TBH Winter Grand Prix – Race 2 results

On a chilly evening down by the River Tyne, a magnificent 37 members turned up to compete in the second race of this year’s Winter Grand Prix Series. However, unlike the first contest which was a straight race, tonight’s race brought the handicap system in use.

First finisher on the night was Kerry McAndrew, with the club’s young starlet, Leodhais, finishing close behind.

Fastest run of the night, and therefore setting a new course record, was Sparrow Morley with a time of 16.55. But just seconds behind Sparrow, and setting a Veteran course record of 16.57, was Kenny Mac. Congratulations to the both of them.

Special thanks to all the club members (and family & friends) who came along and helped out during the race.

Full results can be found below.

Tyne Bridge Harriers Winter GP - Race 2 (5k)

PosNameRace TimeActual TimePts
01Kerry McAndrew0.27.190.24.19100
02Leodhais0.27.550.21.0599
03Nick Varley0.28.100.22.1098
04Sarah Kipling0.28.160.26.1697
05Mark Allison0.28.210.22.2196
06Elspeth Lawson0.28.270.22.0795
07Dave Bradley0.28.300.22.3094
08Sean Kelly0.28.300.17.0593
09James Robson0.28.340.19.5992
10Catherine Amos0.28.360.20.0191
11Caroline Clapp0.28.380.21.4890
12Sparrow Morley0.28.400.16.5589
14Kerry Reed0.28.520.22.0287
15Dave Moir0.28.550.17.3086
16Keith Smith0.28.570.17.3285
17Mark Grassie0.28.580.22.5884
18Kelly Wright0.29.020.25.3283
19Dave Appleby0.29.050.18.1082
20Ian Jackman0.29.100.18.3081
21Ian Laidler0.29.110.18.3180
22Mark Prendergast0.29.130.18.3379
23Dave Rowe0.29.140.20.1478
24Peter Kennedy0.29.170.18.3777
25John Hurse0.29.220.19.0276
26Trevor Wakenshaw0.29.250.23.0575
27Andy Harrison0.29.270.18.3274
28Jonathon Powell0.29.290.19.2973
29Phil Brown0.29.310.23.1172
30Derek Reed0.29.350.19.1571
31Brian Scott0.29.370.23.3770
32Chris Meek0.29.470.18.5269
33Darryl Davison0.29.530.19.3368
34Carolina Sassy Freeman0.29.550.21.5567
35Rob Kirtley0.30.350.23.4566
36Alan Wallace0.32.060.22.0665
37Penny Wilmot0.33.440.29.1464

Permanent link to this article: http://www.tynebridgeharriers.com/2011/11/15/tbh-winter-grand-prix-race-2-results/

2 comments

    • kenny mac on 15th November 2011 at 22:35
    • Reply

    well done to DD for getting these results sorted so quickly, we may have to start meeting at 3pm at Byker to get all items included in talk then get training done, MASSIVE

  1. Great work Shades. Much classier ;-)

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.