NEHL 2012/13 Grand Prix: Final Table

Following a long, hard season of cross-country running, which culminated with Saturday’s fixture at Prudhoe, the points table for the TBH NEHL 2012/13 Grand Prix Series have been calculated and I’m pleased to announce that the winners are…

(scroll down)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall - TBH Ladies Scores for the Harrier League 2012/13           
H/CDavison ShieldCramlingtonBlaydonNEXC ChampsJarrowWrekentonAlnwickPrudhoeAll 8
NamePoints29/09/201227/10/201217/11/201208/12/201215/12/201209/02/201302/03/201323/03/2013BonusTotal
Lisa Walker50100110110100110100100100100930
Sophie Marr1012090100130140580
Lucy Matheson30110130140140520
Kym Eden20130100170110510
Emma Moir601001108090110490
Stephanie MacFarlane709090909090450
Julie shaw60100100100110410
Lynne Cornell70100100100110410
Kerry Reed5012013090340
Charlotte Caprenter50100100130330
Sinead Coffey6080120100300
Jasmine Black50110140250
Frances King2017070240
Jordan Mullinger1016080240
Helen Fox100100120220
Layla Osselton70110110220
Holly White50100100200
Claire Miller-Grosset40140140
Catherine Willis20130130
Naomi Virgo30130130
Alice Gowing50110110
Carolina-Sassy Freeman20110110
Emma Wright40110110
Vicki Forster70110110
Danielle Rutherford80100100
Elspeth Lawson50100100
Emma Brannan90100100
Joy Fenwick50100100
Katrina Matheson60100100
Nicola Brady80100100
Sarah Sedgley80100100
Sophie Wardrobe70100100
Vicky Cuthbertson70100100
Amy Jaroszkiewicz609090
Jane Picken709090
Kate Gordon709090
Denise Waugh608080

 

Overall - TBH Mens Scores for the Harrier League 2012/13           
H/CSherman cupCramlingtonBlaydonNEXC ChampsJarrowWrekentonAlnwickPrudhoeAll 8
NamePoints29/09/201227/10/201217/11/201208/12/201215/12/201209/02/201302/03/201323/03/2013BonusTotal
Hilton, Paul3010010015010080120120110100980
Reynolds, Mark6010010011010011090100100100910
Hurse, John80100110100110120150140830
Pearson, Nicholas90110110100120120130130820
Moir, David301001401008090120120750
Carter, Tony101201406010070110110710
Davison, Daryl4010010013016080110680
Dickson, Stuart90110110100110110120660
Cheetham, Kevin100120120120120120600
Wilkinson, Scott100120120120120120600
Rintoul, Guy80110100110110120550
Hall, Mark408010090909090540
Fenwick, Marc10110170120120520
Kristiansen, Simon3014016010090490
Tollitt, John60120120110140490
Daniels, David30100909010090470
Hawkin, Tim90110110100120440
Laidler, Ian40100100110130440
Smith, Keith2010014090100430
Clark, Rob1014010010070410
Wishart, Rob501009011090390
Aicher, Hemrik100120120130370
Morley, Sparrow20901208080370
Pryde, Simon60100120150370
Beech, David10140100100340
Murray, Ron90110110100320
Baker, Micky80100100110310
Jackson Mark501109090290
Brown, Shaun40110170280
Jeffress, Kevin10130140270
Collier Stu3015090240
Thompson, Mark100120120240
Jackman, Ian60120110230
Anderson, David80110110220
Harrison, Andy50100120220
Appleby, David60100110210
Goffe, Louis20100110210
Gibson, Mal60100100200
Kelly, Sean40100100200
Paul Turnbull30170170
Cairns, Steve10160160
Meek, Chris50160160
Neeson, Jack1010060160
Allerdyce, Steve100120120
Antill Dave70120120
Haugk, Steffen100120120
Powell, Jonathon70120120
Tomlinson, Matty20120120
Hails Elliott70110110
Knox, James70110110
Parkin, Chris90110110
Riley, Ben90110110
Rooney, Keith90110110
Rowe, David80110110
Taylor, David90110110
Varley, Nick70110110
Young, Dave70110110
Bagley, Anthony40100100
Di Giovani, Rob20100100
Lockwood, Alex70100100
Mitsides, Chris70100100

 

So many congratulations to Lisa Walker for winning the Ladies competition and Paul Hilton for winning the Men’s competition.

A special mention must also go to Mark Reynolds, whom along with Lisa and Paul, was the only other member who competed in every race throughout the season.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2013/03/25/nehl-201213-grand-prix-final-table/

7 comments

Skip to comment form

    • Dave Moir on 25th March 2013 at 15:33
    • Reply

    It’s a fix – I blame the handicapper!!

      • Apples on 25th March 2013 at 15:54
      • Reply

      Would that be you or me then? I’m actually surprised you didn’t manage to incorporate some complex formula that specifically rewarded you for some random act or a 500 point bonus for providing teas and coffees.

      1. no doubt that’ll be incorporated into next year’s scoring system ;-)

  1. Is there a link/post somewhere that describes how to point scoring works? What do the scores for each race mean and how are they calculated? May have been posted before but couldn’t find it when I searched :)

      • Apples on 25th March 2013 at 17:19
      • Reply

      Guy,
      it’s a complicated formulae developed by Mr Moir on a dark and lonely night.
      It comprises a combination of some or all of the following depending on where you place in each race.
      Each runner is allocated an individual handicap points ranging from 10 points for the faster runners through to 100 for the not so fast.
      For the men each team counter (6 to count) receives 20 points
      Each runner receives points depending on finishing position ranging from 100 for finishing in the top 10 to 20 points for finishing in places 321 and above.
      If a runner gets promoted between packs they receive 10 points for slow to Medium and 20 for Medium to Fast.
      A bonus of 20 points is awarded to the runner nominated for performance of the day, nominations are made by the team captains. This is not always the fastest or highest placed.
      Finally for this season 100 points were awarded to all runners taking part in all 8 Harrier League races, Sherman Cup and NE XC Championships, only 3 runners achieved this in the current season.
      Hope this clarifies how it works, simple eh?

      1. Haha, very simple. I’ll just take the points at face value, then… ;)

    • Cuthbert on 26th March 2013 at 18:53
    • Reply

    Many thanks to Apples for undertaking the task of compiling the tables – and comprehending the points system! Congratulations to Capt Hilton for leading the way through the mud, snow, sleet and mud all season – I just followed his spike marks.

    Having run the XC season I’d encourage anyone to join in next time round. Despite the wet, freezing conditions it really is an amazing way to spend a Saturday afternoon. It’ll make you a stronger runner, give you a great sense of achievement and take you to all the exotic locations the North East has to offer! Get some spikes and run up some hills, there’s only 6 months to go ’til it all starts again…

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.