parkrun results – 4th February 2012

Despite the bitterly cold conditions this weekend, there was a fantastic turnout from members at the club’s Winter parkrun series. A strong southerly wind meant running quick times was going to be difficult (that’s my excuse anyway – DD), but nevertheless, there were some fabulous performances and the following members all recorded PB’s, John Tollitt, Chris Graham, Scott McNab, Jordan Mullinger, Catherine Amos, Alex Lockwood, Anji Close, and Chris Parkin. Congratulations all.

Finally, very special thanks to those who went along and provided much appreciated support during the run.

Results for Newcastle parkrun, event number 107, 04/02/2012.

311 participants completed the run today, with the first male to finish Ian HARDING (M) (Morpeth Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:15:24. The first lady completing the course was Ulrike LEMKE (F) in a time of 00:19:14.

You can find the full parkrun results for this event HERE

The following club members participated:

14 David James DANIELS 00:18:09

24 John TOLLITT 00:18:43

28 David L APPLEBY 00:18:53

38 Chris GRAHAM 00:19:31

46 Scott John MCNAB 00:19:52

50 Jordan MULLINGER 00:19:59

53 Rob KIRTLEY 00:20:04

61 Graham Terrence KING 00:20:23

65 Catherine Elizabeth AMOS 00:20:38

75 Alex LOCKWOOD 00:21:10

100 Gavin TOWNSEND 00:22:17

102 Anji CLOSE 00:22:21

133 Chris PARKIN 00:23:19

183 Megan PARKIN 00:25:27

196 Victoria Elizabeth Denise WAUGH 00:25:53

239 Kate MEEK 00:27:28

267 Vicki DERITIS 00:29:07

278 Vanessa LAWRENCE 00:29:51

282 Joanne LEE 00:30:13

The updated points table for the parkrun Winter GP looks like this

TBH parkrun winter series 2011-2012

PosName01/10/201105/11/201103/12/201107/01/201205/02/201210/03/2012Total
01David Appleby80.6579.8478.2677.0176.8878.12470.76
02Graham King76.8374.6671.3669.7476.0473.58442.21
03Alan Wallace64.7160.1856.7861.25242.92
04John Tollitt74.8377.5676.54228.93
05Chris Graham63.2966.1064.77194.16
06John Hurse68.8462.758.25189.79
07Victoria Waugh62.0059.8857.91179.79
08Vicki Deritis55.7656.2155.72167.69
09Kate Meek53.9156.0157.51167.43
10Daniel Birchall76.1876.52152.70
11Sparrow Morley76.2673.64149.90
12Catherine Amos71.6171.73143.34
13Rob Wishart69.2370.02139.25
14Rob Kirtley67.6570.68138.33
15Dave Young66.2667.76134.02
16Carolina Freeman66.4265.4131.82
17Scott McNab65.6064.79130.39
18Alex Lockwood63.0765.02128.09
19Megan Parkin60.1263.31123.43
20Chris Parkin58.2661.76120.02
21Penny Wilmott58.3157.76116.07
22Davina Reay44.0544.3688.41
23Peter Kennedy76.2676.26
24Dave Daniels74.6674.66
25Jordan Mullinger74.3174.31
26Catherine Willis69.5369.53
27Simon Pryde69.3169.31
28Emma Moir66.8366.83
29Shaun Brown66.4466.44
30Anji Close66.2266.22
31Mark Prendergast65.9865.98
32Gavin Townsend65.1565.15
33Denise Waugh64.5864.58
34Caroline Clapp64.2164.21
35Michael Duff63.563.50
36Darryl Davison62.7762.77
37Andy Lisle62.1262.12
38Donna Scott59.7659.76
39Christopher Murther58.0258.02
40Keith Rooney57.2457.24
41Jude Smith55.9155.91
42Imran Mohammed53.6053.60
43Louis Goffe52.7452.74
44Meagan Walsh52.2752.27
45Danielle Rutherford51.2751.27
46Kerry McAndrew50.7750.77
47Vanessa Lawrence49.5849.58
48Joanne Lee48.9848.98
49Kelly Spence45.3145.31
50Diane Pringle41.7541.75



Results for Durham parkrun, event number 26, 04/02/2012.

206 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Markhim LONSDALE (M) (Gateshead Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:16:50. The first lady completing the course was Jennifer HACK (F) in a time of 00:21:51.

You can find the full parkrun results for this event HERE

The following club members participated:

120 Penny WILMOTT 00:26:30

If your name is missing from the results, please check your parkrun details, ensuring you are listed as a Tyne Bridge runner.

These free events are sponsored by ADIDAS, LUCOZADE and SWEATSHOP.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2012/02/06/parkrun-results-4th-february-2012/

2 comments

    • kenny mac on 6th February 2012 at 18:44
    • Reply

    well done everybody who attained a pb, some great improvement and more to come

  1. well done everyone. Congratulations to all the folk who got some fantastic new shiny PB’s.. I think another trip to the Boro is called for soon to cement those 5k times on your Power of 10 record !

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.