Results round-up: July 2018

A round-up of race results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 1st August 2018)

Please get in touch if your result is missing or you have ran a Personal Best (PB). 

 

NEMAA Track & Field (Jarrow): Monday 30th July 2018

EventTime/DistanceNameOther
Discus17.34Jamie Wilson (M35)
800m2:35.3Jamie Wilson (M35)
800m2:35.9David Hartis (M35)
800m2:28.1Kevin Sorlie (M40)
200m33.9David Hartis (M35)
200m28.6Kevin Sorlie (M40)MV40 Club Record :thumbsup:
4 x 400m4:25.0Jamie Wilson
Jon Moss
David Hartis
Kevin Sorlie
MV35 Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Fort William Marathon: Sunday 29th July 2018

TimeNameOther
4:57:08Daniel Law
4:57:09Helen Mackay
Full results can be found here

 

Northumberland Coastal Run: Sunday 29th July 2018

TimeNameOther
1:21:17Tom Charlton1st Place :thumbsup:
1:29:00Paul O'Mara
1:31:32Tim Kelso
1:35:24John Hurse
1:36:04Alasdair Blain
1:37:32Mark Hall2nd MV50 :good:
1:38:27Matt Walker
1:38:58DD
1:39:17Phil Scott
1:39:24Richard Tailford4th MV55 :good:
1:40:58Mairi Clancy5th Lady :good:
1:44:50Michael Bell
1:45:56John Tollitt
1:46:43Sparrow Morley
1:53:31Rachel Adamson
1:57:01Laura Irving
1:58:41Rory Tait
1:58:41Sophie Marr
2:02:12Colin Dilks
2:07:56Georgia Wilding
2:08:51David Cornish
2:10:53Jason Jobes
2:10:56James Sibbald
2:10:57Becky Parkin
2:11:59Joanne Smith
2:13:47Stuart Dickson
2:14:36James Prescott
2:18:43Gemma Finnie
2:20:17David Rowe
2:20:19Keelie Garrard
2:22:10Gillian Parkin
2:23:05Victoria Douglass
2:23:21Louise Harrison
2:25:10Kerry Reed
2:25:19Sarah Rushbroooke
2:33:43Emma Colbourne
2:33:44Laura Pentland
2:33:46Alex Battersby
2:33:46Adam Jones
2:33:49Matthew Pearson
2:34:27Laney Fitzpatrick
2:48:48Laura Carrick
2:48:59Roger Heath
2:57:46Debbie Wardle
Full results can be found here

 

Lakeland 50 (Miles): Saturday, 28th July 2018

TimeNameOther
8:02:00Cees van der Land2nd Place :good:
Results can be found here

(click here to read Cees’s race report)

 

Temple Park 5K: Friday 27th July 2018

TimeNameOther
17:30Tim Kelso
17:44Dave Hartis
18:57Mairi Clancy2nd Lady :thumbsup: & PB :yahoo:
19:22DD :-0
19:57Kathryn Stevenson
20:18Richard Tailford
20:35David Young
21:44Ian Pickett
22:30Rachael Perowne
Full results can be found here

 

Fell Em Doon Woodland 10K: Wednesday 25th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:45:41Chris Sumsion
0:48:25Colin Rogerson
0:56:15Keelie Garrard
0:58:28Victoria Douglass
1:09:10Debbie Wardle
1:11:48Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

(Note, this is the 2nd event I know where organisers are disqualifying runners using the wrong number and/or wearing headphones when forbidden in the rules. Please don’t sell/give away a race number without obtaining permission from race organisers.) 

 

Inclined to Madness Fell race: Wednesday 25th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:48:32Paul O'Mara3rd place :good:
0:57:04Matt Walker
0:57:30John Tollitt
1:28:43Sandy Anderson2nd MV65 :good:
1:28:43Jessica Anderson3rd FV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

East Lothian Summer Series (Race 4): Wednesday 25th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:23:04Steve Pattison1st MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Cock Crow 5K (Jarrow): Tuesday 24th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:18:28Keith Smith1st MV55 :good:
00:20:19Sophie Marr2nd Lady :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Elswick Express 10 Miles: Saturday 21st July 2018

TimeNameOther
1:11:40Chris Sumsion3rd VM50 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Musselburgh 10K: Saturday 21st July 2018

Time (chip)NameOther
0:46:56Steve Pattison
1:02:14Mary Pattison
Full results can be found here

 

Newcastle Frontrunners LGBT 5K: Friday 20th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:16:43Ryan Holt3rd place :good:
0:17:01Paul O'Mara5th place
0:18:10David Hartis
0:18:40Phil Scott
0:19:04Chris West
0:19:27Ian Jackman
0:19:33Adrian Hall
0:19:53Sophie Marr3rd Lady :good:
0:19:54Kenny Chambers2nd MV50 :good:
0:20:16Louise Lennox1st FV40 :good:
0:20:33Steve Attley
0:20:56Rob Wishart
0:21:12Chris Sumsion
0:22:03Stuart Dickson
0:23:40Gemma Finnie
0:24:55James Prescott
0:25:10Alex Battersby
0:25:29Gemma Lynch
0:25:39Morag KerryPB :thumbsup:
0:25:54Garry Douglass
0:26:02Rachel Attley
0:26:10Lindsay Donnalley
0:26:14Patrick Wallace
0:26:14David Kennedy
0:26:41Katie Gallagher
0:26:41Louise Gibson
0:26:43Victoria Douglass
0:27:26Laura Carrick
0:27:46Rachel McMillan
0:28:03Margaret Eccles
0:28:21Katherine Wilson
0:29:18Sara James
0:29:20Elaine O'Mara
0:29:18Laura Harker
0:30:05Jen Patterson
0:31:46Michael Nemeth
0:31:46Michelle Nemeth
0:32:31Debbie Wardle
0:32:36Jill Anderson
0:32:39Ian Windsor
0:33:26Cheryl Charlton
0:34:42Claire Wynarczyk
0:35:01Faye Slade
0:36:29Alison Harris
0:38:24Jamie Lee
0:41:04Maggie Davison
0:41:05Kay Black
Full results can be found here

 

Chapel Top Fell Race: Wednesday 18th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:44.12John TollittRunning for NFR
0:46.58George Stainsby
1:21.56Sandy Anderson
1:21.58Jessica Anderson
Full results can be found here

 

Summer Coast Road 5K (Redcar): Wednesday 18th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:17:38Alastair Spanner81.2% Age Grading :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Durham City 10K: Wednesday 18th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:40:08Connor Braithwaite
0:46:47Daniel Law
0:56:30Helen Mackay
0:57:26James Prescott
0:57:43Isabel Clough
1:00:59Alan Urwin
Full results can be found here

 

Durham City 5K: Wednesday 18th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:15:59Carl Smith2nd place :good:
0:28:18Michael Higgins2nd MV65 :good:
0:30:07Laura Harker
Full results can be found here

 

NEMAA T&F (Monkton): Monday 16th July 2018

EventTime/DistNameOther
3000m (W)15:42.1Lisa Walker
3000m (M)11:17.1Jamie Wilson
3000m (M)10:24.2Dave Hartis
400m (M)01:09.1Jamie Wilson
400m (M)01:08.5Dave Hartis
High Jump (M)1:40mJamie WilsonEqual MV35 Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Jamie would like to thank his family, friends, club mates & coaches, and most importantly, God, for this great achievement. 

 

Hexham 10K: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:39:38Joanne Lee2nd Lady :good:
00:47:24Stuart Dickson
01:16:45Catherine ScottPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Hexham Half Marathon: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
01:29:53Philip Scott9th place :good:
01:53:44Alan Macaulay
01:57:49Adam Jones
02:09:58Karen OrdPB :thumbsup:
02:11:03Laney FitzpatrickPB :thumbsup:
02:21:48Alex Battersby
Full results can be found here

 

Darlington Trail 10K: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:40:24Rob Wishart7th place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

St Ives 10K: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:38:25Jevan Robertson1st U20 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Red Kite 8 Trail Race: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:55:35Paul O'Mara2nd overall :good:
1:06:09John Tollitt
1:07:31Kevin Sorlie
1:07:47Sophie Marr1st Lady :thumbsup:
1:09:05Adrian Hall
1:09:56Rachel Adamson2nd Lady :good:
1:10:05Chris Sumsion
1:10:48Richard Tailford
1:17:21Cat Eaton
1;22:05Rachael Estrop
1:34:04Craig MacDougall
1:39:10Sarah Rushbrooke
1:40:59Garry Douglass
1:42:29Elaine O'Mara'Off-piste'
1:47:31Victoria Douglass
1:47:33Keelie Garrard
Full results can be found here

 

Ray Harrison Memorial 10K: Sunday 15th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:37:47Mark Toward7th place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Beacon Hill Fell Race: Thursday12th July 2018

TimeNameOther
1:05.48John TollittRunning for NFR
1:12.20Neal Richardson
1:45.16Jessica Anderson
1:45.17Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

 

Sunderland 5K (Ladies Race): Thursday 12th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:19:01Mairi Clancy8th & PB :thumbsup:
00:19:06Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45 & Equal PB :thumbsup:
00:19:30Rachel AdamsonPB :thumbsup:
00:19:37Sophie Marr
00:19:42Louise Lennox2nd FV45 & PB :thumbsup:
00:20:47Ria Chaston
00:20:49Rachel GillPB :thumbsup:
00:34:03Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

 

Sunderland 5K (Veterans Race): Thursday 12th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:17:34Keith Smith5th overall and MV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:18:44Richard TailfordPB :thumbsup:
00:20:31David Young
00:22:13Paul HarrisPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Sunderland 5K (Men’s Race): Thursday 12th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:14:51Tom Charlton4th, PB & Club Record :thumbsup:
00:15:12Carl Smith
00:15:19Marc Fenwick
00:15:39Terry Scott2nd MV45 :good:
00:16:31Paul O'MaraPB :thumbsup:
00:16:42Paul TurnbullPB :thumbsup:
00:17:06Mark TowardPB :thumbsup:
00:17:14Alastair SpannerPB :thumbsup:
00:17:40David HartisPB :thumbsup:
00:18:06DD
00:18:07George StainsbyPB :thumbsup:
00:18:45Kevin Sorlie
00:19:02Andy ChiuPB :thumbsup:
00:19:26Jamie Wilson
00:20:04Matt Smith
00:23:08Adam Mitchell
Full results can be found here

 

North of England T&F (Middlesbrough): Sunday 8th July 2018

EventTime/DistNameOther
100m (M)14.2John Gartland
100m (W)15.9Rachel McMillan
100m (W)18.6Louise Kelly
200m (M)29.1John Gartland
200m (W)33.2Rachel McMillan
200m (W)44.4Louise Kelly
400m (W)94.1Natalija Stepurko
400m (W)82.2Rachel McMillan
400mH (M)68.2Sparrow Morley
400mH (W)97.6Natalija Stepurko
800m (M)2:09.2Tony CarterPB :thumbsup:
800m (M)2:10.0Sparrow Morley
1500m (M)4:27.9Tony Carter
1500m (M)4:55.4Sparrow Morley
3000m S/C (M)10:29.3James DuncePB :thumbsup:
3000m (W)13:19.9Natalija StepurkoPB :thumbsup:
5000m (M)16:07.5James Dunce
Javelin (M)21.20mJames Dunce
Javelin (W)9.85mRachel McMillan
Javelin (W)8.50Louise Kelly
Hammer (W)12.91mLouise Kelly
Hammer (W)7.08mRachel McMillan
Discus (W)15.89mRachel McMillan
Discus (W)10.97mLouise Kelly
Shot (W)5.52mRachel McMillan
Shot (W)5.00mLouise Kelly
Long Jump (M)4.93mJames DuncePB :thumbsup:
Long Jump (M)4.16mJohn Gartland
Long Jump (W)2.76mLouise Kelly
Triple Jump (M)10.00mJames Dunce
Triple Jump (W)7.59mNatalija Stepurko
High Jump (M)1.45mJames DuncePB :thumbsup:
High jump (W)1.15mNatalija Stepurko
4x100m Relay52.9Tony, John, James & SparrowJoint Club Record :thumbsup:
4x400m Relay4:07.4Tony, John, James & Sparrow
Full results can be found here

 

Chevy Chase Fell Run (20M): Saturday 7th July 2018

TimeNameOther
4:06:05Matt Walker
4:11:48DD
4:16:38John TollittRunning for NFR
4:18:42Chris Sumison
4:39:32Colin DilksRunning for NFR
4:55:13Kathryn Stevenson
4:55:13Cat Eaton
4:56:47Neal Richardson
5:45:07Rachael Estrop
Full results can be found here

 

Scafell Pike Marathon: Sunday 8th July 2018

TimeNameOther
7:24:02Michael Bell
Full results can be found here

 

Castle Howard 10K Trail: Sunday 8th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:47:16Adrian Hall2nd SM/5th overall :good:
0:57:18Alan Macaulay3rd MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Great North 10K: Sunday 8th July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:37:12Justin Januszewski11th place
0:37:13Mark Toward
0:37:54Dave HartisPB :thumbsup:
0:38:14Dan Carter
0:41:06Tim Hawkins
0:42:25Jonny Longrigg
0:44:09Rob Wishart
0:47:42Colin Rogerson
0:48:55Mark Bousfield
0:50:42David Weddell
0:51:00Deborah Morrison
0:52:21Gemma Finnie
0:52:32Mark Oselton
0:53:24Kerry Reed
0:55:29James Prescott
0:55:39Andrew Hardy
0:55:51David Cornish
0:56:36Min Na Eii
1:01:36Alexander Kane
1:01:43Lindsay Donnalley
1:01:50Faye Slade
1:02:50Laura Harker
1:03:43 Roger Heath
1:04:59Julie Killick
1:05:00Nik Mohamed Kamal
1:09:21Jen Patterson
1:09:36Ian Windsor
1:09:50Kevin McClurey
1:09:55Jill Anderson
1:13:33Michelle Nemeth
Full results can be found here

 

Borrowdale 21Km Trail Run: Saturday 7th July 2018

TimeNameOther
5:05:05Simon Pryde
Full results can be found here

 

Pitstop 10K (Dalton on Tees): Wednesday 4th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:39:25Charles Hazlerigg
00:54:56Emma Colbourne
Full results can be found here

 

Curfew Run (Berwick): Wednesday 4th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:06:37Paul O'Mara2nd place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Tynedale 10K: Wednesday 4th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:32:44Marc Fenwick1st place :thumbsup:
00:34:20Craig Boggon6th place :good:
00:36:52Alastair Spanner1st MV45 :good:
00:43:32Chris Sumsion
00:44:04Laura Irving2nd Senior Lady :good:
00:48:15David Curran
00:49:48Gemma Finnie
00:53:34Alex Battersby
00:57:38Kerry Reed
Full results can be found here

 

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 4th July 2018

TimeNameOther
00:05:45DD
Full results can be found here

 

Bridges of the Tyne 5M Road Race: Tuesday 3rd July 2018

Time (Chip)NameOther
0:25:30Tom Charlton2nd place :good:
0:26:11James Dunce3rd place :good:
0:26:17Terry Scott1st MV45 :good:
0:28:19Sparrow Morley
0:28:53Tim Kelso
0:29:19Mark Toward
0:29:23Dave Hartis
0:29:49Ian Pickett
0:30:30Dave Moir
0:30:59Philip ScottPB :thumbsup:
0:31:02Douglas Tickner
0:31:38Kevin Sorlie
0:31:56Jamie Wilson
0:31:58Ian Jackman
0:31:27DD
0:32:09Chris West
0:32:16Kathryn Stevenson3rd Lady & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
0:32:53Stephen Hargreaves
0:32:56Rachel Adamson4th Lady :good:
0:33:03Louise Rodgers5th Lady :good:
0:33:16Kenny Chambers
0:33:54Sophie Marr6th Lady
0:33:59Ria Chaston9th Lady
0:34:04Nick Walton
0:34:50Lyndsey Thompson
0:35:15Lucy Matheson1st FV45 :good:
0:35:51Graham King
0:36:16Chris Cooley
0:36:26Rachael Perowne
0:37:17Colin Rogerson
0:37:27Becky Parkin
0:37:29James Sibbald
0:37:25Stuart Dickson
0:37:47Andrew Wraith
0:38:54Karen WalkerFV50 Club Record :thumbsup:
0:40:01Jason Jobes
0:42:16Keelie Garrard
0:42:21Catherine Williams
0:42:18Janet Robinson
0:42:17Gemma Lynch
0:42:34Laura Carrick
0:42:59Victoria Douglass
0:43:05Garry Douglass
0:43:14Andy Hardy
0:44:10Minna Eii
0:47:25Lindsey Letts
0:49:57Kirsty Woodhouse
0:50:49Kevin McClurey
Full results can be found here

 

Northumberland Coastal Marathon: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
4:40:48Parkermanrunning for NEMC
Full results can be found here

 

Northumberland Coastal Half Marathon: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
1:48:48David Young1st MV50 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Run Northumberland Coquet 10K: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:51:28Karen Walker1st FV50 :good:
0:52:19Howard Walker3rd MV45 :good:
1:00:49Rachel McCracken2nd FV50 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Run Northumberland Coquet Half Marathon: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
2:15:02Andrew Farquharson
Full results can be found here

 

Whitemoor 5M (March): Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:30:00Jevan Robertson3rd Place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Ali Brownlee 5K Riverside Run: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
0:17:16David Wright2nd MV40 :good:
0:18:54Richard Tailford3rd MV55 :good:
0:22:06Alan Macaulay
0:28:33Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

 

Gold Coast Marathon: Sunday 1st July 2018

TimeNameOther
03:28:43Paul Hilton
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/08/01/results-round-up-july-2018/

2 comments

    • Adrian Hall on 9th July 2018 at 12:21
    • Reply

    Myself and another harrier ran the Castle Howard 10k Trail race yesterday. Results are here: http://www.ukresults.net/2018/howard10.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.