Results round-up: August 2019

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 2nd September 2019)

Please get in touch if your result is missing or you’ve achieved a Personal Best (PB) and would like it highlighted.


NECAA Royal Signals Relays (Hetton Lyons Park): Saturday 31st August

Senior Women’s Race (4 x 2.2m)

Pos1st Leg2nd Leg3rd Leg4th LegTotal
Time
14Rachel Adamson (00:14:05)Louise Lennox (00:14:51)Hannah Stewart (00:15:42)Rachel Gill (00:14:42)00:59:20
22Heather Dorman (00:15:09)Rebecca Parkin (00:15:10)Yam Thiru (00:16:27)Lysanne Jurriansen (00:15:36)01:02:22
42Gemma Finnie (00:15:59)Kerry Reed (00:17:16)Stephanie Davidson (00:17:19)Justine Carrion Weiss (00:18:33)01:09:07

Senior Men’s Race (6 x 2.2m)

Pos1st Leg2nd Leg3rd Leg4th Leg5th Leg6th LegTotal Time
5Tom Charlton (00:10:57)Michael Hedley (00:11:26)Ryan Holt (00:11:21)Tony Carter (00:12:45)Paul Turnbull (00:11:59)John Hurse (00:12:51)01:11:19
15Richard Tailford (00:13:09)Matt Walker (00:12:48)Jake Dorman (00:12:28)Chris Stockdale (00:12:57)Lee Pattison (00:14:14)Andy Chiu (00:13:32)01:19:08
31Mark Lyon (00:13:54)Finlay Dorman (00:14:45)Leo Davey (00:17:08)Tom Crossley (00:13:26)Michael Nemeth (00:16:08)Arthur Vane (00:16:20)01:31:41

Mid Cheshire 5K: Thursday 29th August

TimeNameOther
0:14:56Terry ScottPB, 1st MV45 & MV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Watergate 5K: Thursday 29th August

TimeNameOther
00:17:46Jon Moss
00:18:05Matt WalkerPB :thumbsup:
00:18:11David Moir1st MV50
00:19:38Ian RobsonPB :thumbsup:
00:19:57Kevin Sorlie
00:20:17Sean Kelly
00:21:10Rebecca Parkin
00:22:44James Sibbald
00:23:39Gill Parkin3rd FV55
00:24:10David Curran
Full results can be found here

Sport in Action 10K (Carlisle): Sunday 25th August

TimeNameOther
01:03:07Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

Durham Summer Relays: Wednesday 21st August

TeamLeg 1 (time)Leg 2 (time)Leg 3 (time)Total TimePosition
SM 'A'Tom Charlton (9:28)Paul O'Mara (10:38)Paul Turnbull (10:36)00:30:426th
SM 'B'Tony Carter (11:10)Jevan Robertson (10:26)Tom Elmer (11:12)00:32:489th
SM 'C'Richard Tailford (11:21)Charles Hazelrigg (11:11)Matt Walker (11:03)00:33:3510th
SM 'D'Adrian Hall (11:27)Neil Eye (11:42)Jamie Wilson (12:10)00:35:19
SW 'F'Alison Dargie (11:42)Megan Parkin (12:39)Mairi Clancy (12:17)00:36:383rd Ladies
SW 'G'Lucy Turzynski (12:53)Rachel Gill (12:53)Lysanne Jurriansen (13:29)00:39:154th Ladies
SM 'E'James Sibbald (13:45)Leo Davey (14:16)Chris Davison (12:39)00:40:40
SW 'H'Claire Norman (14:01)Tina Howe (13:16)Gemma Finnie (14:17)00:41:34
Full results can be found here

Ulverston Summer 10K: Wednesday 21st August

TimeNameOther
00:44:25Sarah Wharton
00:54:29Michael Higgins
Full results can be found here

BMC 1500m (Stretford): Tuesday 20th August

TimeNameOther
0:3:58.60Finn BrodiePB & Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results to follow soon

Branches & Bays 10K: Sunday 18th August

TimeNameOther
00:46:59Ben Rea
00:47:06David Daniels
00:55:09Chris Sumsion
00:59:53David Kennedy
01:06:13James Prescott
01:10:23Garry Douglass
01:22:37Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here

Prudent Riverside Half Marathon: Sunday 18th August

TimeNameOther
01:48:56Alan MacAulay2nd MV60
Full results can be found here

Dalton Park Summer 10K: Sunday 18th August

TimeNameOther
00:47:03Nik Mohamed KamalPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Jelly Tea 10M: Sunday 18th August

TimeNameOther
00:57:58Sparrow Morley
00:59:24Cees van der Land2nd MV40
01:00:12Alex Black
01:03:21Jevan Robertson
01:07:57Sophie Marr4th Senior Lady
01:10:45Ian Robson
01:12:19Kevin Sorlie
01:17:09Rebecca Parkin
01:17:39Lucy Matheson
01:18:09Ria Chaston
01:18:33Chris Parkin
01:18:30James Sibbald
01:20:40Emily Vasey
01:21:00Darren Ross
01:21:29Claire NormanPB :thumbsup:
01:23:40Kerry Reed
01:23:41Gillian Parkin3rd FV55
01:32:19Gemma Lynch
01:41:38Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

Not Round Latrigg Fell Race (Keswick): Wednesday 14th August

TimeNameOther
00:46:36Alastair SpannerFirst fell race in five years :-0
Full results can be found here

Quayside 5K (Race A): Wednesday 14th August

TimeNameOther
00:15:18Terry Scott4th overall & 1st MV45 :good:
00:15:42Michael Hedley
00:15:43Ryan HoltPB :thumbsup:
00:15:58Sparrow Morley
00:17:29Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
00:17:42David Wright
00:17:44Jon Moss
00:17:51Alex Wilkins
00:18:01Richard Tailford2nd MV55 & PB :thumbsup:
00:18:18Dave Hartis
00:18:22Neil Eyes
00:18:36Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45, PB & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:18:59James KnoxPB :thumbsup:
00:19:04Michael Bell
00:19:27Rachel Adamson
00:19:29Kevin Sorlie
00:19:59Megan Parkin
00:20:07Michael Robinson
00:20:14Rachel Gill
Full results can be found here

Quayside 5K (Race B): Wednesday 14th August

TimeNameOther
00:19:20Colin RogersonPB :thumbsup:
00:19:59Richard TaylorPB :thumbsup:
00:21:16Nik Mohamed Kamal
00:21:22Marc MarshallPB :thumbsup:
00:21:44Shaun Roberts
00:21:48Caroline Williams
00:22:14David CornishPB :thumbsup:
00:22:45Laura CarrickPB :thumbsup:
00:23:32Janet RobinsonPB :thumbsup:
00:23:49Karen Walker
00:24:05Zara HoughPB :thumbsup:
00:24:20Minna EiiPB :thumbsup:
00:25:33Keith Graham
00:24:54James Prescott
00:25:41Garry Douglass
00:29:05Lucie Glanville
00:31:36Kirsty Woodhouse
00:32:17Maggie DavisonPB :thumbsup:
00:33:47Claire Wynarczyk
00:34:32Jen Hatfield
00:34:52Faye Slade
00:35:00Guiliana Wright
00:35:22Sara James
Full results can be found here

Chocolate 10K (York): Sunday 11th August

TimeNameOther
00:41:42Adrian Hall
Full results can be found here

Isle of Man Marathon: Sunday 11th August

TimeNameOther
03:55:25Alex Battersby2nd Female & 1st FV35 :good:
Full results can be found here

Darlington 10K: Sunday 11th August

TimeNameOther
00:52:38James Prescott
Full results can be found here

BMC 1500m (Stretford): Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
03:58.77Finn BrodiePB & Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Gateshead Trail 10K: Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
00:35:23Ryan Holt1st place :thumbsup:
00:36:08Paul Turnbull2nd place :good:
00:38:01Mark Toward
00:42:26George Stainsby
00:44:03Rachel Gill5th Female
00:45:33Heather Dorman3rd FV40
00:47:34Lyndsey Thompson
00:47:44Shaun Roberts
00:48:05Glen Logan
00:49:05Adam Jones
00:49:30Gemma Finnie
00:50:47David Kennedy
00:51:59David Curran
00:56:18Karen Ord
00:58:34Julie Killick
00:59:07Michael Higgins
01:01:09Ian Windsor
01:08:09Maria Prendergast
01:19:25Lysanne Jurriansen
Full results can be found here

Try on the Tyne Standard Duathlon (10K run – 40K ride – 5K run): Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
02:27:54David Daniels
02:29:46Simon Pryde
02:40:27Sophie Marr2nd Female :good:
02:47:09Dave Rowe(Tyne Triathlon Club)
Full results can be found here

Try on the Tyne Sprint Duathlon (5K run – 20K ride – 2.5K run): Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
01:04:32Jon Moss(Muckle CC Tri Team)
01:15:26Phil Scott
01:17:18Adrian Hall
01:22:43Jamie Wilson
01:23:25David Cornish
01:27:14Zara Hough
01:29:48James Prescott
Full results can be found here

Try on the Tyne 10K: Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
00:46:06Guy Munden
00:49:29Paul Broadhead
00:52:32Alex Antonopoulos
00:53:12Minna Eii
Full results can be found here

Try on the Tyne 5K: Saturday 10th August

TimeNameOther
00:18:46Kathryn Stevenson1st Female :good:
00:18:48Dave Hartis
00:27:46Jennifer Jones
Full results can be found here

Morpeth 10K: Tuesday 6th August

TimeNameOther
00:37:14Chris Meek1st MV45 :good:
00:37:31Dave Moir
00:38:29Richard Tailford
00:38:39Alex WilkinsPB :thumbsup:
00:39:45Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45 :good:
00:40:03Neil Eyes
00:40:29Will HoughtonPB :thumbsup:
00:41:03David Appleby
00:41:28Colin RogersonPB :thumbsup:
00:42:15Joanne Lee
00:42:33Simon Pryde
00:42:59Jason Braithwaite
00:43:12Jamie SoulPB :thumbsup:
00:45:51Chris Parkin
00:47:09Glen Logan
00:49:11Gill Parkin
00:50:57Kerry Reed
00:51:37Simon Kirkley
00:54:08Isabel Clough
01:06:25Jen HatfieldPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Gosforth Harriers Summer Relays: Sunday 4th August

TeamLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3Total TimePosition
TBH SMSparrow Morley (9:39)Ryan Holt (9:47)Michael Hedley (9:44)00:29:102nd
TBH SMNeil Eyes (11:01)Colin Rogerson (11:43)Simon Pryde (12:04)00:34:4810th
TBH SFKathryn Stevenson (11:49)Caroline Williams (13:40)Justine Carrion-Weiss (14:24)00:39:5327th (3rd ladies team)
Sparrow was fastest Senior Man
Kathryn was fastest Veteran Lady
Full results can be found here

Workington Festival of Running 10K: Sunday 4th August

TimeNameOther
00:49:50Alan Macaulay1st MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

South Shields 10M: Sunday 4th August

TimeNameOther
01:03:20Tim Kelson1st MV40 :good:
01:19:17Chris Sumsion3rd Mv50
01:35:53James Prescott
01:36:41Isabel Clough
01:37:20France Villeneuve
01:44:28Sarah Rushbrooke
02:24:55Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

Asda Foundation York 10K: Sunday 4th August

TimeNameOther
00:35:58Jevan Robertson
00:39:34Lee Pattison
00:41:30Rachel Adamson
00:51:02Katie Gallagher
01:02:08Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

Ray Harrison Memorial 10K: Sunday 4th August

TimeNameOther
00:39:27Alastair Spanner
Full results can be found here

Powburn Show Hill Race: Saturday 3rd August

TimeNameOther
00:33:59Neal Richardson
00:34:11Lucy Turzynski
00:40:12Gemma Finnie
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/09/02/results-round-up-august-2019/

2 comments

    • Adrian Hall on 13th August 2019 at 11:02
    • Reply

    Hello. I did the York Chocolate 10k on Sunday, finishing with a time of 41:42.

    Thanks

    1. Thanks Adrian.
      I hope the goodie bag was as good as I imagine ;)

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.