Results Round-Up: February 2020

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 2nd March 2020)

Please get in touch if your result is missing or you ran a Personal Best (PB) in an event.



Duergar Nightcrawler 10: Saturday 29 February

TimeNameOther
01:38:36Kenny Chambers
01:40:31Shaun Cowan
02:29:56Alexandra Battersby
02:37:15Lesley Ransome
02:47:29Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here


The Snake Lane 10: Sunday 23 February

TimeNameOther
1:00:29Richard TailfordPB, 1st MV55 & MV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
1:16:49Yamuna Thiru
Full results can be found here


High Cup Nick Fell Race: Saturday 22nd February

TimeNameOther
1:14:24Cees van der Land
1:16:13Alistair Maxwell
1:20:32Ewan Richardson
1:21:29Jevan Robertson
1:21:59Matt WalkerNFR
1:28:32John TollittNFR
1:48:41Claire Norman
2:44:56Sandy Anderson
2:44:56Jessica Anderson
Full results can be found here


Run Newcastle Valentines 10K: Sunday 16th February

TimeNameOther
00:39:51Ben ReaPB :thumbsup:
00:48:29Joanne Evans
00:49:48Adrian Hall
00:50:20Georgia Wilding
00:53:16Alison Ennis
00:54:07Amelie Ott
00:55:20Alexandra Battersby
00:57:52Claire Burnham
00:59:02Carol Summerside
01:02:40Denise Connor
Full results can be found here


Run Newcastle Valentines 5K: Sunday 16th February

TimeNameOther
00:16:55Sparrow Morley1st :good:
00:19:47Ian Jackman1st MV40 :good:
00:35:49Maggie Davison1st FV60 :good:
Full results can be found here


Chopwell Moon Runner 10K: Saturday 15th February

TimeNameOther
00:51:41Ryan Darrington
01:07:36Alexandra Battersby
01:09:36Sarah Pickett
01:21:22Tove Elander
01:22:25Dan Buckley
01:22:26Rachel McCracken
01:24:34Victoria Douglass
01:29:03Carolyn Baron
Full results can be found here


Royal Signals Relays (Hetton Le Hole): Saturday 15th February

RaceLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3Leg 4Leg 5Leg 6Total TimePosition
Senior WomenSophie Marr (13.27)Mairi Clancy (15.02)Yamuna Thiru (16.26)Louise Lennox (14.44)0:59:399th place
Senior WomenJustine Carrion-Weiss (17.28)Nicola Thornborough (20.30)Helen Bell (19.12)Emma Moir (19.24)1:16:3434th place
Senior WomenFiona Gilchrist (17.51)Lucy Dunbar (16.42)Alba Gadeau (16.48)Incomplete
Senior MenLee Gifford (11.43)Paul O'Mara (12.32)Chris West (12.32)Andy Chiu (13.35)Dave Hartis (14.06)Sparrow Morley (11.56)1.16.2415th place
Senior MenChris Huitson (12.51)Lee Pattison (14.26)Graeme Carr (14.18)Colin Rogerson (14.31)Neil Thompson (14.47)Matt Walker (13.40)1.24.33
Vet Men 40Cees van der Land (11.55)Paul Turnbull (12.12)David Wright (12.30)Tim Kelso (12.45)Ian Pickett (12.47)Chris Stockdale (12.22)1.14.311st place :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here


Armagh International 5K: Thursday 13th February

TimeNameOther
00:15:11Terry Scott1st MV45 :good:
Full results can be found here


Quadzilla (4 marathons): Thursday 6th – Sunday 9th February

DateTimeName
Thurs, 6th Feb4:12:40Rob Wishart
Fri, 7th Feb4:03:54Rob Wishart
Sat, 8th Feb4:15:36Rob Wishart
Sun, 9th Feb4:21:10Rob Wishart
Total Time 16:53:20Rob finished 12th of those who completed all four races.
Full results can be found here


South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 5th February

TimeNameOther
00:04:39Sparrow Morley
00:06:43Chris Parkin
Full results can be found here


NEMAA XC Championships (Cramlington): Saturday 1st February

Ladies Race

TimeNameOther
00:35:10Fiona Gilchrist2nd FV45 Team
00:37:19Emma Moir2nd FV45 Team
00:39:29Jessica Anderson2nd FV45 Team
Full results can be found here

 

Men’s Race

TimeNameOther
00:34:54Paul O'MaraMV35
00:48:05David CornishMV35
00:34:46Chris StockdaleMV40
00:35:07Paul TurnbullMV40
00:35:24David MoirMV50
00:41:32Graeme CarrMV50
Full results can be found here


Torremolinos Half Marathon: Sunday 2nd February

TimeNameOther
02:32:06Lesley Ransome
02:32:05Harry Ransome
Full results can be found here


Manchester 10K Winter Warmer: Sunday 2nd February

TimeNameOther
00:46:30Iain Dalby
01:04:43Charly Blackburn
Full results can be found here


Close House 10K Trail: Sunday 2nd February

TimeNameOther
00:38:32Alistair Maxwell2nd place
00:56:50Karen Ord
00:58:09Keelie Garrard
01:00:07James Prescott
01:00:41Sarah Rushbrooke
01:02:40Kerry Reed
01:04:31Alison Bulman
01:04:23Tove Elander
01:06:48Victoria Douglass
01:10:38Jennifer Jones
01:18:50Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here


Dewsbury 10K: Sunday 2nd February

TimeNameOther
00:37:14Richard TailfordPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here


Newcastle 10K Winter Warmer: Saturday 1st February

TimeNameOther
00:57:01Rachael Spanner
00:57:01Janet Robinson
Full results can be found here


Newcastle 5K Winter Warmer: Saturday 1st February

TimeNameOther
00:28:23Keith Graham
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2020/03/02/results-round-up-february-2020/

1 comment

    • PT on 23rd February 2020 at 10:20
    • Reply

    v40 gold at Signals! First for the club?

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.