2018 TBH parkrun Challenge

Here at TBH we are big fans of parkrun and parkrun tourism.  So, to encourage a bit of local tourism together with some added friendly competition at 9am on a Saturday morning, we are holding the 2018 TBH parkrun Challenge.
 
The Challenge will run from the 1st of January until the 31st December 2018. Members wishing to take part in the Challenge need to register a run at 12 local parkrun’s over the course of the year. The 12 parkrun’s are Newcastle, Whitley Bay, Gateshead, South Shields, Rising Sun, Riverside (Chester-le-Street), Gibside, Blackhill, Prudhoe Riverside, Druridge Bay, Newbiggin-By-The-Sea and Windy Nook.
 
There are no set dates for visiting any of the parkrun’s and members can visit them at their own convenience over the course of the year.
 
Once a member has registered a run at all 12 parkrun’s then they should send an e-mail to Vicki Deritis advising of the dates the parkrun’s were completed. The age-related scores for the parkrun’s will then be added together and kept on record. As more members complete the Challenge a table of completists (together with their age related scores) will appear below. Members can visit each of the parkrun’s as many times as they like and any subsequent improvements to age related scores will be substituted.
 
The winner of the Challenge will be the person who, after the last Saturday of 2018, has the highest age related total. And, as parkrun only happens because people volunteer, the winner must also have volunteered at parkrun at least once during 2018.

 

The first three members to complete all twelve parkrun events are Alison Harris, Jamie Wilson and Kevin Sorlie.

2018 Scores

NameAlison HarrisKevin SorlieJamie Wilson
Newcastle36.0468.9061.51
Whitley Bay41.5762.2563.31
Gateshead41.3168.4963.23
South Shields35.5651.8251.44
Rising Sun40.5856.3463.16
Riverside (CLS)41.2165.8864.61
Gibside37.6564.1259.08
Blackhill38.2422.9722.23
Prudhoe42.7266.4261.44
Windy Nook38.5563.2262.14
Newbiggin42.2766.4862.71
Druridge Bay38.8563.6264.15
Total474.55720.51699.01
(Ave. A/G)39.5560.0458.25
VolunteeredYNN

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2018/03/19/2018-tbh-parkrun-challenge/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.