Results Round-up: May 2018

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers (updated 28th May 2018)

Please get in touch if your race is missing or you ran a Personal Best (PB).

 

Vitality London 10,000m: Monday 28th May 2018

TimeNameOther
0:36:26Jevan Robertson
0:38:22Jon Moss
0:38:50DD
0:40:37Matt DavisonFormer member
0:45:45Cat Eaton
0:48:40David Curran
0:54:16Beate Muller
1:19:52Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

 

Edinburgh Marathon: Sunday 27th May 2018

TimeNameOther
03:11:58Mairi ClancyPB :thumbsup:
03:21:43Sophie Marr
03:58:49Rachael Estrop1st Marathon :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Edinburgh Half Marathon: Sunday 27th May 2018

TimeNameOther
01:18:33Paul O'Mara
01:23:36DD
01:26:08Philip Scott
01:26:50Paul Hilton
01:28:26Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
01:28:46Katy Stevenson1st FV45, PB and FV45 Club Record :thumbsup:
01:28:56Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
01:29:16Craig Davison
01:31:46Louise LennoxPB :thumbsup:
01:33:03Rachel Adamson
01:33:20Lucy Matheson
01:34:13Ria Chaston
01:34:41Lyndsey ThompsonPB :thumbsup:
01:34:50Kenny Chambers
01:40:07Chris CooleyPB :thumbsup:
01:40:16Rachel Gill
01:41:57Yvonne Storey
01:46:03Edwin Wong
01:49:11Neil Adams
01:51:00Sarah Chadwick
01:56:57Emma ColbournePB :thumbsup:
01:58:05Craig Macdougall
02:00:23Michelle Blogg
02:02:02Imogen Barr
02:04:20Matt Pearson
02:07:44Maria Grady
02:14:08Katherine WilsonPB :thumbsup:
02:19:21Katie Carnie
02:20:21Elaine O'MaraPB :thumbsup:
02:21:05Lindsay Donnalley
02:22:58Andrea Hayden
02:23:56Maria Prendergast
02:25:10Suzanne Dunn
Full results can be found here

 

Druridge Bay 10K: Sunday 27th May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:43:54Chris Sumsion
Full results to follow soon

 

Edinburgh 10K: Saturday 26th May 2018

TimeNameOther
01:10:13Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

 

Allendale Fair Fell Race: Saturday 26th May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:40:47Cees Van Der Land1st Place :thumbsup:
00:41:21John Hurse3rd Place :good:
Full results to follow soon

 

Vindolanda 10K: Wednesday 23rd May 2018

TimeNameOther
0:46:42Alan Urwin
0:55:50Louise Harrison3rd FV45 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Clive Cookson 10K: Wedneday 23rd May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:31:36James Dunce2nd place :good:
00:31:43Tom Charlton3rd place & PB :thumbsup:
00:32:35Terry Scott5th place :good:
00:32:47Carl Smith6th place :good:
00:33:46Sparrow Morley10th place :good:
00:34:55David Wright1st MV40 :good:
00:35:29Paul Turnbull
00:35:30Tim Kelso
00:35:53Alastair SpannerPB :thumbsup:
00:35:55Justin Janusewski
00:36:16Jevan Robertson
00:38:03Dave Hartis
00:39:23Chris WestPB :thumbsup:
00:39:30Andy Harrison
00:39:35Sophie Marr3rd Lady :good:
00:39:41DD
00:40:14Kevin Sorlie
00:40:28Simon Kristiansen
00:42:01Matt Smith
00:43:41Susan Murphy
00:43:51Neil ThompsonPB :thumbsup:
00:43:53Graham King
00:44:24Alan Macaulay
00:44:26Cat Eaton
00:47:30David Curran
00:47:41Paul Harris
00:48:13John Grimshaw
00:48:54David Cornish
00:49:06Karen Walker
00:49:12Kerry Reed
00:50:42Katie GallagherPB :thumbsup:
00:50:55Sarah Rushbrooke
00:53:02James Prescott
00:56:56Kirsty Woodhouse
00:57:43Rachael Spanner
00:57:44Alison Bulman
01:01:11Roger Heath
Provisional results can be found here

TBH won the men’s team prize and the TBH ladies came 3rd.

 

Roseberry Romp: Tuesday 22nd May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:38:57Matt Walker12th place :good:
00:42:03Ryan Holt
00:42:17John Tollittrunning for NFR
00:46:29Michael Bellrunning for NFR
00:47:02DD
00:49:44Sophie Marr
00:49:45Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45 :thumbsup:
01:10:35Vicki Deritis
Full results can be found here

 

Pier to Pier (South Shields to Roker): Sunday 20th May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:41:56Tim Kelso7th Place :good:
00:46:58Dave Hartis
00:46:59Matt Walker
00:47:36Christopher West
00:49:30Chris Sumsion
00:49:44Rachel Adamson4th Senior Lady :good:
00:49:48Louise Lennox3rd FV40 :good:
00:50:10Jon Moss
00:50:30Rob Wishart
00:50:42Ria Chaston
00:51:02Laura Irving
00:52:31Lucy Turzynski
00:53:08Iain Dalby
00:53:28Heather Dorman
00:55:13Adrienne Bishop
00:55:29Yvonne Storey
01:00:15David Cornish
01:02:57Catherine Williams
01:05:52Joanne Wood
01:08:50Hilary Rose
01:10:17Stephanie Isaac
01:13:19Charly Blackburn
01:17:03Vicki Deritis
01:32:39Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

 

Rock n Roll Liverpool Half Marathon: Sunday 20th May 2018

TimeNameOther
1:30:42Philip Scott
1:37:11Steve Attley
1:38:42Kenny Chambers
2:09:39Emma Colbourne
2:48:20Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

 

Great Manchester Half Marathon: Sunday 20th May 2018

TimeNameOther
2:15:04James Prescott
2:28:58Kevin McClurey
2:31:24Lindsay Donnalley
Full results can be found here

 

Great Manchester 10K: Sunday 20th May 2018

TimeNameOther
1:00:26Michael Higgins
1:05:19Vicky McGreevy
Full results can be found here

 

Rock n Roll Liverpool 5K: Saturday 19th May 2018

TimeNameOther
18:33Philip Scott14th place
19:30Kenny Chambers1st MV55 :good:
25:04Rachel Attley
26:44Emma Colbourne
28:40Caitlin Attley
28:40Steve Attley
32:00Ian Windsor
Full results can be found here

 

Sri Chinmoy 2 Miles Race (Edinburgh): Wednesday 16 May 2018

TimeNameOther
10:24Paul O'Mara6th place
Full results can be found here

 

Les Allcorn 10K: Tuesday 15th May 2018

TimeNameOther
0:43:53Ria Chaston4th Lady :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Durham Trails 10M (and a bit!): Sunday 13th May 2018

TimeNameOther
1:17:30Jason Clark
1:20:16Mairi Clancy1st Lady :thumbsup:
1:26:36Chris Sumsion
Full results can be found here

 

Sunderland Half Marathon: Sunday 13th May 2018

TimeNameOther
1:21:55Alastair Spanner2nd MV40 :good:
1:25:48Dave Hartis
1:28:10Tim HawkinsPB :thumbsup:
1:38:33Alan Macaulay5th MV60 :good:
1:38:59David Young
1:43:11Yvonne Storey
1:45:16Andrew Farquharson
1:49:00Georgia Wilding
1:53:36Gemma Finnie
1:54:29Michael McKennaWas a TBH member when registering for race
1:56:33Alexandra Battersby
2:04:05James Prescott
2:04:03Sue CartwrightWas a TBH member when registering for race
2:04:03Walt CartwrightWas a TBH member when registering for race
2:05:28Laura Pentland
2:29:23Michelle Nemeth
2:29:24Michael Nemeth
Full results can be found here

 

Sunderland 10K: Sunday 13th May 2018

TimeNameOther
0:41:17Rachel Adamson4th Senior Lady :good:
0:43:46Rob Wishart
0:55:17Matt Pearson
0:56:34Min Na Ell
0:56:08Laura Carrick
0:57:41Alan Alexander
1:04:10Roger Heath
1:05:58Fiona McKennaWas a TBH member when registering for race
1:12:58Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

 

Fairfield Horseshoe Fell Race (14.5Km): Saturday 12th May 2018

TimeNameOther
1:54:16Matt Walker100th
2:00:34John TollittRunning for NFR
Full results can be found here

 

Kirklees 10K: Saturday 12th May 2018

TimeNameOther
0:40:32Magda Turnbull1st Lady :thumbsup:
Full results can be found here

 

Gordon Smith Relays: Wednesday 9th May 2018

Position1st LegCatTime2nd LegCatTimeCumulative
Time
3rd LegCatTimeTotal
Time
4Sophie Marr000:12:17Rachel Adamson000:12:4900:25:06Katy StevensonV00:12:4000:37:46
5Mairi Clancy000:12:24Lyndsey ThompsonV00:12:5300:25:17Louise LennoxV00:12:4300:38:00
17Susan MurphyV00:13:16Natalija Stepurko000:14:2500:27:41Rachel Gill000:13:1800:40:59
34Beate MullerV00:15:52Kerry ReedV00:15:4200:31:34Rachael PerowneV00:13:4500:45:19
43Joanne EvansV00:14:45Victoria DouglassV00:16:4900:31:34Rachel AttleyV00:15:1900:46:53
64Laney FitzpatrickV00:16:16Kirsty Woodhouse000:17:1700:33:33Claire Wynarczyk000:20:2600:53:59
Pos1st LegCatTime2nd LegCatTimeCumulative
Time
3rd LegCatTimeTotal
Time
2Terry ScottV00:10:03Carl Smith000:09:4500:19:48James Dunce000:09:3200:29:20
9Lee Gifford000:10:36Ian PickettV00:11:1200:21:48Paul O'Mara000:10:4000:32:28
12Paul Turnbull000:10:40Richard TailfordV00:11:4600:22:26Leodhais MacPherson000:10:5300:33:19
22Dave Hartis000:11:38David ApplebyV00:12:0800:23:46Justin Januszewski000:10:5300:34:39
25Tom Crossley000:11:43Andy HarrisonV00:12:0600:23:49Lee Cuthbertson000:11:1500:35:04
40Jamie Wilson000:12:18Simon PrydeV00:12:0800:24:26Kevin SorlieV00:12:0700:36:33
56Neil ThompsonV00:13:09Steve AttleyV00:13:0300:26:12Chris BartlettV00:13:2100:39:33
66David Cornish000:13:59Stu DicksonV00:13:4700:27:46Paul HarrisV00:14:3200:42:18
78Matthew Pearson000:16:28John GrimshawV00:13:5300:30:21Ian Windsor000:21:1900:51:40

James ran the joint quickest time of the night and both Katy & Richard set new Club Age Catergory records :good:

 

Locke Park Pie & Peas 5M: Wednesday 9th May 2018

TimeNameOther
29:02Alastair Spanner5th Place :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Northern Athletics Track & Field (Div4E) Meet 1 (Whitley Bay): Saturday 5th May 2018

EventTimeNameOther
M100m0.13.5Tony Carter
W100m0.15.2Steph Isaac
W100m0.17.2Laura Carrick
M200m0.27.2Tony Carter
M200m0.27.6Mark Toward
W200m0.30.7Steph Isaac
W200m0.37.1Laura Carrick
M400m0.54.1James Dunce
M400m0.59.1Tony Carter
M800m2.08.7Leodhais MacPherson
M800m2.11.7Tony Carter
M1500m4.40.9Mark TowardPB :thumbsup:
W1500m5.49.0Lucy Matheson
W1500m6.26.8Natalija Stepurko
W3000m11.34.6Joanne Lee
W3000m12.10.0Lucy Matheson
M5000m15.44.6James Dunce
M5000m18.00.8Tony Carter
W400mH134.0.0Natalija Stepurko
M Javelin11.98mMark Toward
W Javelin9.77mLouise Kelly
M Shot6.02mMark Toward
W Shot5.41mRachel McMillan
W Shot5.13mLouise Kelly
W Hammer13.39mLouise Kelly
W Hammer9.04mRachel McMillan
W Discus14.56mRachel McMillan
W Discus12.54mLouise Kelly
M Long Jump3.51mDD
W Long Jump2.89mLouise Kelly
M Triple Jump11.39mJames Dunce
M Triple Jump9.22mMark Toward
W Triple Jump7.91mNatalija Stepurko
W4x100m1.09.6Steph Isaac, Louise Kelly, Natalija Stepurko, Laura Carrick
W4x400m5.26.8Heather Dorman, Lucy Matheson, Cat Eaton, Lyndsey Thompson
Full results can be found here

 

Belfast Marathon: Monday 7th May 2018

TimeNameOther
04:25:19Katie Milner-McLoone
04:25:19Lee Crawford
04:26:16Adam Jones
Full results can be found here

 

Tees Barrage 10K: Monday 7th May 2018

TimeNameOther
00:38:34Keith Smith1st MV55 :good:
00:40:33Charles Hazlerigg
00:42:20Andy Chiu
Full results can be found here

 

Ashington Triathlon: Monday 7th May 2018

TimeNameOther
01:34:17Tove Elander
01:36:43Laura Irving
01:36:47Michael McGrath
01:37:02Roger Loxley
02:01:42Alison Harris
02:08:54Victoria Douglass
02:21:44Alison Bulman
Full results can be found here

 

North Lincolnshire Half Marathon: Sunday 6th May 2018

TimeNameOther
01:35:23Matt Walker
02:45:59Suzanne Dunn
Full results can be found here

 

Keswick Half Marathon: Sunday 6th May 2018

TimeNameOther
01:21:56Sparrow Morley3rd Place :good:
01:54:28Andy Mellon
Full results can be found here

 

North East Masters Road Relays (Jarrow): Wednesday 2nd May 2018

Race FV35-44
Leg 1TimeLeg 2TimeLeg 3TimeTotal Time
Rachel Perowne00:13:47Louise Kelly00:19:37Susan Murphy00:12:5200:46:16
Race FV45-54
Leg 1TimeLeg 2TimeLeg 3TimeTotal Time
Kathryn Stevenson00:12:23Louise Lennox00:12:26Lucy Matheson00:12:5000:37:39Winners :thumbsup:
Race MV35-44
Leg 1TimeLeg 2TimeLeg 3TimeTotal Time
Paul Turnbull00:10:27John Hurse00:10:53Justin Januszewski00:10:4300:32:03
Ian Pickett00:11:05Tom Crossley00:11:15Dave Harris00:11:0400:33:24
Race MV45-54
Leg 1TimeLeg 2TimeLeg 3TimeTotal Time
Keith Smith00:11:36David Appleby00:11:36Richard Tailford00:11:3200:34:44
David Daniels00:12:43Mick Bell00:11:48Andy Harrison00:11:5200:36:23

Full results can be found here

 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/05/28/results-round-up-may-2018/

1 comment

  1. Huge respect to all the athletes who took part in Saturday’s Track & Field at Whitley Bay. Watching many of you compete in multiple events – and giving 100% every time – was inspiring.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.