TBH Winter Grand Prix: Race 4 results

On a chilly winter’s evening 95 runners took to the streets of Newcastle for the 4th race of this years Winter Grand Prix series. And taking advantage of some decent handicap times were two newcomers to the club, Thomas Lund and Calum Tyson, both finishing well over 5 minutes ahead of the 3rd placed runner, Lyndsay Walsh.

Fastest time of the race went to Joe Turner, clocking 16:49, whilst fastest female of the event was guest runner Chloe Price (Durham City Harriers) finishing in a time of 18:28.

With this being the first session of 2014, there were several runners at the club for the first time and I’d like to take this opportunity to thank them for coming along and I hope to see them back shortly.

As with all these races, special thanks must go to all the volunteers who help the event go ahead, especially the marshals for standing out in bitterly cold conditions.

PositionFirst NameSurnameRace TimeActual Time
1ThomasLund28:1622:16
2CalumTyson28:1922:19
3LindsayWalsh34:1121:11
4ChrisHuiteson34:1520:15
5TomosRobinson34:2822:58
6DaveRowe34:5021:50
7PeterSoward34:5122:51
8ChrisSumsion35:1320:13
9RichardMacDonald35:1723:47
10StuartDickson35:2021:35
11LucyMatheson35:2120:51
12FayeSlade35:2227:22
13SantiagoMartinez35:2524:25
14MariaGrady35:2826:28
15CharlyBlackburn35:3426:34
16LouiseEaston35:3529:05
17ColinDilks35:3921:24
18AndrewMcFetrich35:4121:11
19IanMaholam35:4220:42
20AsariRashid35:4322:13
21JamesKnox35:4320:43
22RachelAdamson35:4523:15
23PaulBrown35:4735:47
24SaraSedgley35:4930:49
25TonyJoyce35:5423:54
26MoragKerry35:5626:56
27AdamJones35:5821:43
28MikeParker36:0121:31
29DavidAnderson36:0218:32
30JaneShearer36:0326:03
31SophieMarr36:0319:48
32CourtneyPrice36:0423:04
33PaulMcGonigle36:0420:04
34ChrisSmith36:0521:35
35KeithRooney36:0519:35
36MattWalker36:0521:35
37KathleenDempsey36:0622:21
38IanJackman36:0618:06
39BillyWood36:0723:07
40AngelaMcBrien36:0723:37
41RuthLee36:0924:09
42TamasFulop36:0921:54
43AoifePower36:1021:55
44EdwinWong36:1020:10
45GemmaCowan36:1126:11
46JomahKekula36:1118:11
47ClaireNorman36:1224:42
48DouglasTickner36:1317:13
49ChrisMeek36:1417:44
50TomHanson36:1521:45
51AlastairSpanner36:1517:45
52JonMoss36:1618:46
53AyshaHall36:1623:16
54RachelGriffiths36:1926:19
55JoeTurner36:1916:49
56SparrowMorley36:2016:50
57PeterHubbard36:2320:53
58JessicaAnderson36:2527:55
59ChloePrice36:2818:28
60HeatherRobinson36:2820:13
61VickiThompson36:2923:59
62BryanAnkers36:2921:29
63AlasdairBlain36:3019:30
64JohnPickering36:3021:00
65JamesDunce36:3117:01
66AnneGrenfell36:3226:02
67JonathonFrith36:3220:32
68JamesRobson36:3319:03
69GeoffRobinson36:3320:03
70JoWood36:3524:05
71SineadCoffey36:3825:38
72DaveMoir36:3917:39
73ThomasVardy36:4121:11
74SteveShotton36:4820:48
75DanRichards36:5122:36
76ClaireMiller-Grossett36:5223:22
77EmilyChaytor36:5225:52
78MichaelNemeth36:5323:08
79HarrietChapman36:5425:54
80JoyFenwick36:5622:41
81AlecWann36:5720:57
82PipNicholl36:5822:43
83ClaireMcElduff36:5924:29
84IainDalby37:0222:47
85PhilScott37:0420:04
86MandyTunmore37:1028:40
87AdamWood37:1121:11
88ThomasFowler37:1122:41
89NickPearson37:1220:57
90GuyRintoul37:2021:20
91EvelynMaholm37:2331:23
92MargaretFinn37:2727:27
93StephenHall37:3124:01
94ShaunCowan37:3324:03
95LeeConnor38:1124:11

 

The next race of the series takes place on Tuesday, 4th February 2014.

 

Points table [updated 13th January 2014]

memberrace 1race 2race 3race 4total
Paul Brown10014291128461
Stuart Dickson100109100141450
Edwin Wong100100141107448
Felicity Watson100132100100432
Evelyn Maholam10013713259428
Alison Bulman100120107100427
Claire Norman10088129104421
Claire Miller-Grossett10012611074410
Henrik Aicher100100106100406
Adam Wood10014110063404
Davy Anderson100100100100400
DD100100100100400
John Hurse100100100100400
Kevin Cheetham100100100100400
Micky Baker100100100100400
Micky Duff100100100100400
Paul Hilton100100100100400
Nicola Brady10012969100398
Colin Dilks10010556134395
Jessica Anderson10010210093395
Jon Moss1009010099389
Matt Walker1007598115388
Phil Scott1001199965383
Adam Jones1008078124382
Aoife Power131143108382
Asari Rashid1007180131382
Tom Hanson10013051101382
Dave Moir1001079478379
Geoff Robinson1009510282379
Rachel Adamson10049100129378
David Appleby10010076100376
Vicki Thompson1004414090374
Chris Graham10010073100373
Jo Wood1006912480373
Joy Fenwick1001386570373
Lucy Matheson100133140373
David Johnson10011649100365
James Robson1007710483364
James Dunce1001007786363
Jane Shearer100140121361
Sophie Marr1008255120357
Sparrow Morley1005410195350
Steve Shotton1007410076350
Jomah Kekula110125105340
Stephen Hall1001275457338
Nick Pearson100878761335
James Knox100100130330
Chris Smith100112117329
Angela McBrien92121111324
Mike Parker100100123323
Graeme Mitchinson100100120320
Louis Goffe100100108308
Sandy Anderson100108100308
Heather Robinson10011491305
Gareth Atkinson10064139303
Alex Lockwood100100100300
Cees van der Land100100100300
Kelly Phillipson100100100300
Louise Kelly100100100300
Steve Douthwaite100100100300
Vicki Deritis100100100300
Michael Nemeth10012472296
Thomas Vardy1219577293
Tony Carter10010093293
Imran Mohammed10043149292
Louise Easton8966135290
David Colpitts10084105289
Alasdair Blain10010088288
Lee Connor11511655286
Keith Rooney10066116282
Tamas Fulop11853109280
Anji Rippon1009683279
Charly Blackburn143136279
Mark Reynolds10078100278
Kerry Neill10012552277
Ian Jackman10063113276
Marc Fenwick10061111272
Pip Nichol10010068268
Davy Wright10067100267
Dan Richards5013775262
Ian Maholam127132259
Kevin Jeffress1005890248
Lindsay Walsh100148248
Michelle Ankers146100246
Andrew McFetrich111133244
Iain Dalby6211366241
Alison Habebi100139239
Bryan Ankers14789236
Sinead Coffey1005679235
Catherine Eaton100133233
Ruth Lee123110233
Anja McCarthy100128228
Chris Small1006068228
Sara Sedgley100127227
David Anderson100122222
Christopher Meek119102221
John Blake100114214
Steven Barker100113213
Chris Sumsion68143211
Lysanne Jurriansen79131210
Anna Brough100106206
Gemma Cowan100106206
Claire McElduff13867205
Annette Kelly100100200
Dave Antill100100200
John Tollit100100200
Julie Shaw100100200
Lizzy Clamp100100200
Mal Gibson100100200
Ron Murray100100200
Sara Tommassini100100200
Simon Kristiansen100100200
Stephanie Macfarlane100100200
Steve Allerdyce100100200
David Charlton10099199
David Beech1005246198
Matt Collins10096196
Andy Smythe10091191
Ally Polding10089189
Chris Parkin10385188
Daniel Birchall72115187
John Pickering10087187
Craig Hodgson86100186
Alex Battersby10184185
Ann Grenfell10085185
Jonathon Frith10084184
Andrea Hayden10083183
Kenny MacPherson9488182
Derek Vardy45136181
Will Kerr10076176
Vicky Cuthbertson10071171
Steve Osselton65100165
David Young10063163
Alistair Spanner62100162
Rachel Griffiths6497161
Emma Brooks10059159
Thomas Fowler9762159
Gary Harland10058158
Margaret Finn10058158
Mandy Tunmore9364157
Margaret Hagood8572157
Adrian Brooks10055155
Darryl Davison10051151
Peter Hubbard5794151
Kerry Liddell150150
Liz Clark150150
Thomas Lund150150
Calum Tyson149149
Davina Brain149149
Laura Bolton148148
Peter Kennedy148148
Chris Huiteson147147
Keith Smith10047147
Kris Webster147147
Leodhais Macpherson10046146
Peter Jacobs146146
Tomos Robinson146146
Dave Rowe145145
Katie Monnelly45100145
Naomi Jacobs145145
Robert Spencer145145
Alan Wallace10044144
Christopher Mitsides144144
Peter Soward144144
Sarah Thompson144144
Emma Spencer142142
Richard MacDonald142142
Faye Slade139139
Shaun Brown5782139
Santiago Martinez138138
Maria Grady137137
Lisa McConnell136136
Ami Jayne Browning135135
Mark Masterton135135
Ed Wainwright134134
Jose Ruiz134134
Jenny Tennant130130
Michelle Oddy128128
David Dickson126126
Tony Joyce126126
Morag Kerry125125
Mike Norbury123123
Alisdair Blain122122
Lucas Sutherland122122
Courtney Price119119
Charles Casey118118
Paul McGonigle118118
Becky Rigby117117
Lisa Cane117117
Kathleen Dempsey114114
Billy Wood112112
Selina McCarthy112112
Natalie Batey109109
Laura Dickson104104
Shaun Cowan4856104
Douglas Tickner103103
Sarah Lee103103
Aimee Cook100100
Amy Hussey100100
Andrew Dougal100100
Andy Harrison100100
Antony Bagley100100
Becky Harrison100100
Cai Chi100100
Denise Waugh100100
Elizabeth Severs100100
Evon Hubner100100
Gwen Burin100100
Ian Laidler100100
Jack Neeson100100
Joel Tebace100100
John Goldsbrough100100
Jonathan Logan100100
Joy Allen100100
Kurt Heron100100
Kym Eden100100
Laura Charlton100100
Laura Conner100100
Michael Edgar100100
Michael Gibbs100100
Michelle Banna100100
Nick Varley100100
Penny Wilmott100100
Raj Niair100100
Rob Kirtley100100
Rob Wishart100100
Ross Anderson100100
Ross Palmer100100
Scott Wilkinson100100
Victoria Forster100100
Will Johnson100100
Aysha Hall9898
Charlotte Carpenter9898
Louise Rodgers9797
Joe Turner9696
Chloe Price9292
Claire Ryan9292
Catherine Powell8686
Tim Kelson7979
Brendan McMillan7575
Jonathan Powell7474
Emily Chaytor7373
Laura Pentland7373
Harriet Chapman7171
Caroline Smith7070
Phil Coulson7070
Alec Wann6969
Andrew Webber6767
Tom Powell6161
Guy Rintoul6060
Jon Findlay6060
Matthew Tomlinson5959
Matt Brent5353
Janette Rowland5050
Sophie Wardrobe4848
Joanne Nolan4747
Amanda Hood4242

 

nb. members get 100 points for volunteering

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2014/01/08/tbh-winter-grand-prix-race-4-results/

1 comment

  1. Amazing turnaround of results. Thanks to all of the volunteers, your support makes all the difference. One minor point, correct spelling of 3rd placed runner is Lindsay. See you at event 5!

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.