Results Round-up: August 2018

A round-up of race results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 31st August 2018)

(please get in touch if your result is missing or you recorded a Personal Best (PB) in an event)

 

Watergate 5K: Thursday 30th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:16:32Paul O'Mara5th place :good:
0:17:12Jon Moss
0:17:53Alastair Spanner2nd MV45 :good:
0:18:12Matt WalkerPB :thumbsup:
0:18:59Adrian Hall
0:19:14Kathryn Stevenson3rd Lady :good:
0:19:49Joanne Lee1st FV40 :good:
0:20:01Louise Lennox1st FV45 :good:
0:22:19Stuart Dickson
0:22:52David Curran
0:25:46Sandy Anderson
0:27:39Jessica Anderson2nd FV60 :good:
0:33:28Maggie Davison
Full results can be found here

 

Baltonsborough 5 Mile Road Race: Monday 27th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:28:38Paul O'Mara3rd Place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Teviotdale Harriers 10K Road Race: Monday 27th august 2018

TimeNameOther
00:36:19Alastair Spanner1st MV45 :good:
00:41:40Joanne Lee2nd Lady & 1st FV40 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Great Aberdeen Half Marathon: Sunday 26th August 2018

TimeNameOther
02:19:07Morag Kerry
Full results can be found here

 

Tri-Island Summer Saunter (day 3): Sunday 26th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:27:53Matt Pearson
00:28:25Michael Higgins
Full results can be found here

 

Tynedale Jelly Tea 10M: Sunday 26th August 2018

TimeNameOther
1:00:27Ian Pickett
1:00:57Tim Kelso
1:10:17David Young
1:12:06Sophie Marr2nd Senior Lady :good:
1:13:56Chris Sumsion
1:14:30James Knox
1:14:28Alan macaulay
1:14:42Lucy Matheson1st FV45 :thumbsup:
1:20:02David Curran
1:21:02Rachael Estrop
1:23:52Gemma Finnie
1:24:20Patrick Wallace
1:24:40David Cornish
1:25:53Kerry Reed
1:28:09Alex Battersby
1:33:01Patrick Cummings
1:33:31Laney Fitzpatrick
1:34:30Stephanie Knox
1:36:32Joanne Wood
1:39:23Roger HeathPB :thumbsup:
2:15:58Catherine Scott
2:15:59Adam Jones
Full results to follow soon.

Congratulations to Sophie, Lucy and Rachael on winning 1st Ladies team prize :thumbsup:

 

Hartlepool 10M Road Race: Thursday 23rd August 2018

TimeNameOther
01:02:16Alex Black3rd place :good:
01:21:08Georgia Wilding
01:21:39Emily Vasey
Full results can be found here

 

East Lothian 5K Summer Series (Race 5): Tuesday 21st August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:26:47Steve Pattison2nd MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

Steve was the Series winner (MV60 category) following 4 wins in 5 races :thumbsup:

 

Sun City Triathlon (Seaburn): Sunday 19th August 2018

Name750m Swim20K Ride3M RunTotal TimeOther
Sophie Marr19:090:49:1219:411:30:28First triathlon :good:
Rachael Estop24:570:52:5323:091:44:37
Becky Parkin23:131:05:0321:481:52:42First triathlon :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Dalton Park Summer 10K: Sunday 19th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:37:19Mark Toward3rd place :good:
0:41:41Louise Rodgers1st Lady :thumbsup:
1:01:47Roger Heath
1:11:00Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

 

Birchwood 10K: Sunday 19th August 2018

TimeNameOther
37:29Dave HartisPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Branches & Bays 10K (Seaham): Sunday 19th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:47:50Jason Clark
0:53:50Rachel Adamson
1:07:39Sarah Rushbrooke
Full results can be found here

 

Race the Train 14 (Tywyn): Saturday 18th August 2018

TimeNameOther
1:32:16Paul O'MaraBeat the train! :good:
2:48:52Morag Kerry
3:19:47Sara James
3:19:47Elaine O'Mara
Full results can be found here

 

Gateshead Quayside 5K (Elite race): Wednesday 15th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:15:04Carl Smith5th place :good:
00:15:06Tom Charlton6th place :good:
00:15:36Terry Scott1st MV45 :thumbsup:
00:17:03Paul Turnbull
00:17:13Ian Pickett2nd MV40 :good:
00:17:27Tim Kelso
00:17:34Dave HartisPB :thumbsup:
00:18:17Paul Hilton4th MV50 :good:
00:18:16Richard Tailford3rd MV55 & PB :thumbsup:
00:18:45Christopher WestPB :thumbsup:
00:19:04Jamie Wilson
00:19:45David Wright
00:19:40Kevin Sorlie
00:20:28Rachel Adamson
00:23:35Sparrow Morley
Full results can be found here

 

Gateshead Quayside 5K (Mass race): Wednesday 15th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:19:32Kenny Chambers2nd MV55 :good:
00:19:48James Knox4th Senior Man :good:
00:19:56Louise Lennox1st VW45 :thumbsup:
00:20:18Steve Attley4th VM45 :good:
00:20:27Rachel Gill2nd Senior Lady & PB :thumbsup:
00:20:30David Young
00:20:45Ria Chaston4th Senior Lady :good:
00:20:55Chris Sumsion
00:20:52Lyndsey Thompson4th VW35 :good:
00:22:06Adam MitchellPB :thumbsup:
00:22:13David Curran
00:22:05Stuart Dickson
00:22:23Paul Harris
00:22:38Colin RogersonPB :thumbsup:
00:24:07Gemma Finnie
00:24:37Isabel Clough
00:25:09James Prescott
00:25:53Victoria Douglass
00:25:59David Kennedy
00:26:19Laura HarkerPB :thumbsup:
00:26:36Katie Gallagher
00:30:34Maria Prendergast
00:33:04Maggie Davison
00:33:10Claire WynarczykPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Run Northumberland Nunnykirk 10K: Wednesday 15th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:49:13Adam Jones
1:19:39Catherine Scott
Full results can be found here

 

Darlington 10K: Sunday 12th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:34:09Craig BoggonPB :thumbsup:
00:36:04Alastair Spanner4th MV45 :good:
00:37:39Douglas Tickner
00:38:01Philip Scott
00:38:20DD
00:44:14Alan Macaulay
00:48:09Emma ColbournePB :thumbsup:
01:01:42Roger Heath
01:03:07Sara James
Full results can be found here

 

Quiraing 10K: Saturday 11th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:51:02Joanne Wood
00:57:09Hilary Rose
Full results can be found here

 

Berlin Wall Race 100 Miles: Saturday 11th August 2018

TmeNameOther
19:50:46Isobel Cairns2nd VW40 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Gateshead Trail 10K: Saturday 11th August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:35:14Ryan Holt1st Place :thumbsup:
00:36:37Paul Turnbull4th place :good:
00:39:43George Stainsby3rd MV40 :good:
00:40:35Jonathan Longrigg
00:40:47Kevin Sorlie
00:44:33Lyndsey Thompson
00:46:17Rachel Gill
00:46:45Glen Logan
00:47:50Adam Jones
00:48:28David Curran
00:48:29Cat Eaton
00:48:52Lysanne Jurriansen
00:49:23Steve Pattison
00:50:31Patrick Wallace
00:52:49Gemma Finnie
00:52:51Alex Antonopoulos
00:52:55Simon Kirkley
00:54:19Louise Harrison
00:55:39Deborah Amis
00:57:08Christine Stobbs
00:58:02Catherine Williams
00:58:06Rachael Spanner
00:59:26Lyndsay Muse
01:02:56Mary Pattison
01:02:59Julie Killick
01:03:52Lindsey Letts
01:05:14Ian Windsor
01:06:20Katie Carnie
01:08:48Maria Prendergast
01:09:41Michael Higgins
01:11:15Scott Wilkinson
01:11:20Kevin McClurey
01:14:53Claire Wynarczyk
01:15:22Alison Harris
01:18:47Catherine Scott
01:22:39Kay Black
Full results can be found here

 

TBH Relays (4 x 1M): Tuesday 7th August 2018

Congratulations to Team No.1 (Heather, Jake, Finlay & Anna Dorman) who finished first in the inaugural TBH Relays and thanks to everyone who came along to make the event a resounding success.

I’m fairly sure the event will return in the future. 

 

Morpeth 10K: Tuesday 7th August 2018

TimeNameOther
0:35:36Jon MossNEMMA V35 10K Winner :thumbsup:
0:37:30Chris Meek1st MV45 :good:
0:38:27Paul Hilton
0:38:34Richard TailfordPB :thumbsup:
0:38:57Alison Dargie1st Lady :thumbsup:
0:39:26David Appleby
0:42:48David Young
0:44:08Rory Tait
0:45:10Colin Rogerson
0:48:19David Curran
0:49:46Ellie Charles
0:50:57Patrick Wallace
0:51:43Megan Fothergill
Full results can be found here

 

Gosforth Harriers Summer Relays: 5th August 2018

Leg 1Leg 2Leg 3Total TimeOther
Tom Charlton (9:21)Michael Hedley (10:03)Sparrow Morley (11:33)30:571st Place :thumbsup:
Paul O'Mara (10:21)Chris Stockdale (10:56)Jamie Wilson (12:05)33:224th place
Simon Pryde (12:07)David Appleby (11:41)Kevin Sorlie (11:45)35:332nd VM team :good:
Heather Dorman (13:11)Laura Harker (16:24)Kathryn Stevenson (12:36)42:11
Full results can be found here

Tom ran quickest leg overall, David was quickest VM50 and Kathryn was quickest VW40 :good:

 

York 10K: Sunday 5th August 2018

TimeNameOther
37:08Philip ScottPB :thumbsup:
64:15Elaine O'Mara
Full results can be found here

 

South Shields 10M: Sunday 5th August 2018

TimeNameOther
1:04:14Dave HartisPB :thumbsup:
1:08:36Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
1:14:13Chris Sumsion
1:19:43Ria Chaston
1:22:14Paul HarrisPB :thumbsup:
1:32:29James Prescott
1:33:29Sarah Rushbrooke
1:37:45Isabel CloughPB :thumbsup:
1:57:33Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

 

Powburn Show Hill Race: Saturday 4th August 2018

TimeNameOther
28:18Matt Walker
30:53John Tollitt
32:33Neal Richardson
33:01Laura Irving3rd Lady :good:
34:32Colin Dilks
34:39Kathryn Stevenson
34:57DD
35:14Charlotte Carpenter
Full results can be found here

 

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 1st August 2018

TimeNameOther
00:05:34Matt Smith
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/08/31/results-round-up-august-2018/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.