Race Results: June 2019

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 7th July 2019).

If a race result is missing, or you’ve ran a Personal Best (PB) and would like it highlighted, please get in touch by clicking here.


Ponteland Sprint Triathlon: Sunday 30th June

Time (Total)NameSwimCycleRun 
01:14:42Kevin Sorlie00:07:3300:36:4900:27:31
01:24:47Heather Dorman00:08:1200:45:3500:28:23
01:34:21Tove Elander00:09:3100:44:3900:37:35
01:39:08David Rowe00:21:3100:44:5400:29:491st Triathlon :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Cragside Trail Run (10M): Sunday 30th June

TimeNameOther
01:24:24Rachael Perowne1st Lady :thumbsup:
01:26:14Sarah Wharton
01:28:47Dawn Cranston
01:39:03Gemma Lynch
01:49:40Sarah Pickett
Full results can be found here

Ali Brownlee Riverside 5K: Sunday 30th June

TimeNameOther
00:17:21Paul O'Mara
00:27:43Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

Lakeland Trails Ultra 55K: Saturday 29th June

TimeNameOther
09:27:45Cat Eaton :yahoo:
Full results can be found here

3000m BMC (Watford): Saturday 29th June

TimeNameOther
08:29:55Finn BrodiePB & Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Angel View Race: Thursday 27th June

TimeNameOther
00:36:27Keith Smith1st MV55 :thumbsup:
00:43:43Becky Parkin
00:45:42Chris Parkin
00:45:58Claire Norman
00:48:55Katie Gallagher
00:49:09David Kennedy
00:50:00Gill Parkin2nd FV55 :good:
00:55:21James Sibbald
00:59:01Vicky McCLurey
Full results can be found here

Run Northumberland Kirkley 10K: Wednesday 26th June

TimeNameOther
0:38:27Alastair Spanner1st MV45 :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Anita Nott Race: Monday 24th June 2019

TimeNameCategoryCat Pos
00:21:20Rachel GillVF354
00:22:13Lucy MathesonV453
00:22:44Clara RiachSen F17
00:22:49Hannah StewartSen F19
00:23:49Georgia WildingSen F25
00:24:11Laura CarrickSen F29
00:24:01Kayoung GoffeVF3516
00:25:04Janet RobinsonVF3521
00:25:36Annette KellyVF3526
00:25:51Minna EiiSen F44
00:25:55Karen WalkerV509
00:26:45Kerry ReedV4027
00:27:15Laney FitzpatrickVF3541
00:27:19Julie KillickV4030
00:27:39Catherine WilliamsV5018
00:28:50Alexandra BattersbyVF3549
00:28:57Lucy MillerVF3551
00:28:47France VilleneuveVF3552
00:28:46Laura HarkerSen F67
00:30:21Lindsey LettsV4551
00:30:21Faye SladeV4044
00:31:47Sylvia EggoVF3566
00:31:41June HindmarchV65+4
00:31:52Carolyn BartonV5523
00:32:36Elaine HendersonV4565
00:33:45Davina BrainV607
00:34:23Claire WynarczykSen F90
00:34:45Maggie DavisonV608
Full results can be found here

Penshaw Half Marathon: Sunday 23rd June 2019

TimeNameOther
02:06:12Chris Sumison
02:22:05David Kennedy
02:22:50David Cornish
02:33:12Garry Douglass
02:38:07James Knox
02:38:09Stephanie Knox
02:52:27Matt Pearson
03:11:54Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here

Weetslade Relays: Wednesday 19th June 2019

Leg 1 Runner (Time)Leg 2 Runner (Time)Leg 3 Runner (Time)Total TimeOther
Ryan Holt (14:16)Kathryn Stevenson (16:30)Michael Hedley (13:53)00:44:392nd place :good:
Paul O'Mara (14:09)Rachel Gill (17:56)Paul Turnbull (14:48)00:46:539th
Chris Stockdale (15:19)Claire Norman (19:27)Tom Elmer (15:09)00:49:5520th
Adrian Hall (16:06)Justine Carrion-Weiss (20:51)Jamie Wilson (16:37)00:53:3442nd
Marc Marshall (18:30)Claire Huitson (20:02)Tony Baines (18:53)00:57:2561st
John Grimshaw (21:17)Clara Riach (20:10)Patrick Wallace (20:46)01:02:1386th
Full results can be found here

Sunshine 5K: Wednesday 19th June 2019

TimeNameOther
0:15:52Sparrow2nd :good:
0:16:14Lee Gifford3rd :good:
0:17:19Jevan5th :good:
0:18:37Sophie Marr1st Lady :thumbsup:
0:19:52Mairi Clancy3rd Lady :good:
Full results can be found here

Durham Coast Half Marathon: Sunday 16th June 2019

TimeNameOther
01:44:21Mairi Clancy1st Lady :thumbsup:
01:48:43Rob Wishart
02:10:18Felicity Watson
02:10:18Adam Jones
Full results can be found here

Newton Aycliffe 10K: Sunday 16th June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:38:43Alastair Spanner
00:53:34James Prescott
Full results can be found here

Seven Hills of Edinburgh: Sunday 16th June 2019

TimeNameOther
01:58:50John HurseRace
02:20:01Matt WalkerRace
Full results can be found here
Challenge results to follow soon

The Wall Rat Race (Carlisle to Newcastle): Saturday 15th June 2019

TimeNameOther
14:40:20Chris WestMy hero :thumbsup:
14:40:20Dave HartisMy hero :thumbsup:
15:20:39Dave RoweMy hero :thumbsup:
15:31:57Ben ReaMy hero :thumbsup:
17:41:40Ian ParkerMy hero :thumbsup:
17:55:39Michael NemethMy hero :thumbsup:
17:55:39Gemma FinnieMy hero :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Newburn River Run: Wednesday 12th June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:32:46Sparrow2nd place :good:
00:34:32Jevan Robertson7th
00:39:48Neil Eyes
00:40:59Ria Chaston
00:43:07Laura Irving
00:43:52Marc Marshall
00:53:36Laney Fitzpatrick
00:55:54Roger Heath
01:00:06Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here

Cheviot Trail Series, Race 3: Kirk Yetholm to Wooler: Sunday 9th June 2019

TimeNameOther
01:28:54Tom Charlton1st place :thumbsup:
01:56:35Paul O'Mara
01:57:33Little D
02:10:57John Tollitt
02:44:21Adam Jones
02:44:23Felicity Watson
02:44:30Alex Battersby
03:11:25Elaine O'Mara
03:16:30Jessica Anderson
03:16:30Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

Tri-Island Tidal Triple 10K: Sunday 9th June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:59:36Matt Pearson
Full results can be found here

New Marske Everyone Active 10K (Redcar): Sunday 9th June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:38:21Alastair Spanner
00:49:41Katie GallagherPB :thumbsup:
00:52:41Rachael Spanner
Full results can be found here

Blaydon Races: Sunday 9th June 2019

Chip timeParticipantPosition
26:17:00Finn Brodie7
26:20:00Terry Scott9
27:53:00Sparrow Morley16
29:12:00Lee Gifford42
29:39:00Jevan Robertson53
29:40:00Mark Toward54
29:59:00Tim Kelso63
30:12:00Keith Smith67
30:23:00Connor Braithwaite72
30:40:00John Hurse79
31:16:00David Moir98
31:43:00Jon Moss120
31:58:00Tom Cullen136
32:05:00Richard Tailford144
32:33:00Sophie Marr166
32:52:00Adrian Hall180
32:59:00Alistair Maxwell190
33:30:00Ian Jackman226
33:31:00Kathryn Stevenson229
33:56:00Rachel Adamson262
34:09:00Andy Chiu275
34:09:00Mark Lyon278
34:10:00Jamie Wilson279
34:37:00Ben Rea307
35:02:00Michael Bell340
35:05:00Kevin Sorlie348
35:08:00Pierre Mccarthy349
35:09:00Alasdair Blain351
35:09:00Rebecca Parkin352
35:12:00Ria Chaston355
35:30:00Paul Hilton385
35:42:00Rachel Gill405
35:51:00Steve Attley413
36:09:00Megan Parkin449
36:10:00Kenny Chambers453
36:19:00Samantha Crooks473
36:42:00Colin Rogerson517
36:49:00Graeme Carr525
37:04:00Nick Howell554
37:07:00Stephen Hargreaves559
37:15:00Rob Wishart573
37:24:00Rory Tait589
37:26:00Gemma Wallett595
37:35:00David Young604
37:38:00Sean Kelly609
38:07:00Ashleigh Soward668
38:30:00Caroline Williams719
38:55:00Louise Lennox792
38:55:00Heather Dorman795
39:09:00Paul Black826
39:10:00Tony Baines827
39:19:00Ellie Charles845
39:30:00Megan Fothergill871
39:31:00Chris Parkin872
39:36:00Gemma Finnie882
39:56:00James Sibbald934
40:09:00Glen Logan971
40:15:00Nik Mohamed Kamal992
40:24:00Clara Riach1018
40:31:00Georgia Wilding1042
41:12:00David Kennedy1168
41:12:00Andrew Wraith1169
41:26:00Simon Kirkley1219
41:28:00Laura Carrick1226
41:36:00Lyndsey Thompson1249
41:36:00David Curran1251
41:37:00Marie Costello1256
41:58:00Gillian Parkin1328
42:04:00Garuth Logan1338
42:06:00Paul Colver1344
42:10:00Lysanne Jurriansen1358
42:11:00Mark Oselton1359
42:15:00Stephanie Knox1376
42:15:00James Knox1377
42:19:00Gemma Lynch1389
42:24:00Karen Walker1405
42:43:00Paul McMorrow1454
42:52:00Colin Whittle1480
42:57:00Stuart Dickson1500
43:19:00Andrew Sears1571
43:20:00Justine Carrion-Weiss1574
43:26:00Graham King1599
43:26:00Craig Macdougall1601
43:38:00Minna Eii1630
43:53:00Kerry Reed1681
43:58:00France Villeneuve1697
44:14:00Lucy Dunbar1741
44:17:00Stephen Drummond1755
44:36:00Adam Jones1825
44:41:00Christopher Bartlett1838
45:03:00Garry Douglass1902
45:08:00Julie Killick1924
45:08:00Karen Ord1925
45:09:00Paul Turnbull1928
45:29:00Luke Burton1999
45:35:00Alex Antonopoulos2015
45:38:00Louise Gibson2028
45:50:00Laura Harker2064
45:53:00Emma Moir2077
46:00:00Alexandra Battersby2091
46:01:00Douglas Tickner2097
46:24:00James Prescott2163
46:26:00Laney Fitzpatrick2170
46:33:00Daniel Greenhough2185
46:40:00Sarah Pickett2203
46:57:00Rachel Attley2263
47:10:00Joanne Wood2290
47:21:00Sarah Rushbrooke2323
47:26:00Alison Bulman2340
47:47:00Darran James2395
48:26:00Roger Heath2506
49:09:00Caroline Meaney2618
49:17:00Clare Renwick2642
49:30:00Paddy Cummings2674
49:31:00Lucy Miller2679
49:33:00Lindsey Letts2692
50:05:00Ian Windsor2767
50:32:00Michelle Stokes2850
50:32:00Faye Slade2851
50:52:00Matt Smith2901
51:28:00Vicky McClurey2982
51:48:00Jennifer Jones3027
52:50:00Sara Woodman3175
52:53:00Sylvia Eggo3178
53:47:00Graeme Harbottle3302
53:52:00Amanda Tunmore3316
54:18:00Hilary Rose3380
54:54:00Andrea Hayden3448
54:54:00Carolyn Barton3449
55:36:00Katherine Wilson3522
58:43:00Claire Wynarczyk3773
58:50:00June Hindmarch3777
59:17:00Kevin McClurey3802
59:23:00Maria Prendergast3817
59:29:00Lesley Ransome3825
59:55:00Harriet Ransome3847
01:05:43Scott Wilkinson4055
01:07:36Jamie Lee4090
01:16:28Kay Black4156
Full results can be found here

Druridge Bay Marathon: Saturday 8th June 2019

TimeNameOther
03:59:43Ian Parker
04:36:29Adam Jones
Full results can be found here

Druridge Bay Half Marathon: Saturday 8th June 2019

TimeNameOther
02:02:22James Prescott
Full results can be found here

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 5th June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:04:29Sparrow1st place & PB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Run Durham Dalton Park 5M: Wednesday 5th June 2019

TimeNameOther
0:30:26Ally Spanner2nd MV45 :good:
Full results can be found here

BMC Regional Races (Chester le Street): Monday 3rd June 2019

EventTimeNameOther
1500m (Race A)0:4:11.94Kieran Reay
1500m (Race B)0:4:01:46Finn BrodiePB :thumbsup:
1500m (Race B)0:4:02:67Sparrow MorleySB :good:
Full results can be found here

Derwent Reservoir Trail 7 Miles: Sunday 2nd June 2019

TimeNameOther
0:51:58Chris Sumsion
Full results can be found here

Run Northumberland Bamburgh 10K: Sunday 2nd June 2019

TimeNameOther
00:39:51Alison Dargie2nd Lady :good:
00:42:23Joanne Lee2nd FV45 :good:
00:50:46Janet Robinson
00:53:29James Prescott
00:54:24Alexandra Battersby
00:59:44Nichola Thornborough
01:00:07Roger Heath
01:20:03Helen Blades
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/07/03/race-results-june-2019/

3 comments

    • David Rowe on 17th June 2019 at 05:51
    • Reply

    I’m sure it must be a typo but my wall time was 15.20.39😁

    1. Apologies Dave. It was a late night!

    • Chris West on 21st June 2019 at 21:18
    • Reply

    Hi Little D,

    My time for The Walll was the same as Dave Hartis

    Cheers man

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.