Results Round-up: June 2018

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (NE Grand Prix and NE T&F Championships added 9th July 2018 )

Please get in touch if a race result is missing or you’ve ran a Personal Best or Age Club Record in an event.

 

North East Masters T&F Championships: Saturday 23rd June 2018

EventTime/DistanceNameOther
100m19.3Sandy Anderson (MV65)
800m2:28.3Kevin Sorlie (MV40)PB :thumbsup:
1500m4:58.3Kevin Sorlie (MV40)PB :thumbsup:
1500m5:29.1Louise Lennox (FV45)FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
1 Mile4:43.5Sparrow Morley
1 Mile4:46.2Tony Carter
1 Mile6:22.2Lucy Matheson
3000m Steeplechase11:44.5Dave Moir (MV45)Championship Record (Age) :thumbsup:
3000m11:49.0Louise Lennox (FV45)FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
5000m17:22.2Si Kristiansen (MV35)
5000m17:51.3Dave Hartis (MV35)PB :thumbsup:
Hammer13.93mRob Savage (MV50)PB :thumbsup:
Shot5.97mLouise Lennox (FV45)FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
Javelin15.05mLouise Lennox (FV45)FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
Javelin28.82mKevin Sorlie (MV40)MV40 Club Record :thumbsup:
High Jump1.10mLouise Lennox (FV45)Championship Record (Age) and FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
Long Jump2.99mRob Savage (MV50)PB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

North East Grand Prix (T&F): Wednesday 20th June 2018

EventTimeNameOther
800m3:09.89Amber Maynard (U13)PB :thumbsup:
1 Mile4:39.28Tony CarterPB :thumbsup:
1 Mile5:01.21Jevan RobertsonPB :thumbsup:
1 Mile5:25:.91Dave Hartis
Full results can be found here

 

Angel View run: Thursday 28th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:28:40James Dunce3rd Place :good:
0:33:27Keith Smith1st MV55 :thumbsup:
0:34:57Adrian Hall
0:35:26Kathryn Stevenson1st Lady :thumbsup:
0:37:04Lucy Turzynski3rd Lady :good:
0:37:23Laura Irving4th Lady :good:
0:38:46Ria Chaston
0:40:36Natalija Stepurko
0:41:05Rebecca Parkin
0:41:06James Sibbald
0:43:11Alan Urwin
0:49:51Katie Gallagher
0:53:49Jessica Anderson3rd FV60 :good:
0:53:50Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

Kathryn, Lucy & Laura won Ladies team prize :thumbsup:

James, Keith & Adrian were 2nd Men’s team :good:  

 

Anita Nott Ladies Only Race (Jesmond Dene): Monday 25th June 2018

TimeNameOther
00:20:03Kathryn Stevenson6th place & 2nd FV45 :good:
00:20:50Rachel Adamson
00:21:34Lucy Matheson3rd FV45 :good:
00:21:37Laura Irving
00:21:52Ria Chaston
00:21:56Rachel Gill
00:22:17Lysanne Jurriansen
00:23:20Georgia Wilding
00:23:32Cat Eaton
00:23:33Rachael Estrop
00:23:33Becky Parkin
00:25:22Karen Walker
00:25:27Gemma Finnie
00:25:35Katie Milner-McLoone
00:26:08Nicola Brady
00:26:21Laura Carrick
00:26:38Catherine Williams
00:27:20Joanne Wood
00:27:21Louise Gibson
00:27:24Alex Battersby
00:27:42Alice Moffat
00:28:08Minna Eii
00:28:34Laney Fitzpatrick
00:29:31Alison Bulman
00:29:50Laura Harker
00:29:57Katherine Wilson
00:30:00Hilary Rose
00:30:01Jessica Anderson
00:30:04Dena Nahil
00:30:36Lindsey Letts
00:30:36Faye Slade
00:31:19Kirsty Woodhouse
00:32:16Sylvia Eggo
00:32:55June Hindmarch
00:33:59Sue Regan
00:34:33Debbie Wardle
00:35:35Maggie Davison
00:36:44Alison Harris
00:36:44Claire Wynarczyk
00:36:52Davina Brain
00:39:18Kay Black
Full results can be found here

 

Torbay Half Marathon: Sunday 24th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:45:40Alan Macaulay5th MV60 :good:
02:11:07Victoria Douglass
Full results can be found here

 

Swansea Half Marathon: Sunday 24th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:30:26Adrian Hall
Full results can be found here

 

Lambton Run 10K: Sunday 24th June 2018

TimeNameOther
00:52:34Patrick Wallace
00:56:55James Prescott
Full results can be found here

 

Hadrian’s Wall Half Marathon: Sunday 24th June 2018

TimeNameOther
02:27:24Matthew Pearson
Full results can be found here

 

Windy Gyle Fell Race: Saturday 23rd June 2018

TimeNameOther
1:14:44Matt Walker
1:20:32Michael BellRunning for NFR
Results can be found here

 

East Lothian Summer Series Race 2 (Dunbar): Thursday 21st June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:25:29Steve Pattison1st MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Hawkshead 10K: Wednesday 20th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:50:57Yvonne Storey
Full results can be found here

 

Weetslade Relays: Wednesday 20th June 2018

TimeTeamPosition
0:45:21Megan Parkin, Paul Turnbull, James Dunce2nd :good:
0:47:03Paul O'Mara, Rachel Gill, Justin Januszewski7th
0:48:26Chris Stockdale, Rachael Perowne, Ian Pickett17th
0:52:02Kevin Sorlie, Natalija Stepurko, Matt Smith33rd
0:57:16Tony Baines, Megan Fothergill, Chris Sumsion70th
1:08:34Simon Kirkley, Catherine Scott, Adam Jones95th
Full results (including splits)
can be found here

 

Stamfordham 10K: Wednesday 20th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:37:19Alastair Spanner3rd place :good:
0:39:46Andy Harrison3rd MV45 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Newton Aycliffe 10K: Sunday 17th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:39:53Richard Tailford1st MV55 :good:
0:40:01Philip Scott
0:42:32Rachel Adamson3rd Lady :good:
0:54:02Emma Colbourne
Full results can be found here

 

Enigma ‘Word Up’ marathons (Milton Keynes): Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th June 2018

TimeNameOther
3:59:43Rob WishartSaturday event
4:14:27Rob WishartSunday event
Full results can be found here

 

Seven Hills of Edinburgh: Sunday 17th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:55:36John HurseCourse PB :good:
02:06:51DD
02:17:04John Tollitt
02:17:17Matt Walker
04:12:50Jessica Anderson
04:12:55Sandy Anderson
Full results can be found here

(many thanks to John Hurse for driving myself, John, Vicki and Matt to Edinburgh and back – DD) 

 

British Masters 5K Road Championships (Horwich): Sunday 17th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:16:31Steve Cairns1st MV50 :thumbsup:
0:19:25Kathryn Stevenson2nd FV45 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Pieces of 8 Half Marathon (Penshaw): Sunday 17th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:43:47Jason Clark
02:01:13Cat Eaton6th Lady :good:
02:02:50Laura Irving7th Lady :good:
02:04:11Rachel Gill9th Lady :good:
02:23:00Rachael Estrop
02:31:54Keelie Garrard
02:33:34Victoria Douglass
02:39:16Sarah Rushbrooke
02:43:13Craig MacDougall
Full results can be found here

 

Gibside Marathon: Saturday 16th June 2018

TimeNameOther
4:21:00Parkerman
Full results can be found here

 

Alwinton Three Tops Fell Race (24Km): Saturday 16th June 2018

TimeNameOther
02:37:50Michael BellRunning for NFR
Full results can be found here

 

Mozart Ultra 61km (Salzburg): Saturday 16th June 2018

TimeNameOther
09:55:01Neal Richardson
Full results can be found here

 

Rat Race – The Wall (Carlisle to Newcastle): Saturday 16th June 2018

TimeNameOther
14:42:14Shaun CowanCourse PB :good:
15:57:56John GrimshawJohn was running for the charity Alzheimer's Research,
and his fundraising page can be found here
16:22:10David Rowe
Results can be found here

 

Durham Coastal Trail Half Marathon: Sunday 10th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:40:03Alan Urwin
01:51:35Rob Wishart
02:15:53Adam Jones
02:37:28Matt Pearson
Full results can be found here

 

Newburn River Run (6 Miles): Wednesday 13th June 2018

TimeNameOther
00:30:30Tom CharltonRace Winner :thumbsup:
00:34:56Paul O'Mara8th place :good:
00:36:44Jon Moss
00:36:47DD
00:37:23Keith Smith2nd MV55 :good:
00:39:00Adrian Hall
00:39:33Kathryn Stevenson2nd Lady :good:
00:39:55Craig Davison
00:40:21Simon Pryde
00:42:21Ria Chaston
00:42:22Laura Irving
00:42:40David Young
00:45:08David Curran
00:46:17Stuart Dickson
00:48:54David Cornish
00:51:49Shaun Cowan
00:51:50David Rowe
00:52:06Louise Harrison
00:54:26Laney Fitzpatrick
01:18:07Catherine Scott
01:18:08Adam Jones
Full results can be found here

Kathryn, Ria and Laura won the Ladies team prize :good:

 

Keswick Mountain Festival: Sunday 10th June 2018

TimeEventNameOther
01:22:5810Km TrailSarah Pickett
02:23:1425Km TrailIan Pickett
03:01:3725Km TrailRachael Perowne
Full results can be found here

 

Everyone Active 10K (Redcar): Sunday 10th June 2018

TimeNameOther
00:36:36Alastair Spanner
Full results can be found here

 

100M (one hundred miles) Ultra Trail Serra da Estrela (Portugal): Saturday 9th June 2018

TimeNameOther
22:27:32Cees Van Der Land2nd overall :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Isle of Skye Half Marathon: Saturday 9th June 2018

TimeNameOther
01:31:46Mairi Clancy4th Lady & PB :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Blaydon Races: Saturday 9th June 2018

TimeNameOther
28:07:00Carl Smith10th overall :good:
28:49:00Marc Fenwick
28:53:00Terry Scott
31:28:00Tim Kelso
31:36:00Paul Turnbull
32:02:00John Hurse
32:35:00Justin Januszewski
33:14:00David Hartis
33:51:00George Stainsby
34:09:00Magda Grinsdale8th Lady :good:
34:36:00Alex Black
34:38:00Jake Dorman
35:00:00Philip Scott
35:07:00Alasdair Blain
35:12:00Andy Harrison
35:26:00John Gartland
35:36:00Simon Kristiansen
35:37:00Jamie Wilson
35:43:00Michael Bell
35:50:00Ian Jackman
35:52:00Richard Tailford
36:02:00Kevin Sorlie
36:06:00Jon Moss
36:13:00Christopher West
36:14:00Rachel Adamson
36:25:00Andy Chiu
36:33:00Nick Howell
36:44:00Louise Lennox
36:51:00Kenny Chambers
37:01:00Sophie Marr
37:13:00Matt Smith
37:32:00Lucy Turzynski
38:13:00Laura Irving
38:37:00Ria Chaston
38:58:00Megan Parkin
39:02:00David Young
39:03:00Rob Wishart
39:11:00Stephen Hargreaves
39:26:00Steve Attley
39:34:00Matthew Walker
39:34:00Alan Lodge
39:34:00Rachel Gill
39:35:00Neil Thompson
39:43:00Christopher Bartlett
39:45:00Adrian Hall
39:48:00Heather Dorman
40:00:00Nicholas Walton
41:23:00Tony Baines
41:34:00Paul Harris
41:34:00Colin Dilks
41:43:00James Knox
42:24:00Rebecca Parkin
42:28:00Lyndsey Thompson
42:29:00Rory Tait
42:49:00Ellie Charles
43:10:00Rachael Estrop
43:19:00Michael Nemeth
43:19:00Deborah Morrison
43:21:00Adam Mitchell
43:24:00Yvonne Storey
43:31:00Lysanne Jurriansen
43:39:00Philip Foster
43:46:00Karen Walker
43:49:00Adam Jones
44:03:00Stuart Dickson
44:03:00Simon Kirkley
44:10:00James Sibbald
44:19:00Emily Vasey
44:26:00Gill Parkin
45:30:00Nik Mohamed Kamal
45:39:00Chris Parkin
45:56:00Sarah Rushbrooke
45:58:00Helen Leck
46:07:00Gemma Lynch
46:14:00Nicola Brady
46:14:00Martin Samuels
46:35:00Alex Antonopoulos
46:35:00Jules Pearson
46:41:00Georgia Wilding
46:45:00Danny Fletcher
46:55:00Joanne Wood
46:58:00Andrew Farquharson
47:13:00Louise Harrison
47:14:00Rachel Attley
47:41:00Karen Ord
47:56:00David Rowe
47:57:00Marie Costello
48:23:00Charly Blackburn
48:28:00Emma Colbourne
49:13:00Laura Carrick
49:17:00Craig Macdougall
50:03:00Garry Douglass
50:11:00David Kennedy
50:19:00Imogen Barr
50:19:00Minna Eii
50:23:00James Prescott
50:44:00Victoria Douglass
50:48:00Judith Bell
50:50:00Louise Gibson
50:57:00Matthew Pearson
51:03:00Parul Akter
51:19:00Lindsey Letts
51:26:00Laney Fitzpatrick
51:59:00Michael Higgins
52:20:00Morag Kerry
52:27:00Margaret Eccles
52:31:00Hilary Rose
52:38:00Faye Slade
52:52:00Jonathan Foster
52:52:00Stephanie Knox
53:04:00Ashleigh Foster
53:45:00Katherine Wilson
54:46:00Margaret Heyward
55:12:00David Frost
55:17:00Roger Heath
55:36:00Emily Mavin
55:43:00Amanda Tunmore
56:21:00Maria Prendergast
57:07:00Dawn Parker
57:35:00Iain Dalby
58:50:00Elaine O'mara
01:00:07Kevin McClurey
01:00:22Stephanie Davidson
01:00:44Clare Renwick
01:01:27Debbie Wardle
01:01:37Sue Regan
01:02:25Michelle Nemeth
01:02:46Ian Windsor
01:03:34Jill Anderson
01:03:34Jen Patterson
01:03:56Scott Wilkinson
01:06:48Michelle Blogg
01:07:24Claire Wynarczyk
01:12:11Kay Black
Full results can be found here

 

East Lothian Summer Series: Wedneday 6th June 2018

TimeNameOther
00:22:38Steve Pattison1st MV60 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Dalton Park 5M: Wednesday 6th June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:32:48Louise Rodgers2nd Female & 1st FV40 :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

Congratulations Louise, it’s fantastic to see you running again :good:

 

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 6th June 2018

TimeNameOther
5:07Jevan Robertson
5:49Simon Pryde
5:50DD
5:53Kathryn StevensonFV45 Club Record & FV45 Course Record :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

NEMAA T&F (match 2) Jarrow: Monday 4th June 2018

EventAge Cat.NameTime/DistOther
100mM35Dave Hartis0:15.1
100mM50Paul Harris0:15.1
800mW45Lisa Walker3:50.7
800mM35Dave Hartis2:36.3
800mM35Jamie Wilson2:40.2
800mM40Kev Sorlie2:34.1
800mM50Paul Harris2:59.3
1500mW45Lisa Walker7:24.2
1500mM35Dave Hartis5:06.6
1500mM35Jamie Wilson5:19.0
1500mM40Kev Sorlie5:05.3
1500mM50Paul Harris6:12.6
DiscusW35Louise Kelly12.43m
DiscusM35Jamie Wilson18.24m
DiscusM40Kev Sorlie12.42m
ShotW35Louise Kelly4.74m
Full results can be found here

 

North England T&F Meet 2 (Whitley Bay): Sunday 3rd June 2018

EventTimeNameOther
100mM0:14.5Paul O'Mara
200mM0:30.0Paul O'Mara
200mM0:25.7Sparrow Morley
400mM1:05.4Paul O'Mara
400mM1:08.5Dave Hartis
800mM2:16.9Sparrow Morley
800mM2:22.4Paul O'MaraPB :thumbsup:
1500mM4:19.2Sparrow Morley
1500mM4:22.0Tony CarterPB :thumbsup:
3000mSCM11:52.6Dave Moir
5000mM16:27.4Tony Carter
5000mM18:20.8Dave Hartis
400mHM1:21.9Dave Moir
Hammer Time M11.28Dave Moir
Discus M23.34Neil Middleton
Discus M15.60Dave Moir
Javelin M26.59Neil Middleton
Shot Putt M7.39Neil Middleton
Shot Putt M4.93Dave Moir
100mW14.7Steph Isaac
100mW16.5Rachel McMillan
200mW31.4Steph Isaac
200mW38.4Laura Carrick
400mW1:29.9Laura Carrick
800mW2:42.6Louise Lennox
3000mW11:52.0Louise Lennox
Hammer W13.02Sara James
Hammer W8.08Rachel McMillan
Discus W14.13Rachel McMillan
Discus W11.50Sara James
Javelin W14.37Louise Lennox
Javelin W10.10Rachel McMillan
Shot W5.19Sara James
Shot W4.88Rachel McMillan
Full results can be found here

 

Bamburgh 10K: Sunday 3rd June 2018

TimeNameOther
0:40:32Andy Chiu
0:41:29Kathryn Stevenson1st Lady :thumbsup:
0:42:19Joanne Lee2nd Lady :good:
0:46:21Yamuna Thiru1st FV50 :good:
0:53:09Gemma Finnie
0:53:31Catherine Williams4th FV50
0:54:38Rachael Spanner
0:56:05Matthew Pearson
1:02:58Vicky McGreevy
1:06:07Kevin McClurey
1:14:08Claire Wynarczyk
1:20:09Helen Blades
1:25:00Debbie Wardle
Full results can be found here

Katy, Jo & Yam also won the Ladies team prize :good:

 

Coniston Trail Half Marathon: Sunday 3rd June 2018

TimeNameOther
1:54:15Cat Eaton
Full results can be found here

 

Derby Half Marathon: Sunday 3rd June 2018

TimeNameOther
1:49:05Alan Macaulay
Full results can be found here

 

Tri-Island Running ‘Triple Tidal Series’: 1st – 3rd June 2018

TimeEventDate
0:29:08Barrow Coastal 5KFriday, 1st June
0:27:57Barrow Dockside Dilemma 5KSaturday, 2nd June
0:30:08Barrow Sandy Gap Gallop 5KSunday, 3rd June
Full results can be found here

All three events were completed by Michael Higgins. 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/07/09/results-round-up-june-2018/

2 comments

    • Rob Wishart on 17th June 2018 at 17:49
    • Reply

    Durham Coastal Half Marathon, first Tbh was Alan Urwin in 1:40.03✔️

    • Kay B on 26th June 2018 at 13:11
    • Reply

    Query is sent to ResultsBase re my Anita Nott time as my ResultsBase text message showed a time of 38:56 and my Garmin recorded 38:58:08

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.