Data Protection

Tyne Bridge Harriers Privacy Statement and Policy

Tyne Bridge Harriers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Club ensures that it processes personal information in compliance with all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and, after 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Legislation.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to tbhprivacy@outlook.com

 

About us 

Tyne Bridge Harriers (TBH) is an England Athletics affiliated running club which meets in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

What data we will collect 

In becoming a member of TBH, TBH will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, gender, URN number, email address, address, telephone number, names of the EA affiliated clubs that you are a member of and details of any coaching or officiating licenses you hold (Athletics Data). Your details will be passed to England Athletics in order for them to be able to register you. You may also choose to provide England Athletics with other information on your online user profile (MyAthletics).

 

Why we will collect it 

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of registering you as a member of TBH and administering your involvement in the club. We will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a member and to administer the sport.

 

Uses of your data 

  • Registration with England Athletics 
  • Training & competition entry such as coaches and volunteers to administer training sessions, sharing data with club team managers to enter events, sharing data with leagues and county associations and other competition providers for entry in to events. 
  • Funding and reporting: anonymised data shared with funding partners e.g. local authority, anonymised data to analyse club trends 
  • Membership and club management: processing of membership forms & payments, share data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events, publishing of race & competition results, website management 
  • Communications: disseminating club news, sending out information about club kit and fundraising

 

How long we will keep it 

We will retain your Athletics Data for such time as you are an athlete registered with us and will then delete your information on a staged basis as follows:

  • Email details – removed after one year of membership lapsing.
  • Paper applications- confidentially destroyed after two years of membership lapsing.

Achievements information such as name, age, results and image will be retained in perpetuity as club records.

 

Your consents
The membership application process collects the following consents from applicants. Applicants are under no obligation to agree to any of the following uses of information, and where consent has been given, may withdraw it at any time by sending an email making such a request to vickideritis@outlook.com 

  • being photographed/ recorded during competitions and training by photographers known to the club and for your/ their name, age and image to be published. 
  • being photographed/ recorded for the purposes of the club’s website and social media. 
  • receiving communications about sporting fixtures, club news and achievements.
  • receiving relevant athletics-related marketing communications (e.g. non-TBH sporting events you may wish to enter. We will never pass your address to anyone else for this purpose).

 

Your rights 

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  1. to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  2. to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress; 
  3. to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  5. in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; 
  6. to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

 

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email Kevin Cheetham, Membership Secretary at cheethamtlc@aol.com or write to 51 Whinneyfield Road, Walkergate, Newcastle upon Tyne NE6 4HU

 

Sharing your data 

We may share your Athletics Data with athletics partners such as UK Athletics, other Home Country Athletics Organisations, selected members of the National Council, Regional Councils, County Athletics Association and / or Area Athletics Association and third- party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.

 

Privacy policy 

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of TBH’s privacy policy:

  • The England athletics online portal forms the main data repository for athletics information for the club. Passwords for this are known to the club secretary and membership secretary only 
  • Membership application forms will be retained in paper form in a secure location in the membership secretary’s home address 
  • Paper copies will be used as a backup in case of England athletics portal failure 

electronic copies of applications forms will not be retained 

  • Paper based data will only be moved for the purposes of transferring to a new membership secretary
  • Email addresses will be stored within the contacts section of the club email address for the purpose of communicating to members. A club Google group will be used for global club communications to preserve confidentiality of individual members’ email addressed. Password for this account known only to club the membership secretary and the Google group administrator

 

Complaints 

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how TBH collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact TBH’s data protection officer, Vicki Deritis, by email (vickideritis@outlook.com) in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by TBH, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/about/dataprotection/