Results round-up: August 2016

A round-up of results featuring Tyne Bridge Harriers. (updated 6th September 2016 to include Nairn Half Marathon results)

Please get in touch if you’ve took part in an event which isn’t listed, ran a Personal Best (PB) or set a club record.

 

Morpeth 10K (incorporating NEMAA 10K Champs): Tuesday 2 August 2016

TimeNameOther
35:49David Wright2nd MV40 &
NEMAA Silver Medal
36:44David Moir2nd Mv45 &
NEMAA Gold Medal
37:12Alasdair Blain1st MV35 &
NEMAA Gold Medal
38:25Alastair Spanner
38:55Matt Davison
40:32Nick Pearson
42:04Rachel Adamson5th Lady
43:57Stuart Dickson
45:42Laura Irving
46:58David Kennedy
47:23Ellie Charles
49:37Chris Parkin
49:46Emma MoirNEMAA Bronze Medal
51:36Alexandra Battersby
52:10Andrew Eaton
53:23Helen Hargrave
Full results can be found here

 

Powburn Show Hill Race: Saturday 6 August 2016

TimeNameOther
30:14John TollittRunning for NFR
30:39Rob Wishart
31:30Matt Walker
31:46Neal Richardson
34:03Mick Bell
35:10Colin DilksRunning for NFR
37:23Harry Ransome
51:36Vicki Deritis
Full results can be found here
2016 Powburn Show

2016 Powburn Show

 

York 10K: Sunday 7 August 2016

TimeNameOther
36:07Paul O'Mara
49:06Sarah Chadwick
48:25Alex Antonopoulos
49:27Anna Fawcett
58:51Steph Isaac
61:58Ian Windsor
64:34Elaine O'MaraPB :good:
64:05Debbie Wardle
66:38Alison Harris
Full results can be found here

 

Darlington 10K: Sunday 7 August 2016

TimeNameOther
31:54Marc Fenwick3rd overall :good:
32:58Terry Scott1st MV40 :good:
35:00Keith Smith1st MV50 :good:
38:08Alison Dargie1st FV40 :good:
38:31Paul Routledge
39:55Paul Hilton
41:02DD
41:39Lucy Turzynski
44:31Laura Irving
44:50Chris Sumsion
44:56David Young
45:08Bam Rashid
45:47Micky Baker
46:42Kathryn Stevenson
47:27Adam Wood
47:30Lyndsey Thompson
51:03Kevin Cheetham
51:06Derek Vardy
54:13Steve Pattison
54:14Mary Pattison1st FV60 :good:
57:23Roger HeathPB :good:
58:48Jamie LeePB :good:
Full results can be found here
Darlington 10K: Marc (left), Terry (2nd right) & Keith (right)

Darlington 10K: Marc (left), Terry (2nd right) & Keith (right)

 

Cross Bay Challenge (Morecambe Bay): Sunday 7 August 2016

TimeNameOther
02:05:08David Minks
Full results can be found here

 

Gateshead 10K Trail: Saturday 13 August 2016

TimeNameOther
36:42Jon Moss8th overall
39:21Jonathan Longrigg
39:27George Stainsby2nd MV40 :good:
42:07Lucy Turzynski6th Female :good:
44:35Rachel Case
44:45Catherine Eaton
45:35Stuart Dickson
45:36Kathryn Stevenson
46:52Lysanne Jurriansen
47:01David Curran
48:26Alex Antonopoulos
52:29Tracey Cockburn
52:42Sarah Rushbrooke
53:07Sarah Danielles
54:37Sandy Anderson
55:04Joanne Wood
57:07Scott Wilkinson
58:01Hilary Rose
59:28Jamie Lee
59:55Ian Windsor
61:25Jessica Anderson
63:25Elaine O'Mara
64:27Debbie Wardle
67:30Kathryn Lumley
70:15Deborah Airey
72:47Karen Stopforth
Full results can be found here

 

Pride Run 10K (London): Saturday 13 August 2016

TimeNameOther
61:06Helen Ashburner
Full results can be found here

 

South Shields 10M: Sunday 14 August 2016

TimeNameOther
59:33Tim Kelso6th overall
60:00Paul O'Mara
61:20Nick Joyce
74:28Philip Scott
74:51Chris Sumsion
78:38Simon Kirkley
78:41Nicola Brady
83:51Christine Stobbs
85:11Emma Giles
86:37Derek Vardy
88:34Sarah Chadwick
88:44Anna Fawcett
92:34Stephanie Isaac
95:42Alison Bulman
97:12Charly Blackburn
1:41:42Cheryl Charlton
1:44:33Michael Nemeth
1:44:33Michelle Bannan
1:46:25Victoria Harrison
1:49:58Steffen Haugk
1:50:00Ian Windsor
1:51:04Debbie Wardle
2:27:17Claire Wynarczyk
Full results can be found here

 

Gosforth Harriers Summer Relays (3 x 2M): Sunday 14 August 2016

TimeTeamOther
29:14Marc Fenwick, Douglas Tickner, James Dunce2nd Male Team :good:
32:56John Tollitt, Lee Cuthbertson, Alasdair Blain6th Male Team
37:37Jacqueline Etherington, Megan Parkin, Becky Parkin1st Ladies Team :good:
46:01Mairi Clancy, Parul Akter, Louise Kelly13th Ladies Team
Full results can be found here

 

Forth Road Bridge 10K: Sunday 14 August 2016

TimeNameOther
40:33Adrian Hall
Full results can be found here

 

Askern 10: Sunday 14 August 2016

TimeNameOther
1:40:03Roger HeathPB :good:
Full results can be found here

 

2 Hillforts Fell Race: Sunday 14 August 2016

TimeNameOther
75:35Nick Howell17th OA :good:
Full results can be found here

 

East Lothian 5K Summer Series (Race 5): Tuesday 16 August

TimeNameOther
25:31Steve Pattison2nd MV50 :good:
Full results can be found here

 

Stamfordham 10K: Wednesday 17 August 2016

TimeNameOther
39:36 Michael McGrath7th overall
40:11Tom Price
44:14Alasdair Blain
44:16Becky Parkin3rd Senior Female :good:
45:32Megan Parkin5th Senior Female
48:31Chris Parkin4th MV50
49:21Gill Parkin2nd FV50 :good:
Full results can be found here

TBH Ladies won Women’s Team Prize :thumbsup:

 

Durham Summer Relays: Thursday 18 August 2016

Seniors

Leg 1Leg 2Leg 3Other
Marc Fenwick (09:18)David Green (10:07)James Dunce (09:36)1st Senior Men's Team :good:
Phil Scott (12:38)Iain Dalby (13:00)Matt Walker (12:29)31st
Tyrone Murphy (13:41)David Kennedy (13:43)Nick Pearson (12:22)39th
Rachel Case (13:16)Nicola Brady (13:31)Sarah Chadwick (14:01)43rd
Emma Giles (14:49)Steph Isaac (16:33)Daborah Amis (15:55)64th
Parul Akter (16:15)Alison BulmanChristine Stobbs65th
Charly Blackburn (16:34)Emma Colbourne (16:09)Jessica Anderson (17:19)67th
Full results can be found here
Men's Winning Team: (l-r) James, David & Marc

Men’s Winning Team: (l-r) James, David & Marc

Veterans

Leg 1Leg 2Leg 3Other
Keith Smith (11:01)Matty Tomlinson (11:15)Paul Turnbull (10:42)6th Veteran Men's Team
Matt Davison (11:20)George Stainsby (11:45)Nick Howell (11:31)17th
John Tollitt (11:56)Edwin Wong (12:05)Adam Wood (12:53)30th
Full results can be found here
Some of the TBH Ladies

Some of the TBH Ladies

 

Reykjavik Marathon: Saturday 20 August 2016

TimeNameOther
4:38:37Laura Pentland10th Marathon :good:
4:47:11Alex Battersby20th Marathon :good:
4:47:11Killian McCartney1st Marathon :good:
5:57:45Margaret Eccles
5:57:45Kelly Phillipson
Full results can be found here

 

Reykjavik Half Marathon: Saturday 20 August 2016

TimeNameOther
1:51:44Catherine Eaton
1:51:45Lyndsey Thompson
2:12:55Joanne Wood
2:30:45Victoria Forster
2:30:45Henrik Aicher
2:30:45Sheetal Sharma
3:10:31Sara James
3:10:32Deborah Airey
3:12:44Evelyn Maholam
Full results can be found here

 

Reykjavik 10K: Saturday 20 August 2016

TimeNameOther
42:12Lucy Matheson
44:38Kathryn Stevenson
49:08Louise Lennox
59:40Rob Savage
Full results can be found here
TBH Ladies (l-r) Lucy, Kathryn, Louise, Cat & Lyndsey

TBH Ladies (l-r) Lucy, Kathryn, Louise, Cat & Lyndsey

 

Ray Harrison 10K: Sunday 21 August 2016

TimeNameOther
35.44Cees van der Land6th overall
39.10Alastair Spanner
46.34Yamuna Thiru
58.00Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

 

Northumberlandia 5K Trail Race: Sunday 21 August 2016

TimeNameOther
20:03Will Johnson
31:27Ian Windsor
31:37Helen Ashburner
Full results can be found here

 

Watergate 5K: Thursday 25 August 2016

TimeNameOther
16:14Terry ScottWinner :good:
17:46Alasdair Blain
18:15Matty Tomlinson
19:35Edwin Wong
20:11Matt Walker
21:05Stuart Dickson
21:43Cath Eaton
22:07David Curran
23:17Alan Macaulay
24:21Andy Eaton
25:26Parul Akter
Full results can be found here
Winning Men's Team: (l-r) Matty, Terry & Alasdair

Winning Men’s Team: (l-r) Matty, Terry & Alasdair

 

Bridge to Brisbane 10K: Sunday 28 August 2016

TimeNameOther
52:02Sara Tomassini
Full results can be found here
Sara and her sister, Maria

Sara and her sister, Maria

 

Darlington South Park 10M: Sunday 28 August 2016

TimeNameOther
59:03Cees van der Land5th overall
61:05Nick Joyce
66:34Michael McGrath
Full results can be found here

 

Bellingham Show Fell Race: Saturday 27 August 2016

TimeNameOther
44:02David Minks
50:19Harry Ransome
David (l) and Harry

David (l) and Harry

 

Auckland Castle Trail Race: Sunday 28 August 2016

TimeNameOther
56:17Roger Heath
Full results can be found here

 

Gateshead Quayside 5K: Wednesday 31 August 2016

TimeNameOther
14:54Marc Fenwick6th overall & PB :good:
15:27Terry ScottPB :good:
16:32David Johnson
16:43Ian PickettPB :good:
16:57Tim KelsoPB :good:
17:05Justin JanuszewskiPB :good:
17:10Paul Turnbull
17:13Douglas Tickner
17:53Alison Dargie
18:17Dave Antill
18:26Paul Routledge
19:02Adrian Hall
19:08Jonathan Longrigg
19:46Andy Mellon
19:46Jacqueline EtheringtonPB :good:
19:54Lucy MathesonPB :good:
20:12Rebecca ParkinPB :good:
20:50Lyndsey ThompsonPB :good:
21:02Rachel CasePB :good:
21:20Asari Rashid
21:41Michelle Moat
21:49Chris Sumsion
22:25Tyrone Murphy
22:37Michelle Nemeth
23:15James Prescott
27:03Roger HeathPB :good:
27:15Michelle Nemeth
28:45Ian WindsorPB :good:
32:25Alison Harris
Full results can be found here

Marc’s time of 14:54 is also a new club record :thumbsup:

 

Nairn Half Marathon: Saturday 20 August 2016

TimeNameOther
1:59:20Eleanor Dowding
Full results can be found here

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2016/09/06/results-round-up-august-2016/

7 comments

Skip to comment form

    • Paul o'mara on 10th August 2016 at 14:54
    • Reply

    Elaine O’Mara massive 10k pb at York

    • Ian Windsor on 22nd August 2016 at 21:15
    • Reply

    Northumberlandia trail 5k 21st Aug

    Ian Windsor 31.27
    Helen Ashburner 31.37
    Will Johnson 20. 03

    • louise on 23rd August 2016 at 09:33
    • Reply

    Hi -the Reykjavik times are all gun times-I think there are chip times available. Mine was 48.06 :)thanks!

    • Roger on 1st September 2016 at 12:43
    • Reply

    I ran the Auckland Castle Trail Race on Sunday 28th & still haven’t seen any results!!

    • Lyndsey on 1st September 2016 at 20:15
    • Reply

    21:00 is the gun time for Quayside 5k my official chip time was 20:50 (although my garmin says 20:48 ?)

    • Rachel on 2nd September 2016 at 08:50
    • Reply

    Mine and Michelle’s and Bam’s times for the Quayside 5K are all gun times too. My chip time was 21:02, Michelle’s was 21:41 and Bam’s was 21:20. Thanks.

    • Eleanor on 6th September 2016 at 17:18
    • Reply

    I ran the Nairn Half Marathon in Scotland on 18/08 in 1:59:20

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.