Results Round-up: April 2019

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 30th April 2019)

Please leave a comment below if your result/race is missing from the list or if you ran a Personal Best (PB) in an event.


Cheviot Trail Series: Race 2 (Ingram to Wooler): Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeNameOther
01:05:50Paul O'Mara1st place :thumbsup:
01:16:59Little D
01:29:35Claire Norman
01:40:39Adam Jones
01:40:40Felicity Watson
01:45:59Garry Douglass
01:47:23Keelie Garrard
02:00:29Karen Richardson
02:02:01Elaine O'Mara
02:02:04Jessica Anderson
02:02:18Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

Isle of Arran 10K: Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:39:41Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Run Durham Hamsterley 10K: Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:46:13Joanne Lee1st FV45 :good:
Full results can be found here

Terry O’Gara Memorial 5K: Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:16:22Lee Gifford
00:16:54Mark towardPB :thumbsup:
00:17:16Jevan Robertson
00:17:33John HursePB :thumbsup:
00:18:03Jon Moss
00:18:25Sophie MarrPB :thumbsup:
00:18:57Andy ChiuPB :thumbsup:
00:19:30Kevin Sorlie
00:21:17David Young
00:23:58Daniel Greenhough
00:24:31Zara Hough
00:24:58Kerry Reed
00:25:07James Prescott
00:25:28Keith GrahamMV70 Club Record :good:
Full results can be found here

London Marathon: Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeName 
03:33:18Charlotte CarpenterPB & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
03:13:20Dan Carter
05:55:05Cheryl Charlton
03:24:55Ria ChastonPB :thumbsup:
03:19:13Mairi Clancy
04:23:09Steph Davidson
03:17:55Andy Harrison
04:26:19Rob Kirtley
04:18:35Alex Lockwood
02:48:49Sparrow Morley
03:28:50Rachael PerownePB :thumbsup:
03:46:54David Rowe
04:41:25Sarah RushbrookeFirst marathon :good:
02:55:12Chris StockdalePB :thumbsup:
04:56:23Ian Walton
04:17:41Gary Whalen
Full results can be found here

Blackpool Marathon: Sunday 28th April 2019

TimeName
04:12:22Rob Wishart
Full results can be found here

Mid Cheshire 5K: Friday 26th April 2019

TimeNameOther
0:15:04Terry ScottPB & MV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

The Helmsley 10K Challenge: Sunday 21st April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:34:42Tom Charlton1st Place :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

North Tyneside 10K: Sunday 21st April 2019

Finish Time (Gun)NameOther
00:37:32Christopher WestPB :thumbsup:
00:38:05Richard Tailford2nd MV55 :good:
00:38:14Dave Hartis
00:39:06Simon Kristiansen
00:39:06Sophie Marr2nd Lady :good:
00:40:20Rachel Adamson3rd Lady & PB :thumbsup:
00:42:50Nicholas Pearson
00:43:27David Daniels
00:43:44Neil ThompsonPB :thumbsup:
00:44:49Michael Bell
00:45:21David Young
00:45:25Chris Sumsion
00:47:12Graham King
00:48:00Louise Lennox
00:49:26Adam Jones
00:49:35Marie Costello
00:49:41Nik Mohamed Kamal
00:51:05Laura Carrick
00:51:07David Kennedy
00:53:10Phillip Wright
00:53:52Colin Rogerson
00:54:02Sarah Rushbrooke
00:54:15Justine Carrion-Weiss
00:55:01Janet Robinson
00:55:01Karen 0rd
00:55:51Darran James
00:56:04James Prescott
00:57:57Julie Killick
00:59:22Alison Bulman
01:00:09Joanne Wood
01:00:54Katherine Wilson
01:01:27Ian Windsor
01:01:39Lucy Miller
01:03:33Faye Slade
01:04:24Roger Heath
01:18:20Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

Elswick Harriers Good Friday Relays: Friday 19th April 2019

CATEGORYLEG 1LEG 2LEG 3TEAM TIMETEAM POSITION
Vet WomenAlison Dargie (13:10)Rachel Gill (14:09)Kathryn Stevenson (13:00)00:40:192nd :good:
Vet WomenLyndsey Thompson (14:25)Kerry Reed (16:37)Heather Dorman (14:50)00:45:52
Vet WomenGillian Parkin (15:58)Julie Killick (17:36)Emma Moir (18:56)00:52:30
Sen WomenSophie Marr (12:41)Rachel Adamson (13:46)Mairi Clancy (13:27)00:39:54
Sen WomenMegan Parkin (13:42)Lucy Turzynski (13:59)Rebecca Parkin (13:37)00:41:18
Sen WomenRia Chaston (14:16)Caroline Williams (15:15)Sarah Wharton (14:23)00:43:54
Sen WomenRachael Estrop (15:20)Lucy Dunbar (15:42)Ashleigh Soward (15:10)00:46:12
Sen WomenClaire Norman (15:22)Clara Riach (16:06)Gemma Finnie (16:06)00:47:34
Sen WomenLysanne Jurriansen (14:52)Justine Carrion-Weiss (16:17)Claire McElduff (17:19)00:48:28
Sen WomenDeborah Amis (16:21)Steph Isaac (17:24)Natasha Glenville (17:55)00:51:40
Full results can be found here
CATEGORYLEG 1LEG 2LEG 3LEG 4TEAM TIMETEAM POSITION
Vet MenPaul Turnbull (11:24)Keith Smith (11:41)David Wright (11:45)David Moir (12:47)00:47:372nd :good:
Vet MenKevin Sorlie (13:08)Steve Attley (13:27)Colin Rogerson (14:48)David Appleby (13:16)00:54:39
Vet MenSimon Kirkley (17:13)John Grimshaw (16:28)Ian Parker (16:05)Tony Baines (14:53)01:04:39
Sen MenFinn Brodie (10:34)Terry Scott (10:37)Kieran Reay (11:15)Marc Fenwick (10:42)00:43:082nd :good:
Sen MenPaul O'Mara (11:17)Lee Gifford (11:20)Tom Charlton (11:01)Michael Hedley (11:10)00:44:48
Sen MenMark Toward (11:25)Connor Braithwaite (11:24)Chris Huitson (12:05)John Hurse (12:12)00:47:06
Sen MenMark Lyon (12:37)Phil Scot (12:36)Adrian Hall (12:45)Jamie Wilson (13:11)00:51:09
Sen MenLouis Goffe (12:54)Rory Tait (14:07)Andy Chiu (12:51)Andrew Sears (14:59)00:54:51
Sen MenMatt Pearson (17:45)Adam Jones (15:36)David Cornish (15:30)Craig MacDougall (15:46)01:04:37
Full results can be found here

Boston Marathon: Monday 15th April 2019

TimeNameOther
03:48:21Laura Irving
Full results can be found here

Vale of York 10M: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
01:03:36Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45, 84.2 % Age Grading, PB & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
01:16:08Yamuna Thiru
Full results can be found here

Hartlepool Marina 5M: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:28:19Mark TowardPB :thumbsup:
00:29:55Richard Tailford1st MV55 & MV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:35:55Georgia Wilding
00:38:59Lysanne Jurriansen
00:42:02Min Na Eii
00:48:21Elaine O'Mara
Full results can be found here

Chase the Kite 10K:Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:50:46Alan Macaulay
01:07:07Sylvia Eggo
Full results can be found here

Sheffield Half Marathon: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
01:25:27Pierre McCarthyPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Run Northumberland Cragside 5K: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:25:25Garry Douglass9th
Full results can be found here

Run Northumberland Cragside 10K: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:44:23Shaun Roberts
00:50:45Daniel Greenhough
00:50:49Tamsin Jeffery
00:52:21Annette Kelly
00:53:31Isabel Clough
00:57:47Alexandra Battersby
00:57:49Eoghan Quigley
01:20:52Catherine Scott
01:20:52Adam Jones
Full results can be found here

Lancaster Three Bridges 10K: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
0:57:32Michael Higgins
Full results can be found here

Sand Dancer 10K MT: Sunday 14th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:36:36Sparrow7th
00:36:51Keith Smith1st MV50 :good:
00:41:23Kevin Sorlie
00:41:41Little D
00:43:35Becky Parkin2nd Senior Lady :good:
00:44:08Heather Dorman3rd FV45 :good:
00:44:29Andrew Quinn
00:47:07Chris Parkin
00:47:34Marc Marshall
00:48:24Claire Norman
00:49:04Gill Parkin1st FV55 :good:
00:51:57Gemma Lynch
00:52:08James Prescott
00:53:12Zara Hough
00:53:17Jon Moss
00:57:31Ian Windsor
01:02:09Patrick Cummings
Full results can be found here

Track & Field Meet (Perth, AUS): Saturday 13th April 2019

EventTime/HeightNameOther
60m8.92Stuart Walker
200m30.04Stuart WalkerMV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
High Jump1.30mStuart WalkerMV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
Triple Jump7.60mStuart Walker
Full results can be found here

Spring Coast Road 5K (Redcar): Wednesday 10th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:18:23Richard Tailford84.0% Age Grading :thumbsup:
00:18:37Sophie Marr1st Lady :good:
Full results can be found here

Druridge Bay Marathon: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
03:59:43Ian Parker2nd MV55 :good:
04:36:29Adam Jones5th MV40 :good:
Full results can be found here

Druridge Bay Half Marathon: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
02:02:33James Prescott
Full results can be found here

Acorn National Event (Orienteering event) at Eston Moor & Lazenby Bank: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
01:01:40Matt Walker2nd place :good: (on Red course)
Full results can be found hereInformation about CLOK can be found here

Manchester Marathon: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
02:58:27Jevan RobertsonPB :thumbsup:
02:59:43Peter KullarPB :thumbsup:
03:00:10Christopher WestPB :thumbsup:
03:00:25David MoirMV50 Club Record :thumbsup:
03:04:49David Hartis1st Marathon :good:
03:12:38Steve AttleyPB :thumbsup:
03:29:32David Young
00:35:59Neil Thompson1st Marathon :good:
03:58:58Marie Costello1st Marathon :good:
03:58:59David Rowe
04:08:03Alexandra Battersby
04:20:23Nik Mohamed Kamal
04:37:17Shaun Cowan
04:37:17Ian Walton
04:48:42Laney Fitzpatrick1st Marathon :good:
04:55:44Andrew Sears
Full results can be found here

Blyth 10K: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
00:31:48Terry Scott1st MV45 & 4th overall :thumbsup:
00:33:00Marc Fenwick
00:35:02Tim KelsoPB :thumbsup:
00:35:28David Wright
00:36:30Justin Januszewski
00:37:51Mark LyonPB :thumbsup:
00:38:42Sophie MarrPB :thumbsup:
00:39:24Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45, PB & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:40:13Ben Reay
00:41:31Joanne Lee3rd FV45 :good:
00:41:48Colin RogersonPB :thumbsup:
00:42:25Rachel GillPB :thumbsup:
00:43:04Shaun Roberts
00:43:27Andrew Quinn
00:44:55Chris Sumsion
00:45:12Graham King
00:47:10Clara Riach
00:49:26Rachael SpannerPB :thumbsup:
00:50:14David Cornish
00:50:13Janet RobinsonPB :thumbsup:
00:54:03Louise Gibson
00:54:13Keelie Garrad
00:58:15Alison Bulman
01:00:35Ian WindsorPB :thumbsup:
01:09:39Claire Wynarczyk
01:14:04Helen Blades
Full results can be found here

Baildon Boundary Way Half Marathon: Sunday 7th April 2019

TimeNameOther
1:43:30Little D
Full results can be found here

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 3rd April 2019

TimeNameOther
0:5:31Jon MossPB :thumbsup:
0:6:38Chris Parkin
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/04/30/results-round-up-april-2019/

2 comments

    • Sarah Rushbrooke on 30th April 2019 at 15:27
    • Reply

    Can I have a little emoji as London was my first Marathon! 😊 love Sarah x

    1. Of course you can Sarah.
      Many congratulations on finishing your first (of many?) marathon.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.