdair Blain1001001228864474
James Dunce1001007786108471
Alison Bulman10012010710040467
Geoff Robinson100951028286465
Asari Rashid100718013182464
Nick Pearson100878761128463
Aoife Power13114310880462
Colin Dilks1001055613466461
Nicola Brady1001296910052450
Steve Shotton1007410076100450
Vicki Thompson100441409069443
Rachel Adamson1004910012963441
Stephen Hall1001275457102440
Dave Moir100107947860439
Chris Graham1001007310062435
Felicity Watson100132100100432
James Robson100771048368432
Sophie Marr100825512074431
David Appleby1001007610047423
Lee Connor11511655136422
Jomah Kekula11012510575415
Alex Lockwood100100100100400
Vicki Deritis100100100100400
Louise Kelly100100100100400
Charly Blackburn143136113392
Tamas Fulop11853109112392
Anji Rippon1009683106385
Graeme Mitchinson10010012065385
Tom Hanson10013051101382
Louis Goffe10010010873381
Thomas Vardy121957784377
Keith Rooney1006611693375
Lucy Matheson100133140373
Jo Wood1006912480373
Joy Fenwick1001386570373
Pip Nichol10010068105373
Louise Easton896613577367
David Johnson10011649100365
Iain Dalby6211366123364
Lindsay Walsh100148115363
Jane Shearer100140121361
Sandy Anderson10010810046354
Dan Richards501377592354
Sparrow Morley1005410195350
Kelly Phillipson10010010045345
David Anderson100122116338
Sara Sedgley100127110337
Cees van der Land10010010037337
Tony Carter1001009343336
Ruth Lee123110100333
Stephanie Macfarlane100100132332
James Knox100100130330
Chris Smith100112117329
Angela McBrien92121111324
Mike Parker100100123323
Sinead Coffey100567983318
Heather Robinson10011491305
Andy Smythe10091114305
Gareth Atkinson10064139303
Mal Gibson100100100300
Steve Douthwaite100100100300
Ron Murray100100100300
Michael Nemeth10012472296
Imran Mohammed10043149292
David Charlton1009991290
Ally Polding10089100289
David Colpitts10084105289
Calum Tyson149139288
Craig Hodgson86100100286
Ann Grenfell10085100285
Mark Reynolds10078100278
Kerry Neill10012552277
Santiago Martinez138138276
Ian Jackman10063113276
Katie Monnelly45100131276
John Tollit10010072272
Marc Fenwick10061111272
Chris Huiteson147122269
Davy Wright10067100267
Matt Collins1009671267
Faye Slade139124263
Ian Maholam127132259
Margaret Finn10058100258
Lysanne Jurriansen7913148258
Mandy Tunmore9364100257
Dave Antill10010056256
Peter Soward144111255
Chris Sumsion6814338249
Kevin Jeffress1005890248
John Blake10011433247
Penny Wilmott100147247
Michelle Ankers146100246
Andrew McFetrich111133244
Alex Battersby1018457242
Alison Habebi100139239
Bryan Ankers14789236
Billy Wood112121233
Catherine Eaton100133233
Catherine Powell86145231
Will Johnson100130230
Shaun Cowan4856125229
Chris Parkin1038541229
Anja McCarthy100128228
Chris Small1006068228
Morag Kerry125100225
Christopher Meek119102221
Charles Casey118101219
Maria Grady13778215
Steven Barker100113213
Kym Eden100109209
Steve Osselton6510042207
Gemma Cowan100106206
Anna Brough100106206
Tomos Robinson14659205
Claire McElduff13867205
Emily Chaytor73127200
Annette Kelly100100200
Julie Shaw100100200
Lizzy Clamp100100200
Nick Varley100100200
Sara Tommassini100100200
Simon Kristiansen100100200
Steve Allerdyce100100200
David Beech1005246198
John Pickering10087187
Daniel Birchall72115187
Jonathon Frith10084184
Andrea Hayden10083183
Derek Vardy45136181
Douglas Tickner10376179
Will Kerr10076176
Vicky Cuthbertson10071171
Kathleen Dempsey11453167
Becky Harrison10067167
David Young10063163
Tony Joyce12636162
Alistair Spanner62100162
Rachel Griffiths6497161
Thomas Fowler9762159
Emma Brooks10059159
Gary Harland10058158
Margaret Hagood8572157
Adrian Brooks10055155
Peter Hubbard5794151
Darryl Davison10051151
Thomas Lund150150
Kerry Liddell150150
Liz Clark150150
Mandy Dyer150150
Davina Brain149149
Rob Wallace149149
Fiona Clark148148
Laura Bolton148148
Peter Kennedy148148
Keith Smith10047147
Kris Webster147147
Emily Morrish146146
Leodhais10046146
Peter Jacobs146146
Dave Rowe145145
Naomi Jacobs145145
Robert Spencer145145
Alan Wallace10044144
Christopher Mitsides144144
Sarah Thompson144144
Margaret Eccles144144
Ian Walton143143
Richard MacDonald142142
Emma Spencer142142
Harry Hobson140140
Laura Dickson10435139
Shaun Brown5782139
Sarah Chadwick137137
Claire Ryan9244136
Lisa McConnell136136
Ami Jayne Browning135135
Mark Masterton135135
Arnaud Albertini135135
Clare Savoury134134
Ed Wainwright134134
Jose Ruiz134134
Nicola Pearson133133
Jenny Tennant130130
Samantha Crooks129129
Michelle Oddy128128
David Dickson126126
Lamia Shamma126126
Mike Norbury123123
Lucas Sutherland122122
Courtney Price119119
Andrew Woods119119
Paul McGonigle118118
Alec Wann6949118
Chris Chase118118
Becky Rigby117117
Graham King117117
Lisa Cane117117
Selina McCarthy112112
Natalie Batey109109
Jonathan Powell7434108
Steve Bond107107
Nicola McLaughlin104104
Sarah Lee103103
John Goldsbrough100100
Aimee Cook100100
Amy Hussey100100
Andrew Dougal100100
Andy Harrison100100
Antony Bagley100100
Cai Chi100100
Denise Waugh100100
Elizabeth Severs100100
Evon Hubner100100
Gwen Burin100100
Ian Laidler100100
Jack Neeson100100
Joel Tebace100100
Jonathan Logan100100
Joy Allen100100
Kurt Heron100100
Laura Charlton100100
Laura Conner100100
Michael Edgar100100
Michael Gibbs100100
Michelle Banna100100
Raj Niair100100
Rob Kirtley100100
Rob Wishart100100
Ross Anderson100100
Ross Palmer100100
Scott Wilkinson100100
Victoria Forster100100
Alison Dargie (Gu)9999
Aysha Hall9898
Charlotte Carpenter9898
Joanne Lee (Gu)9898
Louise Rodgers9797
Joe Turner9696
Paul Andrews9696
Caroline Meaney9595
Chloe Price9292
Peter Sloan8989
Jonathan Pearson8888
Sarah McMahon8787
Joanne Wood7979
Tim Kelson7979
Brendan McMillan (Gu)7575
Laura Pentland7373
Harriet Chapman7171
Caroline Smith7070
Jackie Anderson7070
Phil Coulson (Gu)7070
Andrew Webber6767
Tom Powell6161
Nick Joyce (Gu)6161
Guy Rintoul6060
Jon Findlay6060
Matthew Tomlinson5959
Matt Brent5353
Dave Young5151
Alastair Spanner5050
Janette Rowland5050
Sophie Wardrobe4848
Joanne Nolan4747
Amanda Hood4242
Steve Compton3939
Alan Bell3232

 

With only one race remaining of the current series the destination of this years title is still up in the air.

Paul (Brown) holds a slight advantage over Edwin and Henrik, but with 150 pts for the race winner, even competitors as far down as Evelyn and Claire (M-G) could still snatch victory.

The outcome will be decided at the final race which takes place on Tuesday, 4th March.

Permanent link to this article: https://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2014/02/05/tbh-winter-grand-prix-race-5-results-2/

2 comments

2 pings

    • kenny mac on 5th February 2014 at 11:47

    Mr Rooney pb’d again. whats the bet he goes sub 19 by March

    • David on 5th February 2014 at 12:06
      Author

    well done Keith, and to everyone else who pd’d on the night. Although the wind had died down, conditions still weren’t conducive for quick times so to achieve a PB is great going.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.