Oct 16

This Week at TBH Juniors

Hello juniors,

Our next training session is on Wednesday, 17th October 2017, at WalkerTech College (Waverdale Terrace, Walker) between 6:00pm – 7:00pm.

Click image for larger detail

 

See you on Wednesday.

 

Dave Moir

 

New runners (aged between 8 -16 yrs) are always welcome along to try out the sessions.

 

Sessions are free and no-one is ever left to train on their own.

 

If anyone has any questions please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

 

Oct 16

Minors Cross Country 2017

Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minor Cross Country

Bedewell Park, Monkton

Saturday, 14th October 2017

 

Well done to all the TBH Junior members who took part in Saturday’s cross country event around Bedewell Park (Jarrow).

 

Year 5 Boys (1.25 Mile)

Joe Eggett (6m 16s)

Scott Calland (6m 22s)

 

Year 6 Girls (1.25 Mile)

Hannah Cherif (6m 17s)

 

Year 6 Boys (1.5 Mile)

Jake Moir (10m 12s)

 

 

Full results can be found here.

Oct 09

2017-2018 Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League

Race 2. Druridge Bay – Sunday, 8th October 2017

 

Well done to all the TBH Juniors who competed in Sunday’s cross-country event at Druridge Bay country park.

It’s terrific to see the number of juniors competing in cross-country increasing at every fixture.

It’s said only the (slightly) mad enjoy cross-country running but it will make you a stronger runner.

 

U11 Girls

45 249 Hannah Cherif Tyne Bridge Harriers 7:17 S FU11
47 252 Natasha Prescott Tyne Bridge Harriers 7:20 S FU11
56 254 Sydney Bungey Tyne Bridge Harriers 7:37 S FU11
62 250 Katherine Bird Tyne Bridge Harriers 7:48 S FU11
75 251 Laura Whitman Tyne Bridge Harriers 8:27 S FU11

 

U11 Boys

26 255 Jake Moir Tyne Bridge Harriers 6:38 S MU11
31 258 William Adams Tyne Bridge Harriers 6:50 S MU11

 

U13 Girls

4 644 Anna Dorman Tyne Bridge Harriers 14:33 S FU13 14:33
31 647 Imogen Bungay Tyne Bridge Harriers 15:50 S FU13 15:50
42 648 Lauren Bird Tyne Bridge Harriers 16:11 S FU13 16:11
54 643 Amelia Short Tyne Bridge Harriers 16:44 F FU13 15:04
65 645 Eve Tovey Tyne Bridge Harriers 17:09 S FU13 17:09
70 642 Amber Maynard Tyne Bridge Harriers 18:06 S FU13 18:06
73 646 Hope Moir Tyne Bridge Harriers 18:39 S FU13 18:39

After her fantastic 4th place run on Sunday, Anna is promoted to the Fast Pack for the remainder of the season.

Amelia start’s her races from the Fast Pack.

The club finished in 7th place, closing two full teams.

 

U15 Boys

9 650 Finlay Dorman Tyne Bridge Harriers 13:02 S MU15 13:02

Following his Top 10 finish in the U15 Boys race, Finlay is now promoted to the Fast Pack.

 

Full race results can be found be here.

 

Details of the next cross country fixture will appear here soon.

 

Oct 01

2017-2018 Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League

Race 1. Wrekenton – Saturday, 30th September 2017

 

A huge well done to all the TBH Juniors who ran in the first cross-country race of the season.

There was a good turn-out by the U11’s, with Katherine Bird, Natasha Prescott and Laura Whitman competing for the girls and Joe Eggett, Jake Moir and Scott Calland running in the boys race.

The U13’s Girls team of Amelia Short (9th), Amber Maynard and Hope Moir finished in 13th position and Finlay Dorman, our sole representative in the U15 Boy’s race, finished in a respectable 20th position.

 

A special mention about Natasha and amber who were both competing for the first time.

 

Full results can be found here.

 

The next fixture is on Sunday, 8th October, at Druridge Bay Country Park.

Sep 09

2017 Junior Great North Run

Well done to all the TBH Junior members who took part in Saturday’s Junior Great North Run. (Saturday, 9th September 2017)

 

Time
Name
Other
18:03Amelia Short
18:09Michael Harland
19:05Keiron Wilkinson
20:00William Adams
20:16Hannah Meares
20:27Joseph Eggett
20:56James Walker
21:05Rubyrose Colver
21:10Scott Calland
21:22Hannah Cowan
21:35Hope Moir
21:43Eve Tovey
21:47Jake Moir
21:49Lauren Bellamy
22:41Natasha Walker
24:46Jack Cowan
Full results can be found here

Sep 05

TBH Juniors Summer Series: Race 5 Results

Well done to everyone who took part in the final race of the 2017 Summer Series.

 

After a day of near constant rain, we were blessed with fine weather for the race, and although the 1 mile route through Heaton Park was damp in places, it was pleasing to see all ten juniors return safely.

 

Congratulations to Scott (Callard) who finished first in the race :thumbsup:

 

Race 5 Results

name
race time
real time
scott8.287.28
katherine8:527:52
jake (parker)9.118.11
zara9.169.16
massimo9.207.20
anna (dorman)9.366.39
imogen9.496.49
hope10.028.02
emily11.459.45
joe11.569.56

 

Big thanks to all the club members who helped out during the race. 

Sep 03

2017 Farringdon Relays

Saturday marked the start of the cross country season, with several juniors making the short journey to Farringdon (just outside of Sunderland).

IMG_1700

Competing first for the juniors were Jake Moir and Joe Eggett in the U11 Boys race.

Next up was the U13 Girls race, with Hope Moir and Anna Dorman representing TBH.

Finlay Dorman was the sole TBH representative in the U15 Boys race, with Jake Dorman and Corey Fuller both competing in the U17 Boys race. Jake finishing in a commendable 4th place.

IMG_1704

Well done to everyone who turned up :thumbsup:

 

Full results can be found here

Aug 08

TBH Juniors – Summer Holidays

TBH Juniors are currently on their summer holidays and sessions will resume in a few weeks time.

 

Keep checking the website for details of the first session back in the Autumn.

 

TBH

Aug 01

TBH Juniors Summer GP: Race 4 Results

There may have been a small turn-out for this evening’s 1 Mile time-trial through Jesmond Dene, but what there was was quality.

First over the finishing line was Amelia Short in a fantastic time of 6:26 (yet to be confirmed but I think a new course record). Second was Anna Dorman in a terrific 6:37, with Natasha Prescott 3rd (7:44) and Laura Whitman finishing 4th with a time of 9:17.

Well done girls on a terrific set of times :thumbsup:

Jul 29

TBH Juniors Summer Grand Prix: Race 4

Hi Juniors,

The next Grand Prix race takes place on Tuesday, 1st August, and all juniors are welcome to take part.

 

Summer route.

Summer route.

The 1 mile course starts on Armstrong Bridge at the green marker (see map right), follows the footpath through Armstrong Park for approximately 800m before turning around at the half-way point (blue marker) and heading back to the start/finish line.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors are requested to make their way to Armstrong Bridge for 6:15 – 6:20pm, with the race starting around 6:30pm.

 

Dave

Jul 11

TBH Juniors Summer Series: Race 3 Results

A big well done to everyone who took part in Race 3 of the 2017 Summer Series.

 

TBH Juniors (and one of the coaches!)

TBH Juniors (and one of the coaches!)

There was a great turn-out of 14 runners for the 1 Mile Time Trial through Jesmond Dene, with newcomer Massimo (6th from left) first over the finishing line.

Congratulations Massimo :thumbsup:

 

Race 3 Results

name
race time
real time
massimo7:007:00
katherine8:287:13
zara8:408:40
sydney9:007:45
natasha9:077:52
hannah9:087:53
will9:156:45
amber9:158:00
imogen9:166:46
olivia9:238:08
jake9:588:43
joe10:409:25
laura10:539:38
emily10:549:39

 

Big thanks to all the club members who helped out during the race. 

May 02

TBH Juniors Summer Series: Race 2 Results

A big well done to everyone who took part in tonight’s 1 Mile race through Jesmond Dene.

 

First over the finishing line was Elliott Short :thumbsup:

 

Name
Race Time
Real Time
(minus handicap)
Elliott7:507:50
Zara8:548:54
Scott9:297:29
Sydney9:447:44
Joe9:557:55
Olivia10:038:03
Natasha10:098:09
Katherine10:168:16
Amelia10:316:31
Anna10:396:39
Emily10:428:42
Imogen10:466:46
Jake P.10:508:50
Eve11:097:09
Jake M.11:307:30

Apr 16

TBH Member of the Month: March 2017

Many congratulations to JAKE PARKER, winner of Member of the Month for March 2017.

100 parkruns and a big cake!

100 parkruns and a big cake!

During March, Jake not only completed his 75th junior parkrun but also reached the milestone of running 100 (main) parkruns. And all before his 8th Birthday.

 

Well done Jake :thumbsup:

Apr 15

2017 Good Friday Road Race

Thanks to Finlay & Anna Dorman for this race report.

 

Good Friday Road Race (aka The Rainy Road Race): Friday, 14th April 2017

 

Six daring TBH juniors faced the rain and took part in the Good Friday Road Race. It was good to have a representative from all the junior groups; Mo Farah’s, Seagulls and Peregrines.

First to go was the U11 race, 1.16 miles, with Zara Bungay making her road debut at the age of 6 (she’s already done a cross country relay!!), finishing 17th with a great time 9:18.

Sydney Bungay (Zara’s big sister) also ran a good race, coming 14th with a time of 8:56. At the climax of the race was Anna Dorman, holding off her competitors and taking a well-earned gold medal and first girl, in an excellent 7:09 :thumbsup:

Anna with her Gold Medal

Anna with her Gold Medal

 

Imogen Bungay ran in the U13’s race, 1.6 miles, coming in at a great 25th with a good time of 11:18.

Jake and Finlay Dorman were in the final junior race, also 1.6 miles, U15’s.

Jake fought hard against some very tough competition to finish 6th in a time of 8:52.  Finlay, who only qualified for the Under 15 race by 2 weeks, finished a great 17th in a time of 9:50.

Well done to everyone who took part! :good:

 

Finlay and Anna Dorman

 

Full results can be found here

Apr 04

TBH Juniors Summer GP: Race 1 Results

Race 1 of the Summer Grand Prix may have been lacking in quantity, but it more than made up for it in the quality of the performances.

 

Amelia Short posted the quickest time of the race, with a blistering time of 6:31 around the 1 Mile course.

 

But Eve Tovey, Scott Callard and Elliott Short all ran superbly well, and will be looking to improve their time over the Summer Series.

 

Race 1 Results

Time
April 2017
Amelia Short6:31
Eve Tovey7:15
Scott Callard7:42
Elliott Short7:53

 

The next race takes place on Tuesday, 2nd May 2017

 

Mar 12

2017 Birtley Cross Country Relays

Some great performances, in what turned out to be a fairly tough, muddy affair.

TBH Juniors @ Birtley XC Relays

TBH Juniors @ Birtley XC Relays

 

Club Results

Position
Leg 1
 
Name
Leg 2
 
Name
Leg 3
 
Name
U15 Boys
5th09:55(2)Jake Dorman23:27Keiron Wilkinson35:00(5)Finlay Dorman
U13 Girls
7th07:51(11)Anna Dorman15:17(8)Imogen Bungay23:07(7)Amelia Short
15th08:37(16)Eve Tovey18:43(16)Kirsten Dotchin26:58(15)Hannah Meares
U11 Girls
15thxx:xx(13)Sydney Bungay15:18(14)Zara Bungay22:27(15)Katherine Bird
U11 Boys
10xx:xx(15)Jake Moir13:24(14)Joe Eggett19:54(10)William Adams

 

I thought this was a really good event, so all credit to Birtley for putting it on.

 

Dave Moir

Junior Coach

 

 

Mar 05

2016-2017 TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series

The winner of the first ever TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series is…(drum roll da-da-da-da) AMELIA SHORT :thumbsup:

 

Points Table

 
TMJ 1
TMJ 2
TMJ 3
TMJ 4
TMJ 5
TMJ 6
 
Name2 Oct 20166 Nov 20164 Dec 20168 Jan 20175 Feb 20175 Mar 2017Total
(Best 4 of 6)
Amelia Short72.1571.8868.5468.5470.87283.44
Eve Tovey66.4564.9059.2460.2562.82254.42
Zara Bungay62.7263.2262.2963.22251.45
Jake Parker60.5656.0454.7162.6063.2160.00246.37
Joseph Eggett57.9263.4559.8564.01245.23
Sydney Bungay62.5560.9960.5160.51244.56
Henry Pickett58.4861.4253.2255.09228.21
Kora Howorth54.7456.7955.8554.8058.32225.76
Anna Dorman72.8172.2472.81217.86
Kirsten Dotchin59.5052.1651.9452.93216.53
Imogen Bungay72.1065.7268.46206.28
Olivia Clark57.4460.0759.80177.31
Isaac Pickett44.9547.0148.99140.95
Jake Moir64.4764.71129.18
Hannah Cherif55.5756.47112.04
PJ Hedley45.438.2283.62
Finlay Dorman73.8873.88
Elliot Short62.6762.67
Hope Moir61.6761.67

 

Going into the final race of the season (Sunday, 5th March 2017), three members still stood a chance of winning the competition, but a strong run by Amelia was enough to maintain her lead at the top of the table and claim victory.

Congratulations Amelia, and well done to all the junior members who competed in the series.

 

 

 

Mar 04

March 2017 Bleep Test

Well done to all the juniors who survived Wednesday evening’s Bleep Test (1st March 2017).

The test results can be viewed below (please get in touch if you think your result is incorrect).

 

Name
Level
Keiron Wilkinson16.12
Jake Moir16.6
James Walker16.6
Katherine Bird13.1
Abigail Noone13.1
Amelia Short16.8
Eve Tovey13.12
Kirsten Dotchin11.9
Scott Calland11.4
Hannah Cherif10.2
JOe Eggett13.12
Imogen Bungay17.11
Sydney Bungay15.4
Zara Bungay5.6
Elliott Short5.7
Isobel Bulmer5.8
Olivia Clark12
Michael Healey10.2
Emily Stainsby8.8
Joe Stainsby7.8
Laura Whitman16.6
Peter Hedley7.8
Natasha Prescott12.1
Joe Marshall4.6
Jenny Jackman8.8
Harry Mallett12.4

 

We’ll be repeating the test in a few month’s time.

 

Dave Moir

Older posts «

Fetch more items