TBH parkrun Winter GP : Series Winner Announced

Saturday 10th March saw the 6th & final race of the very first TBH Winter parkrun Grand Prix Series come to a close.

Dave Appleby

The Winter parkrun GP Series is just one of the many internal club competitions we have at Tyne Bridge Harriers and this particular series has been running each month since October last year, taking place at the 5k course at Newcastle parkrun. Points are awarded based upon the age grading system & the athlete with the most points at the end of all 6 races is deemed the winner.

It was a two-horse race for victory going into this final race and now the results are in a huge TBH Congratulations goes to DAVE APPLEBY who scored a massive 470.76 points over the whole of the series, holding Graham King back to take 2nd position with a very close 442.21 pts. Dave & Graham were the only two club athletes to compete in all 6 of the series races, so well done for that achievement too lads.

The Age graded performance levels are;
100% = Approximate World-Record Level
Over 90% = World Class
Over 80% = National Class
Over 70% = Regional Class
Over 60% = Local Class

Dave achieved a fantastic average of 78.46% in his V45-49 category across the 6 races which sees him knocking on the door of the National Class level.. well done Dave superb running.

More Stats

50 Tyne Bridge Harriers took part in at least one of the races in the series.
23 were Female, 27 were male
18 brand new PB’s were recorded during races in the series.
Only 3 Daves took part across the 6 races.
Most TBH athletes taking part was 10th March, when we had 26 runners in the field
Least popular was 5th November race when we had only 6 club athletes in the field
Fastest time in the series was recorded by Sparrow Morley on 1/10/11 with a time of 16:55

Top 5

01 Dave Appleby 470.76
02 Graham King 442.21
03 Alan Wallace 242.92
04 John Tollitt 228.93
05 Chris Graham 194.16

First TBH lady was Victoria Waugh with 179.79 points. Well done Vicki.

Dave will be awarded his trophy at the Annual Presentation evening in December.

Very well done to everyone who took part in this series and of course not forgetting the volunteers at parkrun who make everything possible.

The 2nd Summer parkrun GP will be starting next month on April 7th & you’ve got to be in it to win it :-). More details to be published soon.

The final points table looks like this

TBH parkrun winter series 2011-2012

PosName01/10/201105/11/201103/12/201107/01/201205/02/201210/03/2012Total
01David Appleby80.6579.8478.2677.0176.8878.12470.76
02Graham King76.8374.6671.3669.7476.0473.58442.21
03Alan Wallace64.7160.1856.7861.25242.92
04John Tollitt74.8377.5676.54228.93
05Chris Graham63.2966.1064.77194.16
06John Hurse68.8462.758.25189.79
07Victoria Waugh62.0059.8857.91179.79
08Vicki Deritis55.7656.2155.72167.69
09Kate Meek53.9156.0157.51167.43
10Daniel Birchall76.1876.52152.70
11Sparrow Morley76.2673.64149.90
12Catherine Amos71.6171.73143.34
13Rob Wishart69.2370.02139.25
14Rob Kirtley67.6570.68138.33
15Dave Young66.2667.76134.02
16Carolina Freeman66.4265.4131.82
17Scott McNab65.6064.79130.39
18Alex Lockwood63.0765.02128.09
19Megan Parkin60.1263.31123.43
20Chris Parkin58.2661.76120.02
21Penny Wilmott58.3157.76116.07
22Davina Reay44.0544.3688.41
23Peter Kennedy76.2676.26
24Dave Daniels74.6674.66
25Jordan Mullinger74.3174.31
26Catherine Willis69.5369.53
27Simon Pryde69.3169.31
28Emma Moir66.8366.83
29Shaun Brown66.4466.44
30Anji Close66.2266.22
31Mark Prendergast65.9865.98
32Gavin Townsend65.1565.15
33Denise Waugh64.5864.58
34Caroline Clapp64.2164.21
35Michael Duff63.563.50
36Darryl Davison62.7762.77
37Andy Lisle62.1262.12
38Donna Scott59.7659.76
39Christopher Murther58.0258.02
40Keith Rooney57.2457.24
41Jude Smith55.9155.91
42Imran Mohammed53.6053.60
43Louis Goffe52.7452.74
44Meagan Walsh52.2752.27
45Danielle Rutherford51.2751.27
46Kerry McAndrew50.7750.77
47Vanessa Lawrence49.5849.58
48Joanne Lee48.9848.98
49Kelly Spence45.3145.31
50Diane Pringle41.7541.75


Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2012/03/13/tbh-parkrun-winter-gp-series-winner-announced/

4 comments

Skip to comment form

    • Danielle on 13th March 2012 at 20:20
    • Reply

    Great report! I’ll definately be taking part in more of these per the summer to finish a bit higher next time hopefully! Well done to everyone :)

    • Brother Louis on 13th March 2012 at 22:26
    • Reply

    Well done Dave, cracking effort. 76-80% everytime, very impressive

  1. CONGRATULATIONS Dave .. really well done.. top running and consistently MiNt throughout the series. Well done also to Graham who fought to the end and also put in some top running.

    Great work and look forward to the Summer parkrun series starting next month

    • Micky Baker on 14th March 2012 at 17:56
    • Reply

    Well done Apps and a big well done to Vicki a great youg talent.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.