Race Results: May 2019

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 10th June 2019)

Please leave a comment below if your result is missing or you ran a Personal Best (PB) in an event.


Northumberland Pride LGBT 5k (Alnwick): Friday 31st May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:17:04Paul O'Mara1st place :thumbsup:
00:22:13Dan Eccles
00:28:38Elaine O'Mara
00:29:21Margi Eccles
Full results can be found here

EGGER Woodland Run: Monday 27th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:25:21Joanne Lee2nd Lady :good:
Full results can be found here

Vitality London 10000: Monday 27th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:33:04Sparrow
0:39:15Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
0:39:22Sophie Marr
0:39:56Peter Kullar
0:40:00Matt Davison
0:48:17Georgia Wilding
0:49:02Alice Redfern
0:49:08Lucy Dunbar
0:51:13Zara HoughPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Rock n Roll Liverpool Festival: Saturday 25th/Sunday 26th May 2019

EventTimeNameOther
5K00:17:45Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
5K00:19:50Kenny Chambers
Half Marathon01:24:25Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
Half Marathon01:42:21Kenny Chambers
Half Marathon02:25:08Faye Slade
Full results can be found here

(unfortunately, the official results don’t distinguish club runners so please get in touch if you took part in this event – Little D)


Vitality Westminster Mile: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:05:19Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Great Birmingham 10K: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:31:55Terry Scott5th overall (& 1st MV45) :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Northallerton 10K: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:40:16Little D
0:46:17Alex Lockwood
Full results can be found here

Buxton Half Marathon: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:44:28Ria Chaston
Full results can be found here

Melmerby 10K Road Race: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:38:58Richard Tailford1st MV55 & 81.1% Age Grading :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Hardmoors 110M (miles!!): Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
34:13:50Michael Bell :yahoo:
Full results can be found here

Kirkbride Half Marathon: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:32:07Rachel Adamson2nd Lady :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Edinburgh Festival Marathon: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
02:54:42Ryan Holt
03:57:47Glen Logan
Full results can be found here

Edinburgh Festival Half Marathon: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:20:02Jevan Robertson75th place
01:20:35Connor BraithwaitePB :thumbsup:
01:32:46Rebecca Parkin
01:33:31Steve Attley
01:41:44Louise Lennox
01:43:28James SibbaldPB :thumbsup:
01:44:27Lysanne JurriansenPB :thumbsup:
01:47:50Claire NormanPB :thumbsup:
01:48:55Susan Murphy
01:53:26Leo Davey
01:54:49Justine Carrion-WeissPB :thumbsup:
02:05:36Natasha Glenville
02:09:09Lindsey LettsPB :thumbsup:
02:12:39Ian WindsorPB :thumbsup:
02:15:34Alex Antonopoulos
02:17:44Laura HarkerPB :thumbsup:
02:52:23Scott Wilkinson
Full results can be found here

Druridge Bay 10K Charity Run: Sunday 26th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:48:24David Curran
Full results to follow soon.

BMC Grand Prix 5,000m (Sportcity): Saturday 25th May 2019

TimeNameOther
14:37:36Finn BrodiePB & Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Edinburgh Festival 10K: Saturday 25th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:17:14Cheryl Charlton
Full results can be found here

Edinburgh Festival 5K: Saturday 25th May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:23:24Lysanne Jurriansen
0:36:48Scott Wilkinson
Full results can be found here

George Ogle Memorial Race: Wednesday 22nd May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:32:38Lee Gifford2nd place :good:
0:43:47Chris Sumsion
0:46:02Meadhbh Conway
Full results can be found here

Roseberry Romp: Tuesday 21st May 2019

TimeNameOther
0:37:25Jevan Robertson5th place :good:
0:39:04Matt Walker
Full results can be found here

Great Manchester Run 10K: Sunday 19th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:43:39Jamie Soul
00:45:09Caroline Williams
00:54:27Danielle Hardy
00:58:51John Grimshaw
Full results can be found here

Pier to Pier MT: Sunday 19th May 2019

Time (Estimate)NameOther
00:40:42Sparrow6th place
00:40:45Paul O'Mara7th place
00:40:59Tim Kelso
00:41:08Jevan Robertson
00:50:18Rory Tait
00:50:45Ria Chaston
00:51:05Lucy Matheson
00:52:48Rachael Perowne
00:57:19Graham King
00:57:48Stephanie Knox
00:59:57Gemma Lynch
01:00:53Rachael Spanner
01:01:58Laura Carrick
01:02:07Andrew Farquharson
01:02:26James Prescott
01:03:37Louise Gibson
01:06:15Keith Graham
01:07:58Alison Bulman
01:08:58Joanne Wood
01:09:15Ian Windsor
01:12:46Roger Heath
01:14:08Hilary Rose
01:15:11Jen Patterson
01:15:17Jill Anderson
01:17:32Carolyn Barton
01:25:28Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

Cookridge Community 10K: Sunday 19th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:43:26William Houghton
Full results can be found here

Sunderland Ability 5k: Thursday 16th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:16:46Mark TowardPB :thumbsup:
00:18:07Alastair Spanner
00:18:35Jevan Robertson
00:18:50Kathryn StevensonPB & FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:18:52Steve AttleyPB :thumbsup:
00:19:42Megan ParkinPB :thumbsup:
00:20:16Neil ThompsonPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Clive Cookson 10K: Wednesday 15th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:32:54Tom Charlton2nd Place :good:
00:33:25Sparrow Morley5th
00:33:38Michael Hedley6th
00:34:38Tim KelsoPB & 1st MV40 :thumbsup:
00:35:11Paul Turnbull
00:35:27Jevan Robertson
00:35:54Connor BraithwaitePB :thumbsup:
00:36:28Justin Januszewski
00:38:16Richard Tailford
00:38:35Andrew ChiuPB :thumbsup:
00:38:56Sophie Marr1st Senior Lady :thumbsup:
00:39:01Tom Crossley
00:39:11Mark Lyon
00:40:48Rachel Adamson
00:41:15Rebecca ParkinPB :thumbsup:
00:42:25Rory Tait
00:42:26Graeme CarrPB :thumbsup:
00:42:54Rachel Gill
00:44:39Glen Logan
00:45:10Marc Marshall
00:45:19Emma Peters
00:46:19Graham King2nd MV60 :good:
00:47:29Claire NormanPB :thumbsup:
00:47:23Gemma FinniePB :thumbsup:
00:47:40Rachael Estrop
00:47:38James Sibbald
00:47:47Leo Davey
00:48:40David Curran
00:48:27Clara Riach
00:49:22Craig Macdougall
00:49:31Karen Walker
00:49:44Rachael Spanner
00:50:52Kerry Reed
00:52:17Isabel CloughPB :thumbsup:
00:52:49James Prescott
00:53:25Sarah Rushbrooke
00:55:27Julie KillickPB :thumbsup:
00:57:05John Grimshaw
00:57:04Keith GrahamMV70 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:58:58Roger Heath
01:07:17Claire WynarczykPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

NEMC Racecourse Marathon: Sunday 12th May 2019

TimeNameOther
03:43:27Ian Parker4th place :good:
Full results can be found here

NEMC Racecourse Half Marathon: Sunday 12th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:16:32Kevin Richardson1st place :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Durham Trail 10M: Sunday 12th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:18:18Ben Rea
01:30:44Chris Sumsion
01:50:28Garry Douglass
01:51:52Keelie Garrard
02:10:43Elaine Henderson
Full results can be found here

Sunderland City Half Marathon: Sunday 12th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:24:46John GartlandPB :thumbsup:
01:35:08Jevan Robertson
01:38:57David Young
01:40:08Rob Wishart
01:42:48Georgia Wilding
01:43:33Alan MacaulayMV60 Club Record :thumbsup:
01:46:54Gemma FinniePB :thumbsup:
01:52:11Adam Jones
01:52:15Alexandra Battersby
01:53:37Patrick Wallace
01:55:50France Villeneuve
01:57:31Minna Eli
01:58:09David Cornish
02:16:26Dan Buckley
02:16:26Rachel McCracken
Full results can be found here

Sunderland City 10K: Sunday 12th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:36:10Mark Toward
00:48:38Caroline Williams
00:51:40Daniel Greenhough
00:52:34James Prescott
00:58:14Patrick CummingsPB :thumbsup:
01:12:14Kevin McClurey
Full results can be found here

Cateran 55m Ultra: Saturday 11th May 2019

TimeNameOther
09:24:24Graeme Kafka3rd place :good:
Full results can be found here

Ipswich Twilight 5K: Saturday 11th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:14:41Finn BrodiePB & Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Sunderland City 5K: Saturday 11th May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:18:26Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
00:22:00Michael Nemeth
00:22:28Caroline Williams
00:22:34Katie GallagherPB :thumbsup:
00:25:25Keith GrahamMV70 Club Record :thumbsup:
00:32:21Maggie DavisonPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Gordon Smith Relays (Provisional): Wednesday 8th May 2019

Ladies

Pos1st LegTime2nd LegTime3rd LegTimeTotal
Time
3Sophie Marr00:11:54Mairi Clancy00:12:17Katy Stevenson00:12:2100:36:32
7Becky Parkin00:12:33Rachel Gill00:13:03Megan Parkin00:12:4100:38:17
12Lucy Turzynski00:12:41Ria Chaston00:13:22Lyndsey Thompson00:13:1100:39:14
24Lysanne Jurriansen00:13:53Katie Gallagher00:14:33Caroline Williams00:13:5500:42:21
25Sarah Wharton00:12:52Gill Parkin00:14:49Rachael Estrop00:14:4200:42:23
28Emma Peters00:13:17Kerry Reed00:15:32Georgia Wilding00:14:0500:42:54
33Laura Carrick00:14:40Rachel Attley00:16:17Deborah Amis00:13:0500:44:02
40Claire Norman00:13:49Annette Kelly00:15:15Clara Riach00:16:2600:45:30
60Stephanie Isaac00:15:43Rachel McCracken00:16:40Claire Wynarczyk00:19:5200:52:15

Gill (FV55) and Katy (FV45) both set club records :thumbsup:

Men’s

Pos1st LegTime2nd LegTime3rd LegTimeTotal
Time
2Tom Charlton00:09:58Paul Turnbull00:10:40Marc Fenwick00:10:0200:30:40
6Michael Hedley00:10:05John Hurse00:11:10Kevin Richardson00:10:2100:31:36
11Lee Gifford00:10:26Richard Tailford00:11:42Mark Toward00:10:4500:32:53
13Connor Braithwaite00:10:28Tom Crossley00:11:48Jevan Robertson00:11:2300:33:39
19Chris Huitson00:11:02Steve Attley00:12:19Justin Januszewski00:11:2100:34:42
28Pierre McCarthy00:11:19Neil Thompson00:13:06Mark Lyon00:11:4500:36:10
30Chris West00:11:21Tony Baines00:13:23Dave Hartis00:11:4400:36:28
41Matt Walker00:11:31David Kennedy00:14:08Jamie Wilson00:12:0500:37:44
52Adrian Hall00:11:39Patrick Wallace00:15:05Chris Davison00:13:3100:40:15
54Leo Davey00:13:57Chris Parkin00:13:58James Sibbald00:13:3400:41:29
63Marc Marshall00:13:14Dan Buckley00:16:17Paul Black00:13:4200:43:13

Richard’s time is a MV55 club record :thumbsup:


North Lincolnshire Half Marathon: Sunday 5th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:22:24Richard Tailford1st MV55, PB & MV55 Club Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Keswick Half Marathon: Sunday 5th May 2019

TimeNameOther
01:19:08Sparrow5th :good:
01:24:00Jevan Robertson
02:12:54Stephanie Knox
02:12:55James Knox
Full results can be found here

Vancouver Marathon: Sunday 5th May 2019

TimeNameOther
03:19:03Little D
03:41:57Cat Eaton
Full results can be found here

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 1st May 2019

TimeNameOther
00:04:48Sparrow1st :good:
00:05:52Becky ParkinPB :thumbsup:
00:06:26Chris ParkinPB :thumbsup:
00:07:02Gill ParkinPB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/06/10/race-results-may-2019/

2 comments

    • Graeme Kafka on 16th May 2019 at 08:03
    • Reply

    Ran the Cateran Trail 55M on Sat 11th May – 4th in 9 hrs 24

    • Adrian Hall on 27th May 2019 at 21:03
    • Reply

    I ran the Westminster Mile in 5:19 if it counts? PB too ?

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.