TBH Golden Mile 2015 – RESULTS

A cold, windy & wet Churchill Track welcomed the athletes taking part in this years Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile. Despite the poor conditions, there was a strong field present in every race & some excellent performances were recorded.

The Mile races were preceded with a young athletes 800m Race. Results as follows;

Junior - 800m

NameClubTime
Ellen WilliamsWallsend03:02.1
Finlay DormanTyne Bridge Harriers03:04.7
Anna DormanTyne Bridge Harriers03:19.5
Jake MoirTyne Bridge Harriers03:28.6
Lily HallTyne Bridge Harriers03:32.0
Lauren BirdTyne Bridge Harriers03:37.9
Katherine BirdTyne Bridge Harriers04:51.8
Here are the results of the 2015 Golden Mile

Golden Mile - Race 1

NumberNameClubTime
100Adrian HallTyne Bridge Harriers05:33.2
109Jake DormanTyne Bridge Harriers05:59.4
96Rajan NairTyne Bridge Harriers06:03.0
94Ian DalbyTyne Bridge Harriers06:06.0
101John JamesHeaton06:08.5
95Heather DormanTyne Bridge Harriers06:26.9
105Beate MullerTyne Bridge Harriers06:36.7
92Claire CalverleyBlyth06:41.9
106Craig MacDougallTyne Bridge Harriers06:45.3
102Rachael EstropTyne Bridge Harriers06:52.1

Golden Mile - Race 2

NumberNameClubTime
99Paul WallerTyne Bridge Harriers05:21.9
84Edwin WongTyne Bridge Harriers05:27.4
82Nick VarleyTyne Bridge Harriers05:34.0
86Jonathan LongriggTyne Bridge Harriers05:37.3
76Jack FordGateshead05:37.4
80Sophie MarrTyne Bridge Harriers05:37.8
85Nick pearsonTyne Bridge Harriers05:39.6
79Keith RooneyTyne Bridge Harriers05:43.6
89Isobel RobinsonNorth Shields Polytechnic05:48.3
77Stephen FrenchBlyth05:51.1
108Sophie RobsonJarrow and Hebburn05:56.0
98Barry YoungTyne Bridge Harriers06:00.2

Golden Mile - Race 3

NumberNameClubTime
68Jon FrenchBlyth05:06.3
73David StainthorpeNorth Shields Polytechnic05:07.1
66Leodhais MacphersonTyne Bridge Harriers05:11.6
69Dave ApplebyTyne Bridge Harriers05:21.7
75Stephanie MacLean DannNorth Shields Poly05:22.0
70Simon PrydeTyne Bridge Harriers05:23.3
74James KnoxTyne Bridge Harriers05:24.9
72Mark PrendergastNorth Shields Polytechnic05:34.6
71Lucy RobinsonNorth Shields Polytechnic05:46.5
88Joseph DavisonMorpeth06:04.8

Golden Mile - Race 4

NumberNameClubTime
112Paul WestNorth Shields Polytechnic04:54.4
56Mark BanksHeaton05:03.0
60David MoirTyne Bridge Harriers05:05.7
54Doug TicknerTyne Bridge Harriers05:10.7
64Chris HuitsonTyne Bridge Harriers05:10.9
61Stephen BarkerTyne Bridge Harriers05:11.8
58Jon MossTyne Bridge Harriers05:12.1
59David ColpittsTyne Bridge Harriers05:13.6
55Jamie DuguidMorpeth05:14.7

Golden Mile - Race 5

NumberNameClubTime
47Sparrow MorleyNewcastle University04:23.7
48Kurt HerronTyne Bridge Harriers04:26.3
50James DunceTyne Bridge Harriers04:30.6
46Ross FloydMorpeth04:37.1
52Finn BrodieTyne Bridge Harriers04:42.8
110Robert BalbraMorpeth04:44.8
53Ross ButcherNSP04:45.7
51James OldfieldSedgefield Harriers04:47.0
49Tom CharltonTyne Bridge Harriers04:49.0
Huge thanks to the officials, organisers, volunteers, supporters, refreshment makers & the very brave athletes who were present at this mornings event & who helped make it a great success.

Hope you enjoyed it & we’ll do it all again next year.

If anyone has any photographs of the races, please send them through to rob.kirtley@tynebridgeharriers.com & I’ll get them on the website.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2015/05/09/tbh-golden-mile-2015-results/

1 comment

    • Kenny Mac on 9th May 2015 at 14:02
    • Reply

    Well done to everybody involved in the smooth organisation of this great event

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.