2018 TBH parkrun Challenge

Here at TBH we are big fans of parkrun and parkrun tourism.  So, to encourage a bit of local tourism together with some added friendly competition at 9am on a Saturday morning, we are holding the 2018 TBH parkrun Challenge.

The Challenge will run from the 1st of January until the 31st December 2018. Members wishing to take part in the Challenge need to register a run at 12 local parkruns over the course of the year. The 12 parkruns are Newcastle, Whitley Bay, Gateshead, South Shields, Rising Sun, Riverside (Chester-le-Street), Gibside, Blackhill, Prudhoe Riverside, Druridge Bay, Newbiggin-By-The-Sea and Windy Nook.

There are no set dates for visiting any of the parkrun’s and members can visit them at their own convenience over the course of the year.

Once a member has registered a run at all 12 parkrun’s then they should send an e-mail to Vicki Deritis advising of the dates the parkruns were completed. The age-related scores for the parkruns will then be added together and kept on record. As more members complete the Challenge a table of completists (together with their age related scores) will appear below. Members can visit each of the parkruns as many times as they like and any subsequent improvements to age related scores will be substituted.

The winner of the Challenge will be the person who, after the last Saturday of 2018, has the highest age related total. And, as parkrun only happens because people volunteer, the winner must also have volunteered at parkrun at least once during 2018.

The latest members to complete all twelve parkrun events are Joanne Wood and Hilary Rose.

2018 Scores (updated 10th December 2018)

NameAlison HarrisKevin SorlieJamie WilsonDDKatyChris Bartlett
Newcastle42.7869.8869.3972.7482.0167.73
Whitley Bay41.5762.2565.5973.376.5565.19
Gateshead41.3168.4967.975.6469.6165.74
South Shields42.3368.256577.4275.3958.03
Rising Sun42.656.3467.6675.4478.0567.78
Riverside (CLS)41.2172.2770.6976.9371.8468.42
Gibside37.6564.1264.6272.3277.2760.87
Blackhill38.2463.9865.9271.677.1563.12
Prudhoe42.7269.5266.9872.3279.3167.41
Windy Nook38.5563.2264.3663.7972.4961.47
Newbiggin42.2766.4865.7558.378.1564.47
Druridge Bay38.8563.6264.1569.4577.2160.82
Total490.08788.42798.01859.25915.03771.05
(Ave. A/G)40.8465.7066.5071.6076.2564.25
VolunteeredYYYYYY
NameElaine O'MaraJohn TollittVicki DeritisParkermanJake ParkerDavid Cornish
Newcastle49.8376.9463.5151.3453.7253.93
Whitley Bay46.9274.5460.3951.5453.954.19
Gateshead48.7573.4761.8243.247.5154.76
South Shields46.9575.3562.3654.3856.8755.02
Rising Sun46.865.6659.5640.9546.1455.54
Riverside (CLS)48.3477.4859.144.9947.0556.42
Gibside44.8471.3554.4743.9341.8952.91
Blackhill45.5771.757.8549.7352.0454.65
Prudhoe48.0574.9263.6249.5251.853.94
Windy Nook42.7171.4157.4245.5347.6251.67
Newbiggin44.873.8359.5141.3945.4455.22
Druridge Bay42.2773.4755.0542.1856.0953.93
Total555.83880.12714.66558.68600.07652.18
(Ave. A/G)46.3273.3459.5646.5650.0154.35
VolunteeredYYYYYY
NameClaire WynarczykNik KamelMark TowardRia ChastonAlex Battersby
Newcastle42.9859.1772.8164.4961.06
Whitley Bay38.4655.5470.4965.4460.24
Gateshead41.6554.3471.2169.5453.73
South Shields41.7154.9971.4767.5358.59
Rising Sun42.4956.0973.568.6857.99
Riverside (CLS)42.9655.5773.7872.6160.61
Gibside37.256.0564.6660.9552.85
Blackhill39.4554.9268.6265.2555.25
Prudhoe41.4452.27266.0254.15
Windy Nook38.6852.8266.0459.4847.22
Newbiggin38.6847.9269.5468.8460.89
Druridge Bay41.0555.1970.8868.3656.24
Total486.75654.8845797.19678.82
(Ave. A/G)40.5654.5770.4266.4356.57
VolunteeredYYYYY
NameJoanne WoodHilary Rose
Newcastle60.8453.28
Whitley Bay56.1157.95
Gateshead57.158.66
South Shields57.8858.25
Rising Sun60.6558.52
Riverside (CLS)60.1855.45
Gibside53.9152.51
Blackhill53.8553.19
Prudhoe58.3156.33
Windy Nook54.3951.38
Newbiggin55.0656.64
Druridge Bay55.8154.73
Total684.09666.89
(Ave. A/G)57.0155.57
VolunteeredYY

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/12/10/2018-tbh-parkrun-challenge-2/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.