Results: 2024

A round-up of results featuring TBH members.

Get in touch if you would like a result featured on the page.


Boston Marathon: Monday 15th April 2024

3:51.01 Alexandra Battersby

Full results can be found here


Sand Dancer 10K: Sunday 14th April 2024

33.06 Tom Charlton (2nd place :good: )

35.07 Paul O’Mara (4th place)

44.21 Heather Dorman (2nd FV45 :good: )

47.08 Sarah Hamblin

48.46 Angelo Gabriele

51.35 Claire Norman

52.12 James Prescott

56.17 Marie Bell

57.34 Arshdeep Kaur

58.26 Dan Buckley

58.52 Rachael McCracken

1:03.22 Elaine O’Mara

1:14.07 Jessica Anderson

1:14.09 Sandy Anderson

Full results can be found here


Manchester Marathon: Sunday 14th April 2024

3:06.54 Alec Lauder PB :thumbsup:

3:38.01 Teddy Brock PB :thumbsup:

3:58.17 Laura Booi PB :thumbsup:

4:08.15 Gemma Finnie PB :thumbsup:

4:19.06 Blake Kesic PB :thumbsup:

4:35.38 Amie O’Halloran PB :thumbsup:

5:14.55 Roger Heath

5:14.56 Annie Heath

Full results can be found here


York 5K: Friday 12th April 2024

15.30 Tom Charlton

Full results can be found here


Northumberland Duathlon (Standard distance): Sunday 7th April

2:42.12 Neil Clarkson

2:54.46 Alison Ennis

Full results can be found here


Northumberland Duathlon (Sprint distance): Sunday 7th April

1:41.37 Ellie Chapman (3rd female :good: )

Full results can be found here


Port of Blyth 10K: Sunday 7th April 2024

34.32 Tim Wilcock (4th place)

35.04 Sparrow Morley (6th)

40.35 Zoe Thompson (1st FV35 :good: )

40.59 Cyril Bourgenot

43.12 Joanne Lee (1st FV50 :good: )

51.04 David Curran

51.28 Ria Knox

52.22 James Prescott

1:12.47 Claire Wynarczyk

Full results can be found here


Allendale Challenge: Saturday 6th April 2024

4:54.44 David Moir (3rd MV50 :good: )

4:54.45 Jake Moir

4:55.23 Laura Braunholtz (3rd female :good: )

Full results can be found here


Prague Half Marathon: Saturday 6th April 2024

1:40.17 Laurentiu Craciunas

2:15.19 Louise Lennnox

Full results can be found here


Muddy Roads Pie & Pea 5K Trail (Trimdon Grange): Wednesday 3rd April 2024

26.08 Rachael Perowne

27.07 Naimah Michla

28.51 Alanah Perowne

30.12 Victoria Michla

Full results can be found here


North Tyneside 10K: Easter Sunday 2024

37.07 Sparrow Morley

39.09 Richard Tailford (1st MV60 :good: )

39.52 Andy Harrison

40.55 Gavin Thompson PB :thumbsup:

42.50 Rachel Turnbull (2nd FV40 :good: )

43.16 Jonathan Longrigg

43.53 Neil Clarkson

44.49 Shaun Roberts

45.01 Louise Lennox (1st FV50 :good: )

45.41 Kenny Chambers

45.55 Richard Taylor

46.00 Amanda Crane PB :thumbsup:

46.16 Paul Colver PB :thumbsup:

46.50 Phil Massey PB :thumbsup:

47.52 John Dobbs

47.35 Elouise Pretorius

48.11 Claire Norman

48.20 Angelo Gabriele

48.54 David Young

51.04 Chris Salkeld

51.36 David Curran

52.11 Tatiana Sanches

53.15 Helen Bell PB :thumbsup:

53.22 Andrea Ingles PB :thumbsup:

54.01 David Cornish

54.28 Karen Nicholson

53.17 Lisa Swann

54.29 Mr James Prescott

54.10 Ria Knox

55.07 Chris Sumsion

56.39 Greg Coker

57.13 Cathryn Anderson

57.14 Laura Gabriele

56.22 Michael Bell

56.46 Marie Bell

58.09 Arshdeep Kaur

58.30 Nik Mohamed Kamal

58.22 Jemma Carr

59.56 John Hindmarch

1:01.19 Joanne Wood

1:03.52 Catherine Williams

1:03.38 Alison Bulman

1:04.36 Jen Patterson

1:07.17 Keith Graham

1:07.17 Faye Slade

1:06.56 Steven Keay

1:07.03 Sylvia Eggo

1:09.49 Victoria Douglass

1:12.27 Sandra Ellis

1:14.19 Dawn Parker

1:14.19 Amanda Tunmore

1:14.35 Claire Wynarczyk

Full results can be found here


Elswick Harriers Good Friday Relays: 29th March 2024

In the senior ladies race the club finished 6th, 19th, 27th, 35th, 36th, 40th, 58th, 70th and 81st.

FV40 category: 5th & 20th positions

FV50 category: 4th place

The senior men finished in 4th, 9th and 48th positions.

MV50 category: 5th place

Full results (including individual times) can be found here


Easter Coast Road 5 Miles: Friday 29th March 2024

31.55 Alastair Spanner

Full results can be found here


Grasmere 10K Trail Race: Saturday 23rd March 2024

1:30.13 Faye Slade

Full results can be found here


Northern Men’s 12-Stage Relays (Wythenshawe Park): Saturday 23rd March 2024

Zak Kettle 28.14

Paul O’Mara 14.35

Tom Charlton 25.18

Fraser Bigg 15.34

Michael Hedley 25.30

Tim Lawrence 14.54

Jake Dorman 25.37

William Bowers 15.41

Tyler Helmuth 15.59

Alasdair Blain 15.45

Paul Turnbull 15..26

Sparrow Morley 15.10

The team finished in 19th position, with a combined time of 3:47.48 :good:

Full results can be found here


Coniston 14: Saturday 23rd March 2024

1:21.03 Tim Wilcock (10th place)

Full results can be found here


Wigan 5K: Sunday 17th March 2024

25.39 Michael Higgins (1st MV70 :good: )

Full results can be found here


KPMG Lentemarathon Amstelveen: Sunday 17th March 2024

1:22.40 Alasdair Blain

1:28.05 Becky Blain (2nd lady :good: )

Full results can be found here


Liverpool Half Marathon: Sunday 17th March 2024

1:55.24 Gemma Finnie

Full results can be found here


Carlisle 10K: Sunday 17th March 2024

35.25 Chris Huitson (3rd place :good: )

Full results can be found here


Locke Park 20 Ten (20 Miles): Sunday 17th March 2024

2:01.04 Craig Jones (3rd Place & MV35 Club Record :good: )

2:11.42 Mark Toward

2:17.20 Richard Tailford (1st MV60 & MV60 Club Record :good: )

2:30.37 Simon Hall

2:31.56 Steve Attley (2nd MV50 :good: )


Run Northumberland Super Fast Half Marathon: Sunday 17th March

1:43.17 James Knox

1:47.17 Paul Colver (1st MV50 :good: )

Full results can be found here


Run Northumberland Super Fast 10K: Sunday 17th March

1:00.25 Rhonda Colver

Full results can be found here


Run Northumberland Super Fast 5K: Sunday 17th March

19.59 Marc Marshall (3rd Senior Male :good: )

23.15 Ruby Rose Colver (1st F15-19 :good: )

23.41 Poppy Faith Colver (2nd F11-14 :good: )

Full results can be found here


Tyne Bridges to Boundaries Ultra: Saturday 16th March 2024

6:08.57 John Tollitt

6:42.43 Sammie Buzzard

7:32.37 James Prescott

7:33.25 Helen Bell

7:53.23 Vicki Deritis

9:06.05 Dan Buckley

9:06.07 Sylvia Eggo

9:06.09 Rachel McCracken

Full results can be found here


Podium Festival 5K (Leicester): Saturday 16th March

16.14 Sparrow Morley

Full results can be found here


Victoria Park 5K (London): Sunday 10th March

19.52 Megan Parkin (2nd lady :good: )

Full results can be found here


Running GP Croft 5K: Sunday 10th March

16.24 Leodhais MacPherson (1st place & PB :good: )

Full results can be found here


Newcastle University Cowbell 5K: Saturday 9th March

16.19 Paul O’Mara 16.19

18.59 Laurentiu Craciunas PB :thumbsup:

Full results can be found here


South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 6th March

5.06 Sparrow Morley

5.35 Anthony Tait PB :thumbsup:

12.20 Tyrone Murphy

Full results can be found here


Trafford 10K: Sunday 3rd March

33.47 Sparrow Morley

Full results can be found here


Cambridge Half Marathon: Sunday 3rd March

1:24.30 Hannah Stewart PB :thumbsup:

1:34.15 Steve Attley

1:43.13 Alexandra Battersby

Full results can be found here


Middlesbrough Half Marathon: Sunday 3rd March

1:26.39 Alastair Spanner

1:30.16 Teddy Brock

1:32.18 Rachel Turnbull PB :thumbsup:

1:58.38 Ria Knox

Full results can be found here


Derwent Reservoir 10M Trail Race: Sunday 25th February

1:40.02 Babsy Ewusie

Full results can be found here


Derwent Reservoir 5M Trail Race: Sunday 25th February

35.34 George Mackay

44.18 Amy Harrison

50.32 Gillian Dodson

52.00 Katie Robins

58.00 Faye Slade

Full results can be found here


High Cup Nick Fell Race: Saturday 24th February

1:36.07 Laura Braunholtz

1:40.48 Alison Dargie

Full results can be found here


Royal Signal Relays: Saturday 17th February

Women’s & Men V50 Race

D Moir 13.30, S Kettle 13.42, A Harrison 13.37, J Tollitt 14.51: Total 55.40 (12th)

R Turnbull 14.14, S Marr 14.38, H Dorman 15.07, Z Thompson 13.52: 57.51 (22nd)

J Eaton 13.09, R Naylor 14.27, L Mitchell 15.18, E Pretorious 16.24: 59.18 (28th)

R Harrison 15.28, A Crane 16.12, C Norman 17.10, M Bell 18.58: 1:07.48 (56th)

A Ingles 18.04, E O’Mara 20.31, J Patterson 21.24, R Knox 18.19: 1:18.18 (76th)

Men’s Race

Z Kettle 11.09, T Charlton 11.09, C Braithwaite 11.26, T Wilcock 11.34, L MacPherson 11.28, P O’Mara 11.31: 1:08.17 (5th)

C Huitson 11.59, Sparrow 11.54, P Turnbull 12.19, F Bigg 12.23, L Craciunas 13.36, T Lawrence 12.44: 1:14.55 (18th)

A Tait 13.50, D Tickner 13.45, A Hall 13.43, G Thompson 14.21, W Houghton 14.23, K Primrose 13.27: 1:23.29 (36th)

Full results can be found here


Run Newcastle Valentines 5K: Sunday 11th February

21.34 Georgia Wilding (2nd Senior Female :good: )

Full results can be found here


Run Newcastle Valentines 10K: Sunday 11th February

37.50 James Stewart PB :thumbsup:

45.51 Alison Ennis

51.56 Amy Harrison

56.19 Marie Bell

Full results can be found here


Run Newcastle Valentines Half Marathon: Sunday 11th February

1:31.27 Anthony Tait

2:09.07 Babsy Ewusie (2nd FV40 :good: )

Full results can be found here


Stuart Pailor Memorial (Old Monks) Race: Sunday 11th February

38.03 Paul O’Mara (2nd place :good: )

50.06 John Tollitt (3rd MV60 :good: )

1:11.11 Elaine O’Mara

1:14.47 Vicki Deritis

Full results can be found here


South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 7th February

4.52 Sparrow Morley

5.49 Anthony Tait

6.58 Erin Austin

8.08 Louise Hey PB :thumbsup:

Full results can be found here


Dewsbury 10K: Sunday 4th February

Pos.NameCategoryCategory RankNet TimeOther
8Tom CharltonMSEN8/28732:04:00
38Connor BraithwaiteMSEN27/28733:36:00PB :thumbsup:
67David JohnsonMV3513/20834:20:00
76Paul O’maraMV3515/20834:32:00
121Sparrow MorleyMV3525/20835:40:00
154Christopher HuitsonMV3533/20836:10:00
170Tyler HelmuthMV3536/20836:28:00PB :thumbsup:
176Alasdair BlainMV4026/24436:26:00
290Hannah StewartFSEN13/22338:12:00PB :thumbsup:
344Zoe ThompsonFV354/12938:51:00PB :thumbsup:
349Rebecca BlainFSEN18/22338:53:00
663Rachael PerowneFV457/17442:55:00PB :thumbsup:
768Emily BlackFSEN55/22344:12:00
978Yamuna ThiruFV558/10847:05:00FV55 Club Record :good:
1974Elaine O’maraFV40119/16801:00:49PB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

NEMAA Open XC Championships (Wallsend): Saturday 3rd February

Race 1: Women & Men 65

26.16 Louise Lennox (1st FV50 :good: )

26.54 Heather Dorman (2nd FV50 :good: )

27.42 Rachel Turnbull

30.00 Alison Ennis

31.14 Annette Kelly

33.47 Ria Knox

34.49 Marie Bell

Louise, Heather & Alison 1st FV45 Team :good:

Race 2: Men 35-60

35.09 Paul Turnbull (3rd MV45 :good: )

36.15 David Moir (2nd MV55 :good: )

42.27 Shaun Roberts

44.59 Paul Colver

46.46 David Cornish

Paul, Shaun & Paul 3rd MV45 Team :good:

Full results can be found here


Druridge Bay Beach Trail Race Half Marathon: Sunday 28th January

1:39.55 Carrie Collins

1:41.34 Angus Smith

1:46.58 Simon Barnes

2:02.10 Sammie Buzzard

2:07.27 Alexandra Battersby

2:11.21 Babsy Ewusie

Full results can be found here


Druridge Bay Beach Trail Race 10K: Sunday 28th January

38.47 Tim Wilcock (1st place :good: )

48.51 Nicole Mcintyre (2nd female :good: )

48.58 Erin Fairlamb (3rd female :good: )

1:00.53 James Prescott (2nd MV60 :good: )

1:05.54 Eoghan Quigley

1:13.33 Catherine Williams

Full results can be found here


The Brass Monkey: Sunday 21st January

NameNet TimeCategoryCat PosOther
Christopher Huitson01:17:56353927PB :thumbsup:
Ian Pickett01:19:14454920
Mark Toward01:20:26183472
Alasdair Blain01:20:50404429
Hannah Stewart01:25:31183416 PB :thumbsup:
Kathryn Stevenson01:26:0750542
Rebecca Blain01:26:49183418
Andy Harrison01:26:58505419
Zoe Thompson01:27:5435398 PB :thumbsup:
Stephen Kettle01:31:15555920 PB :thumbsup:
Rachael Perowne01:34:30454914 PB :thumbsup:
Anthony Tait01:36:001834173
Alexandra Battersby01:39:38404431
Adam Scott-Jones01:44:004549115
Yamuna Thiru01:46:34555912FV55 Club Record :good:
Blake Kesic01:46:501834212 PB :thumbsup:
Jen Ricci01:53:03404468
David Curran01:55:533539156
Helen Bell01:56:45505442
James Prescott01:59:34606440
Louise Miller02:05:31404493
Kirsty Nicholson02:12:511834144
Full results can be found here

Newcastle 10K: Saturday 20th January

NameChip TimeCategoryCat PosOther
CRAIG JONES00:33:19V353PB :thumbsup:
SAM WOOD00:34:26Senior Men22PB :thumbsup:
ALEC LAUDER00:36:59Senior Men44PB :thumbsup:
NATHAN CUMMISKEY00:39:56Senior Men79
GRAEME CARR00:42:20V555
GAVIN THOMPSON00:42:28V456 PB :thumbsup:
GEORGIA WILDING00:44:04Senior Female11 PB :thumbsup:
COLIN GILLESPIE00:46:17V4519 PB :thumbsup:
JACOB TURNER00:50:17Senior Men152
AMY HARRISON00:50:41Senior Female54 PB :thumbsup:
STEVEN KEAY00:54:26V6017 PB :thumbsup:
MARK RYLATT00:55:32Senior Men255 PB :thumbsup:
SAMANTHA YOUNG00:57:19Senior Female174
PAUL COLLINS00:58:50V6515 PB :thumbsup:
JOHN HINDMARCH00:59:56V752MV75 Club Record :good:
LAURENTIU CRACIUNAS01:02:05V35115
LAURA CHARLTON01:06:36Senior Female297
Full results can be found here

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 10th January

4.42 Sparrow Morley

5.45 Anthony Tait

8.28 Tyrone Murphy

Full results can be found here


NYD Serpentine 10K: Monday 1st January

48.53 Elouise Pretorius ( PB :thumbsup: )

Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: https://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2024/04/14/results-january-2024/

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.