2019 TBH parkrun Challenge

Here at TBH we are big fans of parkrun and parkrun tourism.  So, to encourage a bit of local tourism together with some added friendly competition at 9am on a Saturday morning, we are holding the 2019 TBH parkrun Challenge.

The Challenge will run from the 1st of January until the 31st December 2019. Members wishing to take part in the challenge need to register a run at 12 local parkrun events over the course of the year. There are no set dates for visiting any of the parkrun’s and members can visit them at their own convenience over the course of the year.

The 12 selected parkruns for the 2019 TBH parkrun Challenge are Blackhill (B), Cotsford Fields (CF), Druridge Bay (DB), Flatts Lane (FL), Gibside (G), Hackworth (H), Newbiggin By the Sea (NS), Prudhoe Riverside (PR), Riverside – Chester Le Street (R), Sedgefield (S), South Shields (SS) and Windy Nook (WN).

You can find a map of the events here.

Once a member has registered a run at all 12 parkrun’s then they should send an e-mail to Vicki Deritis advising of the dates the parkruns were completed. The age-related scores for the parkruns will then be added together and kept on record. As more members complete the Challenge a table of completists (together with their age related scores) will appear below. Members can visit each of the parkruns as many times as they like and any subsequent improvements to age related scores will be substituted.

The winner of the Challenge will be the person who, after the last Saturday of 2019, has the highest age related total. And, as parkrun only happens because people volunteer, in order to complete the challenge, you must have volunteered at parkrun at least once during 2019.

Happy parkrunning in 2019!

A basic results sheet which you fill in yourself can be found here.

Update 18th January

So far, 76 members have completed at least one of the 12 parkrun events in this year’s challenge.

NameBCFDBFLGHNSPRRSSSWNTotal
Adam Jones56.156.10
Adam Mitchell56.2756.27
Adrian Hall55.5651.76107.32
Alasdair Blain74.6574.65
Alastair Spanner79.7279.72
Alex Battersby54.8654.86
Cat Eaton64.6464.64
Catherine Scott39.0739.07
Cees van der Land68.268.20
Charles Hazlerigg68.9173.14142.05
Chris Bartlett56.6856.68
Chris Parkin68.7768.77
Chris Sumsion60.9160.91
Chris West69.1169.11
Claire Norman64.4464.44
Claire Wynarczyk42.7142.71
Craig Davison62.9762.97
Daniel Eccles57.7157.71
Danielle Hardy54.3854.38
David Hartis71.571.50
Double D71.4871.48
Elaine O'Mara46.6446.64
Ellie Charles64.0964.09
Faye Slade47.4947.49
Gemma Finnie56.9248.23105.15
Graham King69.6869.38139.06
Hilary Rose51.5255.7554.44161.71
Ian Parker44.7950.1994.98
Ian Walton59.0359.03
Ian Windsor45.0545.05
Jake Parker47.7852.49100.27
James Sibbald53.5953.59
Jamie Wilson62.9369.2132.13
Jevan Robertson72.6872.68
Joanne Lee77.6777.67
Joanne Wood53.3357.7756.72167.82
John Tollitt75.3974.2477.94227.57
Jonathan Foster45.5159.25104.76
Joseph Eggett47.6153.43101.04
Julie Killick53.7653.4856.64163.88
Kathryn Stevenson68.3264.65132.97
Kevin Cheetham55.7155.71
Kevin McClurey37.4439.176.54
Kevin Sorlie59.9165.63125.54
Leo Davey49.349.30
Lucy Turzynski62.6568.04130.69
Maggie Davison53.3553.54106.89
Mairi Clancy63.0259.68122.70
Margaret Eccles53.6353.63
Mark Toward66.2473.1863.52202.94
Matt Walker62.267.27129.47
Matthew Pearson46.7548.0494.79
Megan Fothergill64.6364.63
Michael Hedley79.3179.31
Neil Thompson63.7163.71
Nicola Thornborough50.5450.54
Nik Mohamed Kamal44.2644.26
Pat Wallace50.8350.83
Paul O'Mara74.4675.1149.56
Paul Turnbull46.9475.1475.7197.78
Philip Scott64.8264.82
Rachel Attley60.9660.96
Rachel Gill69.9169.5970.69210.19
Rebecca Parkin58.9358.93
Ria Chaston64.5364.53
Rob Wishart62.3862.38
Sara James46.8646.86
Shaun Cowan54.254.20
Sparrow72.6172.61
Steve Attley72.9772.97
Tom Elmer66.166.10
Tony Baines5757.00
Trudie Cheetham51.5456.1107.64
Vicki Deritis55.2359.4262.95177.60
Vicky McClurey46.0646.8392.89
Zara Bungay63.1663.16

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2019/01/18/2019-tbh-parkrun-challenge/

2 comments

    • Claire Wynarczyk on 18th January 2019 at 21:30
    • Reply

    Love this

    After each parkrun we do does the result automatically get filled in on here

    1. all depends how bored I am at work, and if I have time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.