«

»

Sep 27 2017

Print this Post

Race Results: September 2017

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers. (updated 26th September 2017)

(leave a comment below if you run a Personal Best and would like it highlighted)

 

Hellhole MT 10K: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
0:42:57John Tollitt1st MV50 :good:
1:06:27Vicki Deritis
1:11:01Elaine O'Mara
Full results can be found here

 

NEMC Hexham Track Half Marathon: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:50:16Adam Jones
2:07:40Felicity Watson
Full results can be found here

 

Wynyard Hall 10K: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:06:35Alison Habebi
1:06:36Lesley Ransome
Full results can be found here

 

Scottish 10K: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
43:43Steve Pattison1st MV60 :good:
59:39Mary Pattison
Full results can be found here

 

Ikano Bank Robin Hood Half Marathon: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
2:31:56Maria Prendergast
Full results can be found here

 

Berlin Marathon: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
2:54:55Tom Crossley
4:38:22Georgia Wilding
Full results can be found here

 

Loch Ness Marathon: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
4:45:28Sue CartwrightPB :good:
4:48:58Walt CartwrightPB :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Hull Marathon: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
03:52:08Aimee Cook
03:54:30Alan Macaulay
04:08:46Alexandra Battersby
04:27:59Laura Pentland
Full results can be found here

 

Tynedale Jelly T 10M: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
00:59:33Sparrow1st Place :thumbsup:
1:01:22Ian Pickett6th Place :good:
01:04:20John Hurse
01:12:23Lucy Matheson1st FV45 :good:
01:12:32Chris Sumison
01:13:53Mairi Clancy
01:28:17Danielle HardyPB :good:
Sparrow, Ian & John won 1st Men's Team
Full results can be found here

 

Haltwhistle Half Marathon: Sunday 24th September 2017

TimeNameOther
01:25:36Alasdair Blain10th Place
01:31:14Andrew Dougal
01:37.1Becky Parkin
01:38:31David MinksPB :good:
01:43:40Emily JohnstonPB :good:
01:54:02Andrew FarquharsonPB :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Simplyhealth Great Bristol Half Marathon: Sunday 17th September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:49:31Alex Battersby
Full results can be found here

 

Sedgefield Serpentine MT: Sunday 17th September 2017

TimeNameOther
49:39Adrian Hall
Full results can be found here

 

BMAF 10,000m (Jarrow): Saturday 16th September 2017

TimeNameOther
34:15Steve Cairns2nd MV45 :good:
41:21Edwin Wong2nd MV35 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Oslo Marathon: Saturday 16th September 2017

TimeNameOther
4:07:16Rob Wishart
Full results can be found here

 

Vale of York Half Marathon: Sunday 10th September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:25:14Luke Bryant
Full results can be found here

 

Dumfries Half Marathon: Sunday 10th September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:42:01Aimee Cook
Full results can be found here

 

Great North run: Sunday 10th September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:12:32Terry Scott2nd MV45 :good:
1:12:53Michael HedleyPB :thumbsup:
1:13:58Sparrow MorleyPB :thumbsup:
1:17:02Dominic Munnelly
1:17:13Paul O'MaraPB :thumbsup:
1:17:37Tim KelsoPB :thumbsup:
1:18:46Justin Janusewski
1:19:19Alasdair Blain
1:19:23John HursePB :thumbsup:
1:19:30Kenny MacPherson
1:21:02Chris Huitson
1:24:23Phil ScottPB :thumbsup:
1:24:41Tom Crossley
1:24:44Mark TowardPB :thumbsup:
1:25:47Paul Hilton
1:28:25Gavin WrightPB :thumbsup:
1:28:27Andy Mellon
1:28:40Rory TaitPB :thumbsup:
1:29:05Kathryn StevensonPB :thumbsup:
1:29:43David Appleby
1:30:13Ian Jackman
1:30:27Jonny Longrigg
1:31:30Craig DavisonPB :thumbsup:
1:31:50Nick Howell
1:32:45Hugh Potter
1:32:50Rachel AdamsonPB :thumbsup:
1:33:23Sophie Marr
1:33:26David Dickson
1:33:30Louise Lennox
1:33:36Laurens Damminga
1:34:42Tom FraserPB :thumbsup:
1:34:46Tony CarterDuracell pacer
1:34:59Becky Parkin
1:35:16Neal RichardsonPB :thumbsup:
1:35:17Edwin Wong
1:36:24David Young
1:36:39Adrian HallPB :thumbsup:
1:37:27Steve Attley
1:38:52Dawn CranstonPB :thumbsup:
1:38:56Simon Pryde
1:39:44Lyndsey Thompson
1:39:52Joanna SmithPB :thumbsup:
1:39:56Derek VardyPB :thumbsup:
1:40:09Laura Irving
1:40:42Graham King
1:40:47Richard Tailford
1:42:05Michael Atkinson
1:42:11Rachael Perowne
1:42:23Charlotte Carpenter
1:43:18Paul Gibson
1:43:28Neil ThompsonPB :thumbsup:
1:43:35Chris ParkinPB :thumbsup:
1:44:02Kerry Reed
1:44:21Simon Kirkley
1:44:31Yvonne StoreyPB :thumbsup:
1:45:24Nurse Wishart
1:46:05Emily JohnstonPB :thumbsup:
1:46:22Maria Sanchez Navarrete
1:46:24Ellie CharlesPB :thumbsup:
1:46:46Orlaig GillPB :thumbsup:
1:46:49Chris Bartlett
1:46:52Mairi Clancy
1:47:04David Green
1:47:09Stephen Drummond
1:47:39Andrew Sears
1:47:44Michelle BloggPB :thumbsup:
1:48:11David Curran
1:48:26Ashleigh SowardPB :thumbsup:
1:49:03Jonathan FosterPB :thumbsup:
1:49:08Deborah MorrisonPB :thumbsup:
1:49:15Adam Jones
1:49:26Andrew Wraith
1:49:42Alex Batterbsy
1:49:55Helen Richardson
1:50:08Karen Walker
1:50:14David Rowe
1:50:15Marie Costello1st Half Marathon :good:
1:51:23Anna Fawcett
1:51:50James Sibbald
1:51:57Gillian Parkin
1:53:06Rachael Estrop
1:53:24Alan Macaulay
1:53:27Paul BlackPB :thumbsup:
1:53:41Georgia Wilding
1:53:47Alex Black
1:54:27Joanne Evans
1:55:16David Kennedy
1:55:21Mark Bousfield
1:55:57Killian McCartney
1:56:04Martin Dunham
1:56:48Shaun Coleman
1:57:00Sara Tomassini
1:57:01Danny Fletcher
1:57:30Phillippa Clubbs
1:58:02Alex Antonopoulos
1:58:11Lyndsay Donnalley
1:58:44James Prescott
1:59:02Darran James
1:59:05Nik Mohamed Kamal
1:59:08Keelie Garrard
1:59:34Shaun Cowan
01:59:35Nicola Brady
02:00:13Matthew Pearson
02:00:28Helene TyrrellPB :thumbsup:
2:01:00Minna EiiPB :thumbsup:
02:01:04Howard Walker
02:01:07Danielle Hardy
02:02:40Gary Whalen
02:02:48Alex Bradbury
02:03:08Steven Bond
02:03:23Victoria DouglassCourse PB :good:
02:04:40Walt Cartwright
02:04:40Sue Cartwright
02:04:46Steven AllenPB :thumbsup:
02:06:07Elspeth Lawson
02:06:37Rosanne McTernan
02:06:52DD
02:07:03Steph Davidson
02:07:21Gary Douglass
02:08:06Alison Bulman
02:09:00Emily Mavin
02:09:22Laura CarrickDuracell pacer
02:09:38Neil Legg
02:09:46Susan Stokes
02:10:21Helen Pye
02:10:42Chris Cooley
02:10:43Katie Jackson
02:10:46Jen PattersonGNR PB :thumbsup:
02:10:48Jill AndersonGNR PB :thumbsup:
02:11:35Sophie Wardrobe
02:12:00Helen Atkinson
02:12:37Parkerman(on one good leg!)
02:13:39Euan Clubbs
02:16:01Cheryl Charlton
02:16:18Hannah Kirkham
02:16:35Eoghan Quigley
02:17:56Iona Owen
02:19:07Margaret Hagood
02:20:20Joanne Wood
02:20:34Scott Wilkinson
02:23:27Ashleigh Foster
02:24:05Lesley RansomePB :thumbsup:
02:24:05Harriet RansomePB & 1st GNR :thumbsup:
02:24:24Faye Slade
02:24:43Kirsty Lees
02:26:16Sylvia Eggo
02:26:31Geof Ellingham
02:27:37Margaret Eccles
02:27:36Sheetal Sharma
02:27:36John Pyburn
02:28:30Kate Mukungu
02:29:29Chris Scott
02:31:20Michael Nemeth
02:31:20Michelle Nemeth
02:33:03Kathryn Lumley
02:33:13Debbie Wardle
02:34:27Kirsty WoodhousePB :thumbsup:
02:37:06Louise Kelly
02:38:04Ian Windsor
02:39:22Alan Urwin
02:39:31Ray Wilkey
02:40:43Zoe Harrison
02:40:51Rachel Taylor
02:54:11Claire WynarczykGNR PB :thumbsup:
03:49:56Helen Ashburner
Full results can be found here

 

Great North 5K: Saturday 9th September 2017

TimeNameOther
18:14Jason Clark
19:27Finlay DormanPB :thumbsup:
25:08Rachel Attley
25:48Neil Banks
37:47Kay Black
Full results can be found here

 

South Shields Monthly Mile: Wednesday 6th September 2017

TimeNameOther
4:39Sparrow
4:56Paul O'MaraPB :thumbsup:
6:17Tyrone Murphy
Full results can be found here

 

Autumn Coast Road 5K: Wednesday 6th September 2017

TimeNameOther
18:13Alastair Spanner
Full results can be found here

 

Coxhoe Trail 10K Run: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
45:41Chris Sumsion
Full results can be found here

 

Para’s 10M Run: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
1:52:32Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

 

Anne Allan 10K Coquet Trail: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
61:08Keelie Garrard
62:53Victoria Harrison
64:05Catherine Isaac
67:17Louise Gibson
70:17Tove Elander
Full results & photographs can be found here

(l-r) Catherine, Tove, Victoria, Louise & Keelie

 

 

 

Golden Ball 20M: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
3:31:38Sue CartwrightSue's first race wearing the TBH vest :good:
3:31:38Walt CartwrightWalt's first race wearing the TBH Vest :good:
Full results can be found here

Walt & Sue

 

 

 

Middlesbrough 10K: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
32:54Tom Charlton8th place
33:45Cees van der LandPB :thumbsup:
35:54Keith Smith2nd MV50 :good:
36:13David Wright
37:16Rory Tait
37:40Douglas Tickner
37:42Philip Scott
39:23Alison Dargie2nd FV40 :good:
39:54Sophie Marr
41:18Kathryn Stevenson1st FV45 :good:
41:28Andy ChiuPB :thumbsup:
41:53Tom FraserPB :thumbsup:
42:06Rachel Adamson
43:13Lucy Matheson
43:52Steve Attley
43:53David Young
45:51Simon Kirkley
46:36Rachel Gill
47:13Jonathan Foster
47:31Michelle Blogg
47:37Philip Foster
47:29Yvonne Storey
47:43Deborah Morrison
47:43Rob Wishart
52:20James Prescott
52:57Matthew Pearson
59:30Emma Colbourne
57:13Alison Habebi
62:06Maria Prendergast
63:24Harriet Ransome
63:26Lesley Ransome
64:08Andrea Hayden
65:58Debbie Wardle
70:29Ian Windsor
Full race results can be found here

TBH at Middlesbrough 10K

 

 

 

Run Northumberland Matfen 10K: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
78:21Helen Blades
Full results can be found here

 

Great Run Local Leazes Park (GiveBlood) 5K: Sunday 3rd September 2017

TimeNameOther
20:16DD
37:09Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

This event was a trial run for future Great Run Local events around Leazes Park (hopefully starting in January 2018), and to raise awareness for GiveBlood NHS. The NHS are always in need of new blood donors, so if you haven’t donated before, why not give it a go. I’ve been a donor for over 15 years, and in that time have ran PB’s at 5K, 10K, Half and Full Marathon distances. With sensible planning, running and donating can be happy running partners.  

(l-r) Billy, DD & Claire

 

 

 

Farringdon Relays (Senior Men): Saturday 2nd September 2017

PositionTeam/NamesTimes
2nd :good: Tyne Bridge Harriers A
Michael Hedley8.52
Tony Carter9.23
Paul Turnbull9.47
Tom Charlton9.02
7thTyne Bridge Harriers B
Alasdair Blain9.59
Chris Huitson10.03
Dave Hartis10.31
Will Johnson10.19
18thTyne Bridge Harriers C
John Gartland10.50
Adrian Hall11.19
Iain Dalby11.56
Micky Baker12.51
Full results can be found here

(l-r) Paul, Tom. Michael & Tony

(l-r) Dave, Chris, Will & Alasdair

 

 

Farringdon Relays (Veteran Men): Saturday 2nd September 2017

PositionTeam/NamesTimes
1st :good: Tyne Bridge Harriers A
Kenny MacPherson10.00
Andy Harrison10.38
Ian Pickett10.15
David Moir10.51
Full results can be found here

(l-r) Kenny, Ian, Dave & Andy

 

 

 

12 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. David Young

    Can you add me to the Middlesbrough 10k results please, I’m in the results chip time 43.53 , club has been omitted for some reason. Can you tie in with president shield points table also please.

  2. Ian windsor

    I did the Middlesbrough 10k , finished in 1hour 10

  3. Claire Wynarczyk

    Thanks for including the Leazes park give blood great run local trial run :)

  4. Victoria Harrison

    A few of us did the Anne Allan 10k in felton- here is a link to the results on their Twitter page
    https://mobile.twitter.com/aa10kct

  5. Roger Heath

    I did the Paras ’10 at Catterick yesterday http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/results/Paras10%20-%20Catterick/2821

  6. Chris Sumsion

    I ran the Coxhoe Trail 10k – very enjoyable & great value – http://www.activelifecoxhoe.co.uk/userfiles/files/TRAIL%20RUN%202017.pdf

  7. Lesley Ransome

    Pb for me and harriet DD and Harriet’s first gnr 😀

  8. Kay Black

    My time for Great North 5k was such as I was torn between ‘running’ with my 15 year old niece with a leg brace and on crutches or do my own race. I did the first part with them then did a combination of walk run hoping we could all finish together but unfortunately it didn’t happen as her official finish time along with her Mum was ( a still fantastic time) 54:46.
    I did end with a sprint finish to hopefully redeem myself
    Feeling the need recently to justify my increasingly ‘slow times’ being that I’m struggling with the structured club training sessions that I attempt since being told I could to move up to group 5 last year – I’m selective with the ones I choose ;)

  9. Claire Wynarczyk

    DD

    Course PB for me just the small matter of a 30 minute course PB (was 3:24:54) now 2:54:11

    And also a new half marathon PB (was 2:56:53) in the biggest of suprises I brought my half PB home from Manchester

  10. Jill Anderson

    Course PB for GNR & a PB for GNR for Jen Patterson thanks jill

  11. Helene Tyrrell

    A PB for me and for Steve Allen in the GNR :)

  12. Minna Eii

    2 hour 1 min on GNR 2017. First half marathon – supposed it’s a PB? :-)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *