Winter Grand Prix 5k – Results from 8th Jan

Results for the TBH Winter Grand Prix: Race 4 are in! And your top 3 were:

1. Anne Grenfell 26:28, 2. Emily Knox 26:33, 3. Layla Osselton 26:45

The 3 fastest men on the night were 1. Tony Carter 16:41, 2. Kevin Jeffress 16:43, 3. David Beech 16:59

The 3 fastest women were 1. Lucy Matheson 21:08, 2. Naomi Virgo 21:44, 3. Louise Harwood 22:28.

Congratulations to everyone who ran and thanks to all the organisers and marshalls.

 

Position Name Handicap Time Actual Time Time Position
1 Anne Grenfell 29:28 26:28 70
2 Emily Knox 29:33 26:33 72
3 Leyla Osselton 29:45 26:45 73
4 Rob White 30:57 23:57 53
5 Chris Meek 31:45 18:15 9
6 Will Kerr 31:59 23:29 51
7 Steph McFarlane 32:05 28:05 77
8 Matt Walker 32:10 21:40 33
9 Andy Lisle 32:14 21:44 34
10 Mandy Tunmore 32:15 29:15 78
11 Sara Harwood 32:21 26:21 69
12 Ross Sedgley 32:22 24:22 58
13 Ben Priestly 32:27 19:27 17
14 Anji Close 32:28 23:58 54
15 Kevin Cheetham 32:31 24:31 60
16 Matt Tomlinson 32:36 17:36 5
17 Neil Capstick 32:38 23:08 49
18 Ben McDermot 32:38 24:08 56
19 Antony Bagley 32:39 18:39 12
20 Pip Nichol 32:39 22:39 44
21 Kimberley Pickering 32:39 24:13 57
22 Naomi Virgo 32:44 21:44 35
23 Sara Sedgley 32:48 29:48 80
24 Sue Mullinger 32:49 26:49 74
25 Vicky Forster 32:49 25:19 64
26 Helen Foley 32:51 29:51 81
27 Rob Wishart 32:53 18:53 14
28 Shaun Brown 32:56 17:26 4
29 Nick Pearson 32:58 20:58 24
30 Louise Harwood 32:58 22:28 40
31 Kerry Reed 33:02 22:32 41
32 Euan Clubbs 33:02 19:32 19
33 Keith Rooney 33:05 21:05 27
34 John Tollitt 33:05 18:35 10
35 Michael Hancock 33:06 22:36 42
36 Chris Parkin 33:07 22:07 38
37 Dave Antill 33:07 19:37 20
38 Lucy Matheson 33:08 21:08 28
39 Rachel Adamson 33:15 22:45 46
40 James Knox 33:17 21:17 29
41 Becky Parkin 33:19 26:19 68
42 Andy Harrison 33:20 18:50 13
43 Ben Thackery 33:21 21:51 36
44 Chris Hughes 33:22 22:22 39
45 Jonathon Frith 33:24 21:54 37
46 John Finlay 33:24 19:24 16
47 David Beech 33:29 16:59 3
48 Graham King 33:30 21:00 25
49 Gillian Parkin 33:31 26:31 71
50 Sinead Coffey 33:32 25:32 65
51 Tim Hawkins 33:33 21:33 32
52 Stephen Barker 33:34 19:04 15
53 Meg Parkin 33:36 22:36 43
54 Paul Turnbull 33:37 17:37 6
55 Mark Prendergast 33:38 18:38 11
56 Tony Carter 33:41 16:41 1
57 Guy Rintoul 33:42 20:42 22
58 Claire Miller-Grossitt 33:43 22:43 45
59 Leodhais 33:43 20:43 23
60 Kevin Jeffress 33:43 16:43 2
61 Jasmine Black 33:45 22:45 47
62 Vicky Cuthbertson 33:46 24:46 61
63 Elspeth Lawson 33:47 25:17 62
64 Bridgette Shaw 33:48 25:18 63
65 Scott Wilkinson 33:49 27:49 76
66 Peter Sloan 33:49 21:19 30
67 Tom Hanson 33:53 21:23 31
68 Julie Shaw 33:56 23:26 50
69 Gary Wright 33:57 19:57 21
70 Mark Jackson 33:58 19:28 18
71 Stu Collier 33:59 17:59 8
72 Aimee Cook 34:01 24:01 55
73 Kenny Mac 34:07 17:37 7
74 Mike Parker 34:15 22:45 48
75 Claire Smith 34:18 27:48 75
76 Caroline Smith 34:28 24:28 59
77 Alan Wallace 34:32 21:02 26
78 Hillary Shaw 34:36 26:06 66
79 Nicola Brady 34:40 26:10 67
80 Holly White 34:49 23:49 52
81 Jo Lee 35:35 29:35 79
82 Andrea Hayden 36:42 33:42 82

 

The results can also be found on the The Power of 10 website

 

Latest points table.

 

PositionSurnameFirst NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total
1SedgleySara100997078347
2WilkinsonScott1001009836334
3ParkinJillian100937052315
4ParkinChris100797065314
5DicksonStuart100686370301
6SmithCaroline100837725285
7BrownShaun100723973284
8WishartRob100842474282
9SmithClare100857026281
10ClubbsEuan100812869278
11RooneyKeith100446168273
12DilksColin100465670272
13CookAimee100618129271
14DavisonDarryl100514770268
15CheethamKevin0898986264
16HindmarchTeresa10097640261
17Miller-GrossettClaire100427543260
18CloseAnji10007087257
19RintoulGuy100308044254
20NicholPhillippa10007081251
21ShawJulie100675033250
22HawkinsTim100574250249
23TollittJohn100493167247
24HansonTom100545434242
25AdamsonRachel10007962241
26CarterTony100524345240
27YoungDave10069070239
28McBrideDominic10056760232
29JeffressKevin100385141230
30SloanPeter100533835226
31PearsonNick0718272225
32TomlinsonMatty10040085225
33BarkerStephen10076049225
34LockwoodAlex0777470221
35KellyAnnette10059600219
36MarrSophie10063520215
37BlackJasmine10007340213
38BagleyAnthony02910082211
39ParkinMegan0956848211
40WallaceAlan10008424208
41Leodhais10066042208
42ThompsonMark10003670206
43KristiansenSimon0737060203
44FenwickMarc10045580203
45KingFrances10043590202
46PalmerRoss0707060200
47LaidlerIan10047530200
48FenwickJoy1000990199
49ComptonSteve10058410199
50McFarlaneStephanie1000094194
51AllerdyceSteve0744970193
52HurseJohn10002170191
53MullingerSue0822977188
54MullingerJordan10039460185
55RileyBen096870183
56DavidsonCarol1008000180
57KingGraham10002653179
58PrendergastMark10003246178
59LordDon1007800178
60BradyNicola10055022177
61OhlsonNatalie088880176
62JaroszkiewiczAmy091850176
63VirgoNaomi092079171
64RipponAnji1000700170
65ClarkRob1000700170
66WilmottPenny1000070170
67HallMark1000070170
68ForsterVicky009276168
69HabebiAlison1000650165
70KirtleyRob1006200162
71ShawBridget0279637160
72HughesChris1000057157
73CuthbertsonVicki0506639155
74HarwoodLouise008371154
75HancockMichael086066152
76CoffeySinead0376251150
77FrithJonathon009356149
78ThackeryBen009158149
79AllanLuke1004800148
80FinlayJonathon009055145
81MorleySparrow1000440144
82ReedKerry006970139
83De GiovanniRob1000370137
84WrightEmma1000350135
85MathesonLucy007163134
86SmithKeith065670132
87WrightGary1000032132
88ReynoldsMark1003200132
89WaughDenise007060130
90SchofieldRichard007060130
91MurrayRon007060130
92MoirDave007060130
93MeekKate007060130
94HiltonPaul007060130
95GoffeLouis007060130
96DeritisVicki007060130
97ApplebyDavid007060130
98BakerMicky007060130
99AndersonDave007060130
101AntillDave060064124
102RowleyClaire028950123
103AllanGail075480123
104BirchallDan1000230123
105BeechDavid0412754122
106ParkerMike009427121
107HaydenAndrea098019117
108PowellJonathon035780113
109AndersonJessica003370103
110RoweDave033070103
111WallsMick100000100
112ThompsonGlen100000100
113NeesonJack100000100
114MitsidesChris100000100
115MarrPaula100000100
116HoneysettSimon100000100
117HogbenRyan100000100
118HallRyan100000100
119GrenfellAnnette000100100
120FreemanCarolina100000100
121FoxHelen100000100
122CarpenterCharlotte100000100
123AllisonMark100000100
124KnoxEmily0009999
125OsseltonLayla0009898
126GascoigneNeil0097097
127WhiteRob0009797
128MeekChris0009696
129KerrWill0009595
130BlairStephen0940094
131WalkerMatt0009393
132LisleAndy0009292
133TunmoreMandy0009191
134McBrideTom0900090
135HarwoodSara0009090
136SedgleyRoss0008989
137PriestleyBen0008888
138NorburyMike0870087
139AnkersBryan0086086
140CapstickNeil0008484
141McDermottBen0008383
142PickeringKimberley0008080
143FoleyHelen0007575
144AndersonSandy0072072
145RutherfordDanielle0070070
146RobsonChris0070070
147GrahamChris0070070
148GibsonMal0070070
149ClampLizzy0007070
150WhelanTom0640064
151KnoxJames0006161
152ParkinBecky0006060
153HarrisonAndy0005959
154PrestonKatherine0057057
155VarleyNick0055055
156TurnbullPaul0004747
157HargreavesStephen0045045
158EvansWill0040040
159LawsonElspeth0003838
160ThompsonVicki0360036
161GordonKate0034034
162DixonStephen0340034
163JacksonMark0003131
164CornellLynne0310031
165ChambersKim0030030
166CollierStu0003030
167MoirEmma0260026
168PrestonMark0025025
169ShawHilary0002323
170WardrobeSophie0022022
171WhiteHolly0002121
172LeeJoanne0002020

Permanent link to this article: https://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2013/01/09/winter-grand-prix-5k-results-from-8th-jan/

3 comments

3 pings

    • colin dilks on 9th January 2013 at 18:10

    Just want to say ‘Well done’ to all those who ran the Grand Prix – it was my first time as a marshall and you all looked as if you were enjoying yourselves (especially on the return half!)

    Thanks to DD for organising the marshalling team!

    • kevin cheetham on 9th January 2013 at 18:54

    cracking turn out last neet i think colin is correct in saying everyone enjoying the race judging by the conversations i had with people on the way back to the pool huge thank you to everyone who work behind the scenes and marsalls on the night giving up the oppotunity to run making the the race such a success
    next stop this Sunday when the sea of BLACK AND WHITE will descend on Durham

    • The Chair on 13th January 2013 at 09:23

    82 runners + 20 or so marshals is a fantastic reflection of the current health of the club! There are open road races that would be grateful for that level of support, so well done to every one who took part or helped on the night. Another brilliant statement from the fastest-growing club in the north east!

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.