2016-17 TBH Juniors Winter parkrun Series: Race 3

Held on the first Sunday of the month between October 2016 – March 2017, TBH Junior members run Town Moor junior parkun and are awarded points based on their Age Grading* result.

 

At the end of the Series, each members’ best four scores are counted up and the member with the highest total is the winner.

 

Race 3 of the Winter Series attracted seven junior members, quite a good turn-out considering it was the club’s Christmas party the previous night and the majority of juniors were in attendance.

 

Of the seven competing members, Anna Dorman was first finisher, picking up 72.81 points from her age grading to increase her lead in the points table.

 

Name2 Oct 20166 Nov 20164 Dec 2016Total
Anna Dorman72.8172.2472.81217.86
Jake Parker60.5656.0454.71171.31
Amelia Short72.1571.88144.03
Eve Tovey66.4564.90131.35
Jake Moir64.4764.71129.18
Olivia Clark57.4460.07117.51
Kora Howorth54.7456.79111.53
Imogen Bungay72.1072.10
Zara Bungay62.7262.72
Sydney Bungay62.5562.55
Hope Moir61.6761.67
Kirsten Dotchin59.5059.50
Henry Pickett58.4858.48
Joseph Eggett57.9257.92
Hannah Cherif55.5755.57
Isaac Pickett44.9544.95

 

The next race of the series will take place on Sunday, 8th January 2017.

 

The Series is open to all TBH Junior members but they must be registered with parkrun before running at an event.

Details about registering can be found here.

 

 

Permanent link to this article: https://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/juniors/2016-17-tbh-juniors-winter-parkrun-series-race-3/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.