Apr 22

This week at TBH Juniors

Hello Juniors!!

We’re back!!!

After two weeks break for the Easter Holidays, the TBH Junior sessions return to action.

Our next training session is on Wednesday, 26th April 2017, at our usual summer training camp WalkerTech College (Waverdale Terrace, Walker) between 6:00pm – 7:00pm.

Click image for larger detail

 

 

New runners (aged between 8 -16 yrs) are always welcome along to try out the sessions.

Sessions are free and no-one is ever left to train on their own.

 

If anyone has any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.

 

Dave Moir

Apr 16

TBH Member of the Month: March 2017

Many congratulations to JAKE PARKER, winner of Member of the Month for March 2017.

100 parkruns and a big cake!

100 parkruns and a big cake!

During March, Jake not only completed his 75th junior parkrun but also reached the milestone of running 100 (main) parkruns. And all before his 8th Birthday.

 

Well done Jake :thumbsup:

Apr 15

2017 Good Friday Road Race

Thanks to Finlay & Anna Dorman for this race report.

 

Good Friday Road Race (aka The Rainy Road Race): Friday, 14th April 2017

 

Six daring TBH juniors faced the rain and took part in the Good Friday Road Race. It was good to have a representative from all the junior groups; Mo Farah’s, Seagulls and Peregrines.

First to go was the U11 race, 1.16 miles, with Zara Bungay making her road debut at the age of 6 (she’s already done a cross country relay!!), finishing 17th with a great time 9:18.

Sydney Bungay (Zara’s big sister) also ran a good race, coming 14th with a time of 8:56. At the climax of the race was Anna Dorman, holding off her competitors and taking a well-earned gold medal and first girl, in an excellent 7:09 :thumbsup:

Anna with her Gold Medal

Anna with her Gold Medal

 

Imogen Bungay ran in the U13’s race, 1.6 miles, coming in at a great 25th with a good time of 11:18.

Jake and Finlay Dorman were in the final junior race, also 1.6 miles, U15’s.

Jake fought hard against some very tough competition to finish 6th in a time of 8:52.  Finlay, who only qualified for the Under 15 race by 2 weeks, finished a great 17th in a time of 9:50.

Well done to everyone who took part! :good:

 

Finlay and Anna Dorman

 

Full results can be found here

Apr 04

TBH Juniors Summer GP: Race 1 Results

Race 1 of the Summer Grand Prix may have been lacking in quantity, but it more than made up for it in the quality of the performances.

 

Amelia Short posted the quickest time of the race, with a blistering time of 6:31 around the 1 Mile course.

 

But Eve Tovey, Scott Callard and Elliott Short all ran superbly well, and will be looking to improve their time over the Summer Series.

 

Race 1 Results

Time
April 2017
Amelia Short6:31
Eve Tovey7:15
Scott Callard7:42
Elliott Short7:53

 

The next race takes place on Tuesday, 2nd May 2017

 

Mar 12

2017 Birtley Cross Country Relays

Some great performances, in what turned out to be a fairly tough, muddy affair.

TBH Juniors @ Birtley XC Relays

TBH Juniors @ Birtley XC Relays

 

Club Results

Position
Leg 1
 
Name
Leg 2
 
Name
Leg 3
 
Name
U15 Boys
5th09:55(2)Jake Dorman23:27Keiron Wilkinson35:00(5)Finlay Dorman
U13 Girls
7th07:51(11)Anna Dorman15:17(8)Imogen Bungay23:07(7)Amelia Short
15th08:37(16)Eve Tovey18:43(16)Kirsten Dotchin26:58(15)Hannah Meares
U11 Girls
15thxx:xx(13)Sydney Bungay15:18(14)Zara Bungay22:27(15)Katherine Bird
U11 Boys
10xx:xx(15)Jake Moir13:24(14)Joe Eggett19:54(10)William Adams

 

I thought this was a really good event, so all credit to Birtley for putting it on.

 

Dave Moir

Junior Coach

 

 

Mar 05

2016-2017 TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series

The winner of the first ever TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series is…(drum roll da-da-da-da) AMELIA SHORT :thumbsup:

 

Points Table

 
TMJ 1
TMJ 2
TMJ 3
TMJ 4
TMJ 5
TMJ 6
 
Name2 Oct 20166 Nov 20164 Dec 20168 Jan 20175 Feb 20175 Mar 2017Total
(Best 4 of 6)
Amelia Short72.1571.8868.5468.5470.87283.44
Eve Tovey66.4564.9059.2460.2562.82254.42
Zara Bungay62.7263.2262.2963.22251.45
Jake Parker60.5656.0454.7162.6063.2160.00246.37
Joseph Eggett57.9263.4559.8564.01245.23
Sydney Bungay62.5560.9960.5160.51244.56
Henry Pickett58.4861.4253.2255.09228.21
Kora Howorth54.7456.7955.8554.8058.32225.76
Anna Dorman72.8172.2472.81217.86
Kirsten Dotchin59.5052.1651.9452.93216.53
Imogen Bungay72.1065.7268.46206.28
Olivia Clark57.4460.0759.80177.31
Isaac Pickett44.9547.0148.99140.95
Jake Moir64.4764.71129.18
Hannah Cherif55.5756.47112.04
PJ Hedley45.438.2283.62
Finlay Dorman73.8873.88
Elliot Short62.6762.67
Hope Moir61.6761.67

 

Going into the final race of the season (Sunday, 5th March 2017), three members still stood a chance of winning the competition, but a strong run by Amelia was enough to maintain her lead at the top of the table and claim victory.

Congratulations Amelia, and well done to all the junior members who competed in the series.

 

 

 

Mar 04

March 2017 Bleep Test

Well done to all the juniors who survived Wednesday evening’s Bleep Test (1st March 2017).

The test results can be viewed below (please get in touch if you think your result is incorrect).

 

Name
Level
Keiron Wilkinson16.12
Jake Moir16.6
James Walker16.6
Katherine Bird13.1
Abigail Noone13.1
Amelia Short16.8
Eve Tovey13.12
Kirsten Dotchin11.9
Scott Calland11.4
Hannah Cherif10.2
JOe Eggett13.12
Imogen Bungay17.11
Sydney Bungay15.4
Zara Bungay5.6
Elliott Short5.7
Isobel Bulmer5.8
Olivia Clark12
Michael Healey10.2
Emily Stainsby8.8
Joe Stainsby7.8
Laura Whitman16.6
Peter Hedley7.8
Natasha Prescott12.1
Joe Marshall4.6
Jenny Jackman8.8
Harry Mallett12.4

 

We’ll be repeating the test in a few month’s time.

 

Dave Moir

Feb 12

2016/17 Cross Country: Thornley Hall Farm

A big well done to everyone who took part in Saturday’s cross country event at Thornley Hall Farm.

 

Awful weather conditions (you wouldn’t believe how cold it was brrr!!), together with wet, slippy conditions under foot made for some very challenging races.

 

JAKE Moir, running in the U11 Boys race, was the first TBH Junior to make an appearance on the day, completing his 1500m-ish lap in a super time of 7:11.

 

Next up for TBH were HOPE Moir, KATHERINE Bird and new member LAURA Whitwell, all running in the U11 Girls Race.

Despite the poor condition of the course, which was cut-up after the boys race, all three girls ran terrifically well, with Hope first home for the club, followed by Katherine and then Laura.

(l-r) Laura, Katherine & Hope

(l-r) Laura, Katherine & Hope

 

Representing the club in the U13 Girls was AMELIA Short, who has the pleasure!?! of running 1 large lap of the course. Boy oh boy, I don’t think I’ve ever seen so much mud on a cross country course, so well done Amelia for finishing the lap in a time of 20:13.

Amelia in action

Amelia in action

 

 

Finally, we had the Dorman brothers – JAKE and FINLAY – running in the U15 Boys race. And as the weather deteriorated, it appeared to spur the boys into performing even better, with Jake finishing 9th overall and Finlay 21st.

Jake in action

Jake in action

 

Finlay in action

Finlay in action

 

With one fixture remaining, Alnwick Castle on Saturday, March 4th, let’s hope for some warmer weather and a course which doesn’t resemble a mud-bath.

 

Results from Saturday’s fixture can be found here.

Feb 05

2016-2017 TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series

The latest points table of the 2016-2017 TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series can be viewed below.

 

Name
02-Oct-16
06-Nov-16
04-Dec-16
08-Jan-17
05-Feb-17
Total (Best 4)
Amelia Short72.1571.8868.5468.54281.11
Eve Tovey66.4564.959.2460.25250.84
Jake Parker60.5656.0454.7162.663.21242.41
Kora Howorth54.7456.7955.8554.8222.18
Anna Dorman72.8172.2472.81217.86
Imogen Bungay72.165.7268.46206.28
Zara Bungay62.7263.2262.29188.23
Sydney Bungay62.5560.9960.51184.05
Joseph Eggett57.9263.4559.85181.22
Olivia Clark57.4460.0759.8177.31
Henry Pickett58.4861.4253.22173.12
Kirsten Dotchin59.552.1651.94163.6
Isaac Pickett44.9547.0148.99140.95
Jake Moir64.4764.71129.18
Hannah Cherif55.5756.47112.04
Elliot Short62.6762.67
Hope Moir61.6761.67
PJ Hedley45.445.4

 

With only one remaining race in the series, Amelia will be looking to put in one more terrific performance to hold onto her lead at the top of the table. But with Anna and Imogen having only competed in three races, either one of them could still emerge triumphant at the end of the series.

 

The next race of the Winter Series will take place on Sunday, 5th March 2017.

 

Jan 09

2016-2017 NEHL Cross Country

Well done to the TBH Juniors who ran cross-country at the weekend (Saturday, 7th January).

 

The course at Herrington Country Park was proper cross-country; wet, muddy and very challenging.

 

In the U11 Boys race, we had William Adams, Joe Eggett and Jake Moir taking part (although sadly, Jake had to drop out due to a sprained ankle).

 

Next up were Hope Moir, Anna Dorman and Katherine Bird in U11 Girls race. All three performed terrifically well, helping the club close a team in the race.

 

The U13 Girls saw Amelia Short and Eve Tovey compete for TBH, with Amelia finishing mid-pack and Eve just a few minutes behind.

 

Finally, we had the Dorman brothers, Jake and Finlay, competing in the U15 boys race. And boy what a close run thing it was. Starting in the ‘slow’ pack, Finlay had a sizeable advantage over his older brother, but after a fabulous run from the ‘Fast’ pack, Jake managed to claw back his brother, eventually passing him in the final 100m of the race. But well to the pair of them for giving 100% to the club.

 

Full results can Herrington can be found here, and the next Cross-Country fixture is at Thornley Hall Farm on Saturday, 11th February 2017.

 

Race Photographs

img_6801img_6802img_6803-1img_6804img_6810fullsizerender

 

 

Jan 08

junior parkrun round-up: 8th January 2017

Well done to everyone who took part in Sunday’s junior parkrun event on Newcastle Town Moor.

 

There was a fantastic turn-out by junior TBH members, no doubt keen to take advantage of perfect running conditions. The event also doubled as the latest race of the TBH Juniors parkrun Winter Series and the new points table will be on-line soon.

 

Town Moor Junior parkrun results

Name
Time
Age Grade
Other
Total Runs
Amelia SHORT08:3668.54%PB stays at 00:08:1224
Elliot SHORT10:5562.67%First Timer at TMJ parkrun3
Eve TOVEY09:5759.24%PB stays at 00:09:049
Hannah CHERIF11:1556.47%New PB! :thumbsup: 3
Henry PICKETT10:3661.42%PB stays at 00:10:0717
Imogen Nicole BUNGAY09:1065.72%PB stays at 00:08:2915
Isaac PICKETT12:4447.01%PB stays at 00:10:5114
Jake PARKER10:2462.60%New PB! :thumbsup: 65
Joseph EGGETT09:2663.45%PB stays at 00:09:1351
Kirsten DOTCHIN11:3352.16%PB stays at 00:11:334
Kora HOWORTH12:1055.85%New PB! :thumbsup: 6
Olivia CLARK10:5859.80%PB stays at 00:10:3415
Sydney Lauren BUNGAY10:2560.99%PB stays at 00:10:1017
Zara BUNGAY11:1163.22%New PB! :thumbsup: 16

 

Congratulations to Hannah, Jake, Kora and Zara who ran parkrun PB’s :thumbsup:

 

Photographs from Sunday’s event (thanks to TMj parkrun)

15895819_1145807552183698_2333852451147588069_o

15895523_1145799362184517_5712512386033369773_o

15896100_1145799305517856_4525227594262740073_o

15875225_1145799152184538_3459909150660698630_o

15875450_1145801595517627_6614447442901981952_o

15844912_1145797058851414_2776117802063164112_o

15875383_1145797398851380_1546780604845074578_o

 

Dec 15

TBH Juniors at Christmas & New Year

Wednesday night’s training session – or should I say Games Extravaganza – was the final session of 2016, and TBH Juniors won’t return until the first week in January 2017.

 

Huge thanks to everyone involved with Wednesday’s session, from the club leaders & coaches, the mums & dads who helped during the games and most importantly, to all the TBH Juniors who came along and joined in the fun.

Hand’s up all those who would like musical statues to become a regular training session in 2017 :good:

 

So, on behalf of Tyne Bridge Harriers, I would just like to wish everyone a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Merry Christmas from TBH Juniors

Merry Christmas from TBH Juniors

 

Dave

Dec 11

2016 North Eastern Counties XC Championships

Well done to the junior members who took part in the NE Counties Cross Country Championships (Aykley Heads, Durham – Saturday 10th December 2016).

 

Running in the U11 Boys race were Jake Moir and William Adams, with Hope Moir competing in the U11 Girls race.

 

Representing TBH in the U15 Boys race was Jake Dorman, who finished in a terrific 12th position.

Jake & William

Jake & William

Start of the U11 Boys race

Start of the U11 Boys race

Jake sprinting to the finish

Jake sprinting to the finish

Hope in action

Hope in action

Hope approaching the finish line

Hope approaching the finish line

 

Full results from the Championships can be found here

Dec 05

TBH Juniors: 2016 Awards

Thanks to everyone who went along to Saturday night’s Christmas Party/Presentation evening.

I’m sure you’ll agree that TBH Juniors were the stars of the show, and the future of the club looks in safe hands (or should that be feet!).

 

This year’s winners were;

Under 11 Boys: Joseph Eggett

Under 11 Girls: Anna Dorman

Over 11 Boys: Jake Dorman

Over 11 Girls: Hannah Cowan

Cross Country Runner of the Year: Jake Dorman

Member of the Year (Boy): William Adams

Member of theYear (Girl): Kirsten Dotchin

 

TBH Juniors & Coaches

TBH Juniors & Coaches

 

Dec 05

2016-17 TBH Juniors Winter parkrun Series: Race 3

Held on the first Sunday of the month between October 2016 – March 2017, TBH Junior members run Town Moor junior parkun and are awarded points based on their Age Grading* result.

 

At the end of the Series, each members’ best four scores are counted up and the member with the highest total is the winner.

 

Race 3 of the Winter Series attracted seven junior members, quite a good turn-out considering it was the club’s Christmas party the previous night and the majority of juniors were in attendance.

 

Of the seven competing members, Anna Dorman was first finisher, picking up 72.81 points from her age grading to increase her lead in the points table.

 

Name
2 Oct 2016
6 Nov 2016
4 Dec 2016
Total
Anna Dorman72.8172.2472.81217.86
Jake Parker60.5656.0454.71171.31
Amelia Short72.1571.88144.03
Eve Tovey66.4564.90131.35
Jake Moir64.4764.71129.18
Olivia Clark57.4460.07117.51
Kora Howorth54.7456.79111.53
Imogen Bungay72.1072.10
Zara Bungay62.7262.72
Sydney Bungay62.5562.55
Hope Moir61.6761.67
Kirsten Dotchin59.5059.50
Henry Pickett58.4858.48
Joseph Eggett57.9257.92
Hannah Cherif55.5755.57
Isaac Pickett44.9544.95

 

The next race of the series will take place on Sunday, 8th January 2017.

 

The Series is open to all TBH Junior members but they must be registered with parkrun before running at an event.

Details about registering can be found here.

 

 

Nov 28

Cross Country: Thornley Hall Farm

Well done to JAKE Moir, KATHERINE & LAUREN Bird and FINLAY Dorman, who took part in Saturday’s cross country at Thornley Hall Farm (26th November 2016).

 

Although it was bitterly cold in the morning, by the time the first race got underway, temperatures had risen so high that some people were walking around in short sleeved tops.

 

First up for the club was Jake, competing in the U11 Boys race and finishing in a creditable 45th position.

Start of the U11 Boys race

Start of the U11 Boys race

Jake in action

Jake in action

Next up for Tyne Bridge Juniors was Katherine, who finished 39th in the U11 Girls event.

 

Katherine’s Sister Lauren went in the U13 Girls race, finishing in 48th position, and finally we had Finlay, running in the U15 Boys race. Finlay came home in 13th position.

 

Well done to everyone who represented the TBH Juniors, especially Jake and Katherine who had to run on a frosty, rock-hard surface in their race.

 

The next cross-country fixture is the North Eastern Championships in two weeks time, at Durham (Saturday, 10th December).

 

Full results can be found here.

Nov 22

Cross Country: Temple Park

Well done to everyone who ran Cross Country at Temple Park (South Shields) on Saturday, 19 November 2016.

The cold weather certainly made running a lot more pleasurable than spectating and almost freezing to the spot if you didn’t keep moving.

 

The U11 boys were the first to race, with Jake Moir, William Adams and Scott Calland representing Tyne Bridge.

Jake set off like a rocket in the early stage of the race but had to fend off a strong challenge by Will in the closing stages, with Jake finishing  36th to Will’s 41st place. Scott, who was poorly on the day and really shouldn’t have ran, finished in a commendable 88th position.

 

Next up were the U11 girls, and running for TBH were Katherine Bird (67th) and Hannah Cherif (69th).

 

The final event featuring Tyne Bridge Juniors was the U15 boys race, with Finlay and Jake Dorman competing for the club.

Early stages of the U15 Boys race

Early stages of the U15 Boys race

Jake in action

Jake in action

Finlay in action

Finlay in action

Following an action packed race, Jake finished in 17th position and Finlay 32nd.

 

Well done juniors and I look forward to seeing you all again next Saturday at Thornley Hall Farm.

 

Full results from Temple Park can be found here.

 

Thanks to Tim Hawkins for the photographs.

Nov 14

Junior parkrun round-up: 13 November 2016

A round-up of junior parkrun results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers.

Event
Name
Time
Runs
Town MoorHENRY Pickett10:5714
Town MoorISAAC Pickett11:5312
Town MoorZARA Bungay11:5015
Town MoorOLIVIA Clark10:4311
Town MoorHANNAH Cowan8:4419
Town MoorIMOGEN Bungay9:2514
Town MoorJAKE Parker10:5459
Town MoorKORA Howorth12:41 PB :good: 3
Town MoorJACK Cowan11:2415
Town MoorSYDNEY Bungay10:3116

 

 

Full results from Town Moor Junior parkrun can be found here, and details about earning your junior parkrun wristbands here.

Older posts «

Fetch more items