2016-17 TBH Juniors Winter parkrun Series: Race 2

Despite the wet and windy conditions, ten junior members took part in Race 2 of the TBH Juniors Winter parkrun Series (Sunday, 6th November 2016).

 

Held on the first Sunday of the month between October 2016 – March 2017, TBH Junior members run Town Moor junior parkun and are awarded points based on their Age Grading* result.

 

At the end of the Series, each members’ best four scores are counted up and the member with the highest total is the winner.

 

Amelia Short finished first in Sunday’s run with Anna Dorman finishing third. But because Anna is younger than Amelia, it was actually Anna who earned the higher Age Grading, helping her maintain top spot on the points table.

Event2 Oct 20166 Nov 20164 Dec 20168 Jan 20175 Feb 20175 Mar 2017Total
(Best 4 of 6)
ANNA Dorman72.8172.24145.05
AMELIA Short72.1571.88144.03
JAKE Parker60.5656.04116.60
IMOGEN Bungay72.1072.10
EVE Tovey66.4566.45
JAKE Moir64.4764.47
ZARA Bungay62.7262.72
SYDNEY Bungay62.5562.55
HOPE Moir61.6761.67
KIRSTEN Dotchin59.5059.50
HENRY Pickett58.4858.48
OLIVIA Clark57.4457.44
HANNAH Cherif55.5755.57
KORA Howorth54.7454.74
ISAAC Pickett44.9544.95

 

 

The Series is open to all TBH Junior members but they must be registered with parkrun before running at an event.

Details about registering can be found here.

 

Race 3 of the series will take place on Sunday, 4th December 2016.

 

(*click here to find out more about Age Grading)

 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/juniors/2016-17-tbh-juniors-winter-parkrun-series-race-2/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.