Results Round-up: October 2019

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 28th October)

Please get in touch if your result is missing, you ran a Personal Best (PB) or have a photograph you would like posted.


Leeds Abbey Dash 10K: Sunday 27th October

TimeNameOther
00:30:55Finn BrodiePB :thumbsup:
00:31:02Terry ScottPB , 1st MV45 & MV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:34:09Tim KelsoPB :thumbsup:
00:34:47Jevan RobertsonPB :thumbsup:
00:35:14Keith Smith4th MV55
00:35:44Kieran Reay
00:36:35Alastair Spanner
00:56:18Roger HeathPB :thumbsup:

Hexham 10K: Sunday 27th October

TimeNameOther
00:43:02Caroline Williams3rd Lady
00:43:16Joanne Lee1st FV45
00:45:18Shaun Roberts
00:52:04Minna Eii
00:52:40Janet Robinson
00:58:42John Hindmarch
01:00:32Ian Windsor
01:03:17June Hindmarch2nd FV70
01:03:39Carolyn Barton
01:06:57Lesley Ransome
01:19:02Helen Blades
Full results can be found here

Locke Park 5M Women’s Race: Sunday 27th October

TimeNameOther
00:37:48Amy Hume
Full results can be found here

Ullswater Trail Race 14K: Sunday 27th October

TimeNameOther
01:04:10Ian Pickett
01:22:34Rachael Perowne
Full results can be found here

Venice Marathon: Sunday 27th October

TimeNameOther
03:48:03Ian RobsonPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Jedburgh Three Peaks Ultra Marathon (38 miles): Saturday 26th October

TimeNameOther
09:37:42Gemma Finnie
Full results can be found here

Thames Trot (50M): Saturday 26th October

TimeNameOther
09:52:35Neil Eyes1st Ultra
Full results can be found here

Saturn Running Zoovenger Marathon: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
04:18:18Ian Parker1st MV55 & 3rd overall
Full results can be found here

York 10M: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
01:14:23Caroline Williams
01:26:52Alexandra Battersby
01:29:51Isabel CloughPB :thumbsup:
01:36:04Roger HeathPB :thumbsup:
01:52:53Lesley Ransome
02:07:19Cheryl Charlton
Full results can be found here

York Marathon: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
03:04:34Andy ChiuPB :thumbsup:
03:16:32Lee PattisonPB :thumbsup:
03:28:40Andrew SearsPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Amsterdam Marathon: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
03:53:57Claire NormanPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Amsterdam Half Marathon: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
01:26:43Russell Dickenson-DeanePB :thumbsup: Running for NFR
01:28:51David Daniels
Full results can be found here

Pedro’s 10K: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
0:38:21Steve Cairns2nd place
0:54:31Tamsin Jeffery
0:59:39Matthew Pearson
Full results can be found here

Hamsterley 10K: Sunday 20th October

TimeNameOther
01:05:07Lucie Glanville
Full results can be found here

Saturn Running X-Run Marathon: Saturday 19th October

TimeNameOther
04:36:34Ian Parker
Full results can be found here

Royal Parks Half Marathon: Sunday 13th October

TimeNameOther
02:53:29Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

Manchester Half Marathon: Sunday 13th October

TimeNameOther
01:21:50Richard Tailford2nd MV55, PB & MV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
01:28:46Steve Attley
01:32:56Ian Jackman
01:36:13Caroline WilliamsPB :thumbsup:
01:36:57Rebecca Parkin
01:37:15Lyndsey Thompson
01:48:45David Curran
Full results can be found here

Beamish Hall 10K: Sunday 13th October

TimeNameOther
00:56:31Gemma Lynch
01:15:30Clare Renwick
01:23:42Lesley Ransome
01:23:56Michael Nemeth
01:23:56Michelle Nemeth
Full results can be found here

Kielder Marathon: Sunday 13th October

TimeNameOther
03:21:48Ben ReaPB :thumbsup:
03:35:25William Houghton
03:43:03Matt Walker
03:48:23James KnoxPB :thumbsup:
03:48:27Jevan Robertson
04:17:07Alan Macaulay
04:28:30David Cornish
04:35:55Gemma Finnie
04:42:17Adam Scott-Jones
04:44:31Alexandra Battersby
05:11:31Stephanie Knox
06:07:22Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here
(thanks to Robin Rutherford for the photographs)


Kielder Half Marathon: Sunday 13th October

TimeNameOther
01:32:59George Stainsby
01:37:34Rachel GillPB :thumbsup:
01:49:49Glen Logan
01:53:19Laura CarrickPB :thumbsup:
01:54:11Rachael SpannerPB :thumbsup:
01:54:42Georgia Wilding
02:02:55David Kennedy
02:03:18Rachel McCracken
02:05:57James Prescott
02:07:19Catherine Williams
02:12:09Julie Killick
02:13:09Christine Stobbs
Full results can be found here

Alwinton Show Fell Race: Saturday 12th October

TimeNameOther
00:21:03Ewan Richardson5th
Full results can be found here

Kielder 10K: Saturday 12th October

TimeNameOther
00:42:02Sophie Marr4th Lady
00:55:44Isabel Clough
00:59:25Lindsey Letts
01:00:00Roger Heath
01:00:32Alison Bulman
01:01:52Ian Windsor
01:05:19Faye Slade
01:04:26Dan Buckley
01:17:18Victoria Douglass
Full results can be found here

Saltergate Gallows Fell Race: Sunday 6th October

TimeNameOther
01:54:02John TollitNFR
02:13:15Harry RansomeNFR
03:35:30Jessica Anderson
03:35:30Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

Trail Outlaws Penshaw 10K: Sunday 6th October

NameTimeOther
Chris Sumsion01:05:08
James Prescott01:14:13
Elaine Henderson01:26:37
Full results can be found here

Barrow Running Festival 10K: Sunday 6th October

NameTimeOther
Michael Higgins00:58:49
Full results can be found here

National Road Relays – Ladies 4 Stage (Sutton Park): Sunday 6th October

Leg 1Leg 2Leg 3Leg 4Total TimePosition
Sophie Marr (17:19)Rachel Adamson (17:32)Mairi Clancy (18:02)Rachel Gill (18:11)01:11:0443rd

Full results can be found here


National Road Relays – Men’s 6 Stage (Sutton Park): Sunday 6th October

Leg 1Leg 2Leg 3Leg 4Leg 5Leg 6Total TimePosition
Tom Charlton (18:15)Kieran Reay (19:10)Michael Hedley (19:20)Jevan Robertson (20:14)Paul Turnbull (20:38)Tony Carter (21:36)01:59:1349th

Full results can be found here


Loch Ness Marathon: Sunday 6th October

TimeNameOther
04:13:23Deborah Amis
04:36:01France Villeneuve
Full results can be found here

IRONMAN Barcelona: Sunday 6th October

NameSwim (2.4 Miles)Bike (112 Miles)Run (26.2 Miles)Total Time
Ian Parker1:07:265:17:244:27:0611:06:16

Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/11/08/results-round-up-october-2019/

2 comments

    • Laura Carrick on 14th October 2019 at 16:26
    • Reply

    Thanks for the race reports DD. Myself, Rachel Gill & Rachael Spanner all bagged PBs at Kielder half. Would be great if we could get a wee smiley thumbs up 😁

    1. Congratulations ladies :thumbsup:

Leave a Reply to Laura Carrick Cancel reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.